Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้น้ำทะเลเข้มข้นทดแทนน้ำในกระบวนการทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using concentrated seawater in place of water in biodiesel purification process
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมใจ เพ็งปรีชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2186
Abstract
ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยการใช้น้ำทะเลเข้มข้นแทนน้ำในกระบวนการล้างไบโอดีเซล เพื่อลดปริมาณการใช้น้ำและลดปริมาณน้ำเสียที่เกิดจากกระบวนการล้างไบโอดีเซล ในการทดลองสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลด้วยปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน จากน้ำมันปาล์มบริสุทธิ์กับเมทานอล ในอัตราส่วนโดยโมลน้ำมันต่อ เมทานอลเป็น 1:6 ใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักน้ำมันเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 90 นาที หลังจากปฏิกิริยาสิ้นสุด แยกกลีเซอรอลออกและนำไบโอดีเซลมาล้างด้วยน้ำทะเลที่มีความเค็ม 30, 60, 90, และ 120 ส่วนในพันส่วน (‰) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการล้างไบโอดีเซลด้วยน้ำทะเลคือ การใช้อัตราส่วนระหว่างไบโอดีเซลและน้ำทะเลความเค็ม 120‰ เท่ากับ 1:1 ทำการล้าง 1 ครั้ง ระยะเวลาเขย่า 30 วินาที ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ปริมาณกลีเซอรอลในไบโอดีเซลลดลงจาก 5500 ppm เหลือ 30 ppm โดยกระบวนการนี้ทำให้คุณภาพของไบโอดีเซลใกล้เคียงกับการล้างด้วยน้ำ และทำให้ค่าความเป็นกรด ปริมาณกลีเซอรอลอิสระและกรีเซอรอลทั้งหมด อยู่ในมาตรฐานที่กำหนด นอกจากนี้กระบวนการล้างไบโอดีเซลด้วยน้ำทะเล สามารถป้องกันการเกิดอิมัลชันในน้ำทะเลหลังจากการล้างไบโอดีเซล และลดปริมาณการใช้น้ำและน้ำเสียที่เกิดจากกระบวนการไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has been performed in order to determine the optimum condition of biodiesel purification by using concentrated seawater in place of water to reduce water-used and wastewater from purification process. In this study, the biodiesel was produced by transesterification of refined palm oil with methanol at 1:6 molar ratio of oil to methanol, 1% wt of sodium hydroxide and reaction temperature of 65℃ for 90 minutes. After glycerol layer was separated, the glycerol content in biodiesel was removed by wash with concentrated seawater. The seawaters of 30, 60, 90 and 120 part per thousands (‰) in salinity were studied. The result shown that the optimum condition to purify biodiesel were 1:1 volume ratio of biodiesel to concentrated seawater of 120‰, one time of washing, 30 seconds of shaking time at room temperature, the glycerol content in biodiesel could be reduced from 5500 ppm to 30 ppm. This process gave the quality of biodiesel product were similar to water washing. The values of acid number, free and total glycerol were fit with the standard specification value. Moreover, this process could prevent the formation of emulsion, reduced water-used and wastewater from biodiesel purification process.
Share
COinS