Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการขนส่งเที่ยวกลับ : รถกึ่งพ่วงหางเปลือย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Backhaul efficiency improvement : flatbed semi-trailer
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2171
Abstract
ต้นทุนค่าขนส่งคือปัจจัยที่สำคัญในการตัดสินใจให้รถบรรทุกวิ่งเที่ยวเปล่า หรือรับงานเที่ยวกลับ ในสภาวการณ์ที่งานขนส่งสินค้าเที่ยวไปมีปริมาณมาก การเลือกให้รถรับงานเที่ยวกลับ ทำให้รถต้องใช้เวลาในกิจกรรมขนส่งที่มากขึ้น และกลับมารับสินค้าเที่ยวไปที่โรงงานไม่ทัน ทำให้รถเสียโอกาสในการวิ่งงาน ในขณะที่ผู้ผลิตก็ต้องการรักษาความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า โดยจัดจ้างรถบรรทุกนอกบริษัท (Out source) เข้ามาวิ่งงานสินค้าเที่ยวไปแทนรถของผู้ผลิตเอง ซึ่งอาจส่งผลให้ต้นทุนค่าขนส่งสูงกว่าต้นทุนที่สามารถลดลงได้จากการรับงานเที่ยวกลับของรถผู้ผลิตเอง โดยบริษัทตัวอย่างที่ใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นบริษัทผลิตและจำหน่ายกระดาษ ใช้รถกึ่งพ่วงหางเปลืองในการขนส่งสินค้าให้ลูกค้าและรับไม้ท่อนกลับในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสร้างตารางสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ ระหว่างการเลือกให้รถวิ่งเที่ยวเปล่ากลับหรือรับไม้ท่อนกลับโรงงานหลังจากส่งกระดาษให้กับลูกค้า ภายใต้สภาวการณ์ที่ปริมาณงานขนส่งกระดาษไม่แน่นอน โดยใช้ทฤษฏีการตัดสินใจภายใต้สภาวการณ์เสี่ยงโดยใช้เกณฑ์ต้นทุนขนส่งรวมต่ำที่สุด และมีสมมติฐานว่าปริมาณงานขนส่งกระดาษในแต่ละไตรมาสมีความแตกต่างกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อปริมาณงานขนส่งกระดาษมากการเลือกให้รถวิ่งเที่ยวเปล่ากลับโรงงานเป็นทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุด และเมื่อปริมาณงานขนส่งกระดาษน้อยการเลือกให้รถวิ่งรับไม้ท่อนกลับเป็นทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุด โดยมีค่าต้นทุนขนส่งที่คาดว่าจะประหยัดได้ในไตรมาสที่ 1 ระหว่าง 2.22 ถึง 165.5 บาท/ตัน ในไตรมาสที่ 2 ระหว่าง 2.96 ถึง 137.39 บาท/ตัน ในไตรมาสที่ 3 ระหว่าง 0.64 ถึง 124.84 บาท/ตัน ในไตรมาสที่ 4 ระหว่าง 4.75 ถึง 104.17 บาท/ตัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The transport cost is an important factor in the decision about an action between backhaul and empty haul. The truck in backhaul term takes more along delivery time than in empty haul term. For the circumstances of many delivery orders, truck will return too late to delivery another one which loses chances of running jobs. Moreover, manufacturers require maintaining customers’ satisfaction so they have to hire trucks from other companies to delivery products instead of their own trucks. The case study of this research is the factory using flatbed semi-trailer to transport products to customers and return the logs on the North-East of Thailand. This research aims to create the decision supporter by making table to choose the optimal action between empty haul and backhaul term on each quarter under uncertain delivery paper order, which takes “Statistical Decision Making under risk by the expected loss criterion technique." The result showed that the action empty haul has the lowest expected transport cost when it has many delivery paper orders, and the action backhaul has the lowest expected transport cost when it has a few delivery paper orders. The expected transport cost saving in the first quarter is between 2.22 and 165.5 bath/ton, the second quarter is between 2.96 and 137.39 bath/ton, the third quarter is between 0.64 and 124.84 bath/ton, and then the fourth quarter is between 4.75 and 104.17 bath/ton.
Creative Commons License