Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นโยบายการส่งสินค้า สำหรับการขนส่งสองรูปแบบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Replenishment policy for two-supply mode of transportation
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2168
Abstract
ลักษณะความต้องการของสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคมีลักษณะเฉพาะที่ลูกค้าต้องการสินค้าทันทีที่ต้องการ ดังนั้น ผู้ผลิตสินค้าประเภทนี้จึงต้องผลิตสินค้าภายใต้การพยากรณ์ การส่งสินค้าไปตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้บริโภคที่เปลี่ยนแปลงรวดเร็วในประเทศที่อยู่ห่างจากฐานการผลิต ก็ยิ่งใช้เวลาขนส่งนาน โดยเฉพาะระยะเวลาการขนส่งที่ยาวนานกว่าระยะเวลาพิจารณาระดับสินค้าคงคลัง ทำให้องค์กรต้องทำการผลิตก่อนที่จะเกิดการขายจริง ทำให้ต้องมีการพยากรณ์อุปสงค์ล่วงหน้า แต่ค่าพยากรณ์นี้ ไม่ใช่ค่าอุปสงค์ที่แท้จริงจึงเกิดความผิดพลาดได้ การพยายามส่งสินค้าให้เร็วขึ้น เพื่อลดความผันผวนของค่าพยากรณ์ ก็จะทำให้มีต้นทุนการขนส่งที่เพิ่มขึ้น และการเก็บสินค้าคงคลังไว้เป็น Safety Stocks ที่มากเกินไป ก็จะมีต้นทุนสินค้าคงคลัง งานวิจัยในที่นี้ เสนอนโยบายสองลักษณะ คือ Periodic-Periodic Review และ Periodic-Continuous Review นโยบายที่นี้จะพิจารณาการตัดสินใจส่งสินค้าสองรูปแบบคือ รูปแบบเร่งด่วน และรูปแบบปกติ โดยพิจารณาส่งสินค้าทั้งสองรูปแบบให้ถึงระดับ Base Stock ที่กำหนด เพื่อลดต้นทุนรวม โดยนโยบาย Periodic-Periodic Review สามารถลดต้นทุนรวมได้ 46% โดยสามารถลดต้นทุนสินค้าคงคลังได้มากที่สุดคือ 54% ขณะที่นโยบาย Periodic-Continuous Review สามารถลดต้นทุนรวมได้ 60% โดยสามารถลดต้นทุนสินค้าขาด ได้มากที่สุดคือ 71% โดยนโยบาย Periodic-Continuous Review นี้ สามารถรักษาระดับสินค้าคงคลัง สำหรับลักษณะอุปสงค์ที่มีความผันผวนจากค่าพยากรณ์มาก ได้ดี นอกจากนี้จากการทดสอบจุดหมาย 3 แห่ง ที่มีระยะเวลาการขนส่งที่แตกต่างกัน จุดหมาย L1 คือจุดหมายที่มีระยะเวลาการขนส่งระหว่างสองรูปแบบต่างกันมาก การนำนโยบายมาใช้สามารถลดต้นทุนได้มากที่สุด ขณะที่จุดหมายที่มีระยะเวลาการขนส่งทั้งสองรูปแบบยาวนาน สามารถลดต้นทุนได้น้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To response to the rapid change of customers demand especially the distanced countries. It takes longer leadtime than the review period so this is difficult to plan ahead for periodic review system. This brings forecast to be in spot however forecast can be error. To shorter leadtime or to build inventory can reduce the error of forecast. But there will be transportation costs and inventory costs respectively. With 2 policies presented in this thesis; Periodic-Periodic Review and Periodic-Continuous Review. These policies applied the Base stocks policy to make a decision on 2 replenishment modes which are emergency mode and normal mode. The Periodic-Periodic Review reduces 46% of total costs especially the inventory costs at 60% while the Periodic-Continuous Review reduces 60% of total costs, mostly at shortage costs at 71%. This Periodic-Continuous Policy can also show that it is able to handle a high demand variation situation very well. Moreover with the different leadtime 3 destinations tested, L1 is the most cost reduced destination. The characteristic of L1 is the most different leadtime between 2 replenishment modes. While the destination L2 which has a long leadtime for both replenishment modes, could reduce the least total costs.
Share
COinS