Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสิ่งสกัดแอลกอฮอล์ของ P. palatiferum และ β–sitosterol กับ CYP3A4 ในเซลล์ตับมนุษย์เพาะเลี้ยง HepG2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of alcoholic extract of pseuderanthemum palatiferum (nees) radlk and β–sitosterol on cyp4503a4 in human hepatoma hepg2 cell
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพัตรา ศรีไชยรัตน์
Second Advisor
สุรีรัตน์ พรธาดาวิทย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2154
Abstract
Pseuderanthemum palatiferum หรือว่านพญาวานร เป็นสมุนไพรที่นิยมนำมารักษาโรคต่างๆ การเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างยาและสมุนไพรเป็นสิ่งที่พึงระวังเนื่องจาก CYP3A4 เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงยาหลายชนิด วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาในเชิงปริมาณของ CYP3A4 โดยตรวจวัดสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์, ระดับโปรตีนและการแสดงออกของ mRNA ทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของสิ่งสกัดและสาร β-sitosterol ด้วยวิธี MTT พบว่าสารสกัดที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1-100 µg/ml และสาร β-sitosterol ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1-1 µM ไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เมื่อทดสอบที่เวลา 24, 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่เวลาเดียวกัน ทำการทดสอบสมรรถนะของ CYP3A4 ด้วยชุด P450-Glo assay ใน เซลล์ที่ทดสอบด้วยสิ่งสกัดและสาร β-sitosterol พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทดสอบการแสดงออกของ mRNA CYP3A4 ด้วยวิธี real time-PCR โดยใช้ primer ที่จำเพาะ และตรวจปริมาณโปรตีนด้วยวิธี western blot เมื่อทดสอบเซลล์กับสิ่งสกัดและหรือ β-sitosterol เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง พบว่าการแสดงออกของ CYP3A4 mRNA เพิ่มขึ้น และลดลงเมื่อทดสอบที่เวลา 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่า ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าหลังจากทดสอบสารเป็นเวลา 24-72 ชั่วโมง เมื่อเทียบปริมาณโปรตีน CYP3A4 ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับสิ่งสกัดและสาร β-sitosterol นั้นไม่แตกต่างจากกลุ่มควบคุมในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน จากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า การให้สิ่งสกัดอาจทำให้เกิดการแสดงออกของ CYP3A4 mRNA เพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงแรกและเกิดการยับยั้งเมื่อได้รับเป็นเวลานาน พบว่ามีความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างปริมาณโปรตีนและสมรรถนะของ CYP3A4 เมื่อทดสอบที่เวลาเดียวกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่มีความสอดคล้องกันระหว่างการแสดงออกของ CYP3A4 mRNA และสมรรถนะของเอนไซม์ รวมถึงปริมาณโปรตีนที่เกิดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pseuderanthemum palatiferum or Hoan-Ngoc is widely used as traditional medicine for treatment of many chronic diseases. Interaction between herbs and drugs used concomitantly is of great interest. As CYP3A4 is responsible for most of drug metabolism, this study was aimed to investigate the quantification of CYP3A4 by investigating its metabolic activity, protein level and mRNA expression. The cytotoxicity of the alcoholic extract of P. palatiferum and β-sitosterol were determined by MTT assay. 0.1-100 µg/ml of the extract and 0.1-1 µM β-sitosterol did not toxic to cells after 24, 48 and 72 hr of incubation. Compared to the solvent group at the same period of incubation, the HepG2 cell treated with the extract or β-sitosterol did not cause a significant difference in CYP3A4 metabolic activity determined by using P450-Glo assay. Expression of CYP3A4 mRNA was determined by real time-PCR with its primer specific and western blot analysis was used to assess the level of CYP3A4 protein. It was shown that incubation of cells in the presence of the extract or β-sitosterol for 12 hr resulted in a significant increase in CYP3A4 mRNA. After 24 hr of incubation, the observed CYP3A4 mRNA of the treated groups were decreased. The results showed that after 24-72 hr of incubation, protein level of CYP3A4 were not differentially expressed between the extract and β-sitosterol treated groups and their control groups. In conclusion, these finding suggested that administration of the extract may result in initial induction CYP3A4 mRNA expression followed by mild inhibition with prolonged administration. At the same time of incubation, the protein level of CYP3A4 was correlated with its metabolic activity. However, there is no correlation between CYP3A4 mRNA expression and its activity as well as the protein level.
Creative Commons License