Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดเผยตนเองต่อครอบครัวของบุคคลที่รักเพศเดียวกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Homosexuality and self-disclosure to family
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุษณีย์ พึ่งปาน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เพศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2150
Abstract
ศึกษาลักษณะของบุคคลหญิงและชายรักเพศเดียวกัน ที่เปิดเผยตนเองต่อครอบครัว การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) และเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกโดยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง จากนั้นใช้ Snowball คัดเลือกหญิงและชายรักเพศเดียวกันอายุ 20-39 ปี จำนวน 30 คน งานวิจัยสามารถสรุปผลการวิจัยได้ว่า งานวิจัยนี้ทำให้เห็นว่าบุคคลรักเพศเดียวกันจะเปิดเผยตนเองหรือไม่เปิดเผยตนเอง ครอบครัวถือเป็นส่วนหนึ่งเพราะบุคคลรักเพศเดียวกันที่ถูกเลี้ยงดูมาอย่างไร เมื่อโตขึ้นก็จะแสดงพฤติกรรมแบบนั้น รวมทั้งสภาพแวดล้อมของบุคคลรักเพศเดียวกัน เมื่อผ่านประสบการณ์หรืออยู่ในสภาพแวดล้อมแบบไหน ก็จะแสดงพฤติกรรมออกมาแบบนั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study about the character of female and male homosexuals who disclose themselves to their families. This research was done by using the qualitative research form and gathered information with thoroughly interviews from specified sample groups, then used the snowball method to select 30 female and male homosexuals at the age of 29-30 years old. This research shows that family is one of the factors of self-disclosure of homosexuals. Behavior is based on how one has been raised, and so homosexuals are bound to express themselves as how they were brought up. The behavior also depends on the environment around them. Homosexuals express themselves according to the environment and experience they’ve been through.
Share
COinS