Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีเพศสัมพันธ์นอกสมรสของชายไทยในจังหวัดนครสวรรค์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factor relate to extramarital sex of Thai male in Nakornsawan province
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เขมิกา ยามะรัต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เพศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2149
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการมีเพศสัมพันธ์นอกสมรส และศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการมีเพศสัมพันธ์นอกสมรสของชายไทยในจังหวัดนครสวรรค์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ เพศชาย ในจังหวัดนครสวรรค์ ที่แต่งงานแล้ว อายุ 30-60 ปี จำนวน 381 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยแบบสอบถามชนิดให้เขียนตอบเองผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 46.7 ที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์นอกสมรสและเคยมีเพศสัมพันธ์นอกสมรสมากกว่า 2 คนขึ้นไป ร้อยละ 22.3 ในระยะ 1 ปีที่ผ่านมามีพฤติกรรมการมีเพศสัมพันธ์นอกสมรส 2 – 3 ครั้งต่อเดือน ร้อยละ 43.8 ซึ่งการมีเพศสัมพันธ์นอกสมรส มีความสัมพันธ์กับ ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพสมรส อาชีพ ระยะเวลาที่อยู่กินกันของคู่สมรส ความเครียด การแสวงหาความตื่นเต้น ค่านิยมทางเพศ และความขัดแย้ง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ p< .01 แต่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กับ อายุ ศาสนา รายได้ต่อเดือน และความเหงา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the incidence of extra marital sexual behavior and factors related to the extramarital sex of Thai males in Nakornsawan province. The sample is 381 married males of ages between 30 and 60 years, which were collected by self-administered questionnaire.The results are that 46.7 % of the sample had extramarital sex and of these 22.3 % had more than two extra marital sex experiences in the past year. The habit of having extra marital sex (i.e., two or three times per month), was reported by 43.8 % of these. This study shows significant associations (p-value < .01) between extramarital sex and marital status, level of education, occupation, duration of marriage, stress, the seeking of excitement, sexual value toward extramarital sex, and conflict among couples. The study results also show that age, religion, income, and loneliness were not associated (at a statistically significant level) with extramarital sex.
Share
COinS