Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of UV Absorber and Antioxidant for Light Fastness Improvement of Natural Dyes on Cotton and Silk Yarns
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุษา แสงวัฒนาโรจน์
Second Advisor
มณฑล นาคปฐม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1281
Abstract
ปัจจุบันผลิตภัณฑ์สิ่งทอที่ย้อมด้วยสีย้อมธรรมชาติเป็นที่นิยมมากทั้งในและต่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้สีจากธรรมชาติยังคงมีปัญหาด้านความคนทนของสีต่อแสงซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยอย่างหนึ่งที่สำคัญในการใช้งานในชีวิตประจำวัน งานวิจัยนี้แสดงการศึกษาสมบัติด้านความคงทนต่อแสงของสีย้อมธรรมชาติบนเส้นด้ายฝ้ายและไหมจากแหล่งให้สี 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ ครั่ง (สีแดงอมม่วง) เปลือกของต้นมะพูด (สีเหลือง) ดอกดาวเรือง (สีเหลือง) และเมล็ดคำแสด (สีส้ม) โดยศึกษาตั้งแต่การสกัดสีย้อมธรรมชาติ กระบวนการย้อมสีบนเส้นด้ายฝ้ายและไหม การมอร์แดนต์ วิธีการมอร์แดนต์ (พร้อม/หลังการย้อม) และทดสอบความคงทนของสีต่อแสงเพื่อคัดเลือกสีบนเส้นด้ายที่มีความคงทนต่อแสงน้อยที่สุดมาปรับปรุงให้เส้นด้ายย้อมสีมีความคงทนต่อแสงมากขึ้นหรือเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีน้อยลง จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าการย้อมสีธรรมชาติจำเป็นต้องมีการมอร์แดนต์ โดยที่การย้อมสีจากครั่งและเปลือกของต้นมะพูดใช้การมอร์แดนต์พร้อมการย้อม การย้อมสีจากดอกดาวเรืองและเมล็ดคำแสดใช้การมอร์แดนต์หลังการย้อม จากการศึกษาความคงทนของสีต่อแสงของเส้นด้ายฝ้ายและไหมย้อมสีธรรมชาติทั้ง 4 ชนิด พบว่าสีย้อมจากเมล็ดคำแสดมีความคงทนของสีต่อแสงน้อยที่สุด ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการปรับปรุงความคงทนของสีย้อมจากเมล็ดคำแสดต่อแสงบนเส้นด้ายฝ้ายและไหมโดยวิธีการตกแต่งสำเร็จต่างๆ (ตกแต่งสำเร็จก่อน/พร้อม/หลังการย้อม) ด้วยสารดูดซับรังสียูวีทางการค้า Rayosan®C Paste และสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระชนิดไวตามินซี (กรดแอสคอร์บิก) ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า การตกแต่งสำเร็จหลังการย้อมบนเส้นด้ายฝ้ายและไหมด้วยสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระความเข้มข้น 20 กรัมต่อลิตร และ 10 กรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ทำให้สีบนเส้นด้ายมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลังการตกแต่งสำเร็จน้อยที่สุดและช่วยทำให้ความคงทนของสีต่อแสงเพิ่มขึ้นมากที่สุด การทดสอบสมบัติด้านอื่นๆ ของเส้นด้าย พบว่าการตกแต่งสำเร็จทำให้สมบัติด้านความคงทนต่อการซักของสีบนเส้นด้ายดีมากขึ้น แต่ไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความแข็งแรงและร้อยละการยืดตัวของเส้นด้าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research showed the method to improve light fastness property of local natural dyes on cotton and silk yarns through the finishing process with UV absorber and anti-oxidant. Four natural dyes were extracted from Lac (reddish purple), Garcinia bark (yellow), Marigold flower (yellow), and Annatto seed (orange). Then they were dyed on cotton and silk yarns without and with alum as mordant, and dyed yarns were tested for light fastness property. The lowest light fastness dye was selected for further study on light fastness improvement. It was dyed on cotton and silk yarns and yarns were finished at various conditions using Rayosan®C Paste as UV absorber and ascorbic acid as anti-oxidant. Results indicated that natural dyeing process with mordanting improved the fixation of all dyes on both yarns. Light fastness testing on four dyes indicated that Annatto seed dye showed the lowest light fastness property (standard blue wool scale of 1 on cotton and 2 on silk) and it needed for further treatment to improve its light fastness. Results showed that the dyeing process with Annatto seed dye, followed by the finishing process with ascorbic acid at concentrations of 20 g/L for cotton and 10 g/L for silk, produced dyed yarns with the best improvement of light fastness property (least color change when testing for light fastness). This dyeing and finishing processes increased wash fastness of yarns but did not affect yarn strength and elongation.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.