Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าและการเกิดแก๊สเรือนกระจกในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำยางข้นโดยเทคโนโลยีการรักษาสภาพซีรัมน้ำทิ้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reduction of electricity consumption and greenhouse gases generation in production process of concentrated latex by serum waste preservation technology
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ศิริรัตน์พิริยะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2139
Abstract
ซีรัมน้ำทิ้งเป็นน้ำทิ้งที่เกิดจากกระบวนการสกิมของโรงงานผลิตน้ำยางข้น ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งน้ำทิ้งที่มีค่าบีโอดีมากที่สุด มีผลให้ต้องใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าในการเติมอากาศเพื่อลดค่าบีโอดีของน้ำทิ้งรวมภายในโรงงานมากขึ้น ขณะเดียวกันซีรัมน้ำทิ้งดังกล่าวยังสามารถใช้เป็นแหล่งธาตุอาหารสำหรับพืชได้ แต่ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดในการใช้ประโยชน์เนื่องจากเสียสภาพได้ในเวลาอันสั้นจากการย่อยสลายสารอินทรีย์ในซีรัมน้ำทิ้งเหล่านั้น ดังนั้นเทคโนโลยีการรักษาสภาพซีรัมน้ำทิ้งด้วยสารกันบูดจึงเป็นประเด็นที่น่าสนใจและยังนำไปสู่การลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าและการเกิดแก๊สเรือนกระจกในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำยางข้นได้เป็นอย่างดี จึงวางแผนการทดลองแบบ Randomized Complete Block Design (RCBD) ทำ 3 ซ้ำ มี 10 ตำรับทดลอง ประกอบด้วยการเติมสารกันบูด 3 ชนิด ชนิดละ 3 ระดับความเข้มข้น และซีรัมน้ำทิ้งที่ไม่เติมสิ่งทดลอง โดยหนึ่งหน่วยการทดลอง คือ ขวดพลาสติกประเภท High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) ขนาด 1000 ซีซี อีกทั้งทำการตรวจวัดปริมาณแก๊สเรือนกระจกจากซีรัมน้ำทิ้งโดยใช้เทคนิค Fourier Transform Infrared (FT-IR) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า สารกันบูดที่รักษาสภาพซีรัมน้ำทิ้งได้ดีที่สุด คือ โพแทสเซียมซอร์เบทที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0.20% สามารถรักษาสภาพซีรัมน้ำทิ้งได้ยาวนานถึง 30 วัน โดยที่ยังคงรักษาปริมาณธาตุอาหารหลัก (N, P, K) ของพืชภายในซีรัมน้ำทิ้งไว้ได้ และมีผลให้ปริมาณโพแทสเซียมในซีรัมน้ำทิ้งเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ( p < 0.05) อีกทั้งสมบัติทางเคมีของซีรัมน้ำทิ้งภายหลังการรักษาสภาพ (pH =7.50) อยู่ในช่วงที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาต่อการเจริญเติบโตของพืช สำหรับค่าการนำไฟฟ้า พบว่าไม่แตกต่างทางสถิติกับซีรัมน้ำทิ้งที่ไม่ได้เติมสารกันบูด ทั้งนี้หากมีการบริหารจัดการโดยแยกซีรัมน้ำทิ้งออกจากระบบบำบัดน้ำทิ้งของโรงงาน ส่งผลให้การใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าลดลง 23.49 – 42. 55 กิโลวัตต์-ชั่วโมงต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร และลดการเกิดแก๊สมีเทนขณะที่มีกระบวนการสกิมได้ถึง 4.76 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร กล่าวได้ว่าการรักษาสภาพซีรัมน้ำทิ้งด้วยสารกันบูดนั้น นอกจากจะสะดวกในการนำซีรัมน้ำทิ้งไปใช้เป็นแหล่งธาตุอาหารแล้ว ยังลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าและการเกิดแก๊สเรือนกระจกในกระบวนการผลิตน้ำยางข้นได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Serum waste is a high BOD level effluent which be separated from skim process in the concentrated latex process. It leads to high electricity consumption for reduction of BOD level in the wastewater treatment system. In the other hand, serum waste can be utilized as the nutrient sources for plant but its utilization has major limitation because of rapid deterioration. Therefore preservation technology by preservative materials for prolongs storage which is the interesting choices resulted in reducing electricity consumption in the wastewater treatment and also reduces greenhouse gases in the concentrated latex process. Therefore, the experimental research in randomized complete block design (RCBD) was conducted with 3 replication and 10 treatments (control and serum waste mixed with three concentration levels of three preservative materials). The one research unit was 1000 cc of High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) plastic bottle. In addition, methane and nitrous oxides from serum waste were measured by Fourier Transform Infrared Spectrometric (FTIR) technique. The results showed that the best preservative material for prolong storage of the serum waste was 0.20% potassium sorbate because of preservation for 30 days and maintain macronutrient content (N, P, K) in serum waste besides, increased potassium content significantly (p < 0.05). Moreover the pH was 7.50 suited for plant growth and electricity conductivity was not significant difference from without preservation. The management by draw away serum waste lead to reduction of electricity consumption in the wastewater treatment around 23.49 – 42.55 kWh/m3 and reduced methane generation about 4.76 mg/L. In conclusion, preservation technology by preservative materials not only resulted in facilitated serum waste utilization as fertilizer, but also reduced the electricity consumption and green house gases generation in the concentrated latex process.
Creative Commons License