Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Banteay Srey : a study of the temple and its builder
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บันทายสรี : การศึกษาปราสาทและผู้สร้าง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Second Advisor
Klairung Amratisha
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2240
Abstract
The Banteay Srey Temple was constructed in the tenth century by a royal guru (preceptor) of King Jayavarman V (968-1001 A.D.), known as Yajñavarāha. Although it is not a royal building, the quality of the art and design of this temple places it on par with many of the other great Angkorean architectural works; a position that is not matched by any other non-royal construction. This thesis argues that Banteay Srey was constructed as a showcase for the profound talents of its builder, the royal guru Yajñavarāha. The research focuses on two objectives. First, it establishes that Banteay Srey does indeed occupy a special place in Cambodian art history, showing that its design elements draw on the best existing techniques from near and far within Cambodia, harmoniously combined with innovative results of literary and religious inspiration. Second, it explores the extraordinary role and stature of Yajñavarāha, whose combination of intelligence, education, position within the court, and ultimate power were unprecedented in Angkor. He had the vision required to conceive of Banteay Srey, the means and authority needed to order its construction, and the artistic and literary knowledge necessary to design a work whose place and influence we are still coming to fully understand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปราสาทบันทายสรีสร้างขึ้นในคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 10 โดยพระราชครูของพระเจ้าชัยวรมันที่ 5 (ครองราชย์ระหว่างค.ศ. 968-1001) ซึ่งรู้จักกันในนามว่า ยัชญวราหะ ถึงแม้ปราสาทนี้จะไม่ได้สร้างโดยพระมหากษัตริย์ แต่ก็มีคุณค่าด้านศิลปะและการออกแบบสูงทัดเทียมกับสถาปัตยกรรมอันยิ่งใหญ่อื่นๆ ในสมัยอาณาจักรพระนคร และยังไม่มีปราสาทซึ่งมิได้สร้างโดยกษัตริย์หลังอื่นใดเทียบเคียงได้ วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้เสนอความเห็นว่า ปราสาทบันทายสรีสร้างขึ้นเพื่อเป็นเครื่องแสดงพรสวรรค์อันยิ่งใหญ่ของผู้สร้างคือ พระราชครูยัชญวราหะ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญ 2 ประการ ประการแรกคือ การค้นหาหลักฐานเพื่อพิสูจน์ว่าปราสาทบันทายสรี มีความสำคัญเป็นพิเศษในประวัติศาสตร์ศิลปะของกัมพูชา ทั้งลวดลายและการตกแต่งบนองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ของปราสาทเป็นการนำเทคนิคทางศิลปะ ที่มีปรากฏอยู่ทั้งในบริเวณใกล้เคียงและบริเวณที่ห่างไกลออกไป มาผสมผสานกับการสร้างสรรค์ใหม่ ซึ่งได้รับแรงบันดาลใจมาจากวรรณคดีและศาสนาได้อย่างลงตัว วัตถุประสงค์สำคัญประการที่สองคือ การค้นคว้าบทบาทและสถานภาพของยัชญวราหะ ผู้ซึ่งดำรงทั้งสติปัญญา ความรู้ ตำแหน่งในราชสำนัก และอำนาจอย่างสูงสุดแบบที่ไม่เคยปรากฏมาก่อนในอาณาจักรพระนคร ดังพบว่า พระราชครูเป็นผู้ที่มีทั้งวิสัยทัศน์เกี่ยวกับการสร้างปราสาท ทุนทรัพย์และอำนาจที่ต้องใช้สำหรับการก่อสร้าง และความรู้ทางศิลปะและวรรณคดีที่จำเป็นในการออกแบบก่อสร้างปราสาทหลังนี้อย่างครบถ้วน ทั้งหมดนี้จะช่วยสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับความสำคัญและอิทธิพลของปราสาทบันทายสรีได้เป็นอย่างดี
Creative Commons License