Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and electrical properties of activated carbon powder grafted with polyaniline
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1279
Abstract
เตรียมผงถ่านกัมมันต์กราฟต์ด้วยพอลิแอนิลีน โดยเริ่มจากดัดแปรพื้นผิวผงถ่านกัมมันต์ด้วยปฎิกิริยาไนเตรชัน (กรดไนตริกและกรดซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้น) ตามด้วยปฎิกิริยารีดักชันด้วยโซเดียมไฮโดรซัลไฟต์/แอมโมเนีย เพื่อได้หมู่ไนโตรและอะมิโนบนผิวของผงถ่านกัมมันต์ตามลำดับ ยืนยันการพบหมู่ฟังก์ชันได้ด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟาเรดสเปกโทรสโคปี และ โปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ จากนั้นทำการต่อกิ่งพอลิแอนิลีนลงบนผิวของผงถ่านกัมมันต์ที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันเอมีน ด้วยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน ที่มีแอมโมเนียมเปอร์ซัลเฟตเป็นตัวเริ่มปฏิกิริยา จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งหมด 3 แบบ คือ AC/PANi, AC-NO₂/PANi และ AC-NH₂/PANi หรือ AC-NH₂-g-PANi ที่อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนัก 1:0.1, 1:0.2, 1:0.25, 1:0.3, 1:0.4 และ 1:0.5 วิเคราะห์สัณฐานวิทยาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าพอลิแอนิลีนสามารถปกคลุมอยู่บนพื้นผิวของ AC-NO₂ ซึ่งเป็นผงถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผ่านการดัดแปรได้ เนื่องจากพอลิแอนิลีนสามารถมีแรงยึดเหนี่ยวกับ AC-NO₂ ด้วยพันธะไดโพลหรือแรงดึงดูดระหว่างขั้วตรงตำแหน่งหมู่ไนโตรของผงถ่านกัมมันต์ ในขณะที่ AC-NH₂/PANi พบว่ามีการต่อกิ่งจากหลักฐานเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ และจากภาพที่ถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าพอลิแอนิลีนอยู่ในรูปเส้นใยที่ปกคลุมพื้นผิวผงถ่านกัมมันต์อย่างชัดเจน และที่พอลิแอนิลีนความเข้มข้นต่ำจะได้เส้นใยนาโนพอลิแอนิลีนที่มีพื้นที่ผิวที่มากที่สุด และด้วยพอลิแอนิลีนที่อยู่ในรูปเส้นใยนาโนที่เกาะบนพื้นผิวผงถ่านกัมมันต์จะส่งผลให้มีค่าความสามารถในการเก็บประจุสูงถึง 858.8 ฟารัด/กรัม ซึ่งจะตรงข้ามกับเส้นใยของพอลิแอนิลีนที่มีขนาดใหญ่จะส่งผลให้มีค่าความสามารถในการเก็บประจุได้ต่ำกว่า คือ 425.4 ฟารัด/กรัม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Activated carbon (AC) grafted with polyaniline (PANi) was prepared. Firstly, surface modifications of AC were carried out using sulfuric acid/nitric acid (nitration) and followed by sodium hydrosulfite/ammonia (reduction), resulting in nitro group functionalized AC and free amine group functionalized AC, respectively. Functionalized groups were confirmed by FTIR analysis and 1H NMR analysis. Then, PANi was deposited onto modified AC surface through oxidation polymerization of aniline using ammonium persulfate as an initiator. In this experiment, three types of products were prepares as follows: AC/PANi, AC-NO₂/PANi and AC-NH₂/PANi or AC-NH₂-g-PANi at AC : aniline wt ratios of 1:0.1, 1:0.2, 1:0.25, 1:0.3, 1:0.4 and 1:0.5. SEM images revealed that PANi was successfully deposited onto modified AC surface due to polar-polar interaction (in case of AC-NO₂) and grafting reaction (in case of AC-NH₂). Interestingly, at low aniline concentration, PANi nanofiber was produced, resulting in PANi having the highest surface area. As a result, the PANi nanofiber on porous activated carbon electrode exhibited highest capacitance value of 858.8 F/g. In contrast, PANi granular form exhibited significantly decreased in capacitance value of 425.4 F/g.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.