Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
In vitro and in vivo effects of crude extract of Acanthus ebracteatus Vahl. on human cervical carcinoma : role of P53 and VEGF
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดเหงือกปลาหมอดอกขาวต่อมะเร็งปากมดลูกในหลอดทดลอง และ สัตว์ทดลอง : บทบาทของ พี-53 และ วีอีจีเอฟ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthiluk Patumraj
Second Advisor
Parvapan Bhattarakosol
Third Advisor
Somchai Niruthisard
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2332
Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine the effects of aqueous crude extract of Acanthus ebracteatus Vahl. (AE) on tumor growth and tumor angiogenesis in human cervical cancer cells contained human papillomavirus (HPV)-16 DNA - implanted nude mice model. In vitro the growth inhibitory effect of AE was studied by using four different cell types including CaSki (HPV-16 positive), HeLa (HPV-18 positive) cells, Hepatocellular carcinoma cells, HepG2, and Human dermal fibroblast cells, HDFs. The cell growth-inhibitory activity and IC50 of AE were determined at different incubation time 24-, 48-, and 72-hours by using Trypan blue exclusion method and MTT assay. In vivo study Female BALB/c nude mice (weighing 20-25 g, age 5-6 weeks) were used for establishment of HPV16-positive cervical cancer mice model. CaSki cells, 1×107 cells/MEM 200µl were injected subcutaneously in the middle dorsum of each animal (HPV group). One week after, mice were fed orally with AE 300 or 3,000 mg/kg BW/day for 14 and 28 days (HPV-AE groups), distilled water were used as vehicle control. After 14- and 28-day of treatments, the tumor microvasculature and capillary vascularity (CV) were determined by using laser scanning confocal microscopic system. Tumor tissue sample of each mouse was collected for immunohistochemical examination of biomarkers, vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and p53 proteins. Under in vitro study, the 3-hr incubation of AE (10-3-104 µg/ml) in three types of cancer cells, CaSki, HeLa and HepG2, and in one normal cell, HDFs, did not show the significant cell toxicity effects. However, AE exhibited the weak anti-proliferative effects on CaSki, Hela and HepG2 at 48-hr exposure time. In addition, AE could inhibit the growth of CaSki cells, significantly when compared to normal cells, HDFs (p<0.05). In vivo study, the increasing in tumor volume were observed during day 14th - 28th, and high dose treatment of AE (3,000 mg/ kg BW) could inhibit the increase of tumor volume (P<0.001). A large number of microvascular network around tumor area was observed in HPV-Veh groups on day 21st and 35th after cancer-cell inoculation. Tumor capillary vascularity (CV) in HPV-Veh was significantly increased when compared to Con-Veh (P<0.001). High dose treatment of AE significantly attenuated the increase of tumor angiogenesis on both 14- and 28-days of treatments (P<0.001). Tumor VEGF expression was significantly increased in HPV-Veh group, and % of VEGF expression in HPV-3,000AE both 14- and 28-days were significantly less than HPV-Veh and HPV-300AE groups. The elevation of p53 expression in HPV-AE treated groups was observed as AE-dose dependent manner (P < 0.001). Our novel findings demonstrated that aqueous crude extract of Acanthus ebracteatus Vahl. could inhibit tumor growth and tumor angiogenesis in cervical cancer mice model. Therefore, it indicated that Acanthus ebracteatus Vahl. might be developed as a new therapeutic substance for cervical cancer treatment in the near future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อทดสอบผลของสมุนไพรเหงือกปลาหมอดอกขาวที่สกัดด้วยน้ำ ต่อการเจริญเติบโตและการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่ของมะเร็งปากมดลูก โดยทำการศึกษาทั้งในหลอดทดลองเพื่อทดสอบผลการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็ง และทำการศึกษาในหนูนูดไมซ์ที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกใต้ชั้นผิวหนัง โดยเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกที่ใช้เป็นชนิดที่บรรจุสารชีวะพันธุกรรมของฮิวแมนปาปิลโลมาไวรัส ชนิด 16 (Human papillomavirus type 16, (HPV)-16 DNA) และศึกษาผลของสารสกัดสมุนไพรเหงือกปลาหมอต่อชีวะโมเลกุลที่บ่งชี้การเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่ของมะเร็ง และการตายของเซลล์มะเร็ง ได้แก่ VEGF และ p53 การศึกษาในหลอดทดลอง ทำการทดสอบผลของสารสกัดด้วยน้ำจากสมุนไพรเหงือกปลาหมอดอกขาวต่อการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งสามชนิดคือ เซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก CaSki (HPV-16 positive), HeLa (HPV-18 positive), และเซลล์มะเร็งตับ HepG2 เปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ปกติคือเซลล์ผิวหนังของมนุษย์ HDFs โดยวิธีที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ คือ Trypan blue exclusion method และ MTT assay การศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลองใช้หนูนูดไมซ์สายพันธุ์ BALB/c เพศเมีย น้ำหนัก 20-25 กรัม และอายุระหว่าง 5-6 สัปดาห์ โดยแบ่งหนูทดลองออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่ คือ กลุ่มที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก (HPV group) โดยการฉีดเซลล์ CaSki จำนวน 1 x 107 เซลล์ในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ 200 ไมโครลิตร เข้าใต้ผิวหนังบริเวณกลางหลัง ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุม (Con group) ใช้อาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่ปราศจากเซลล์มะเร็งฉีดเข้าที่ใต้ชั้นผิวหนังในปริมาณที่เท่ากัน หลังจากนั้นหนึ่งสัปดาห์จะสามารถสังเกตเห็นตุ่มนูนขนาดเล็กของมะเร็งปรากฏขึ้นที่ชั้นใต้ผิวหนัง และสัตว์ทดลองจะถูกป้อนด้วยสารสกัดด้วยน้ำจากสมุนไพรเหงือกปลาหมอดอกขาว (AE) ขนาด 300 และ 3,000 มก./ นน. กก./ วัน/ 0.2 มล. เป็นระยะเวลา 14 และ 28 วัน (กลุ่ม Con-AE และ HPV-AE) หนูกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับน้ำกลั่นในปริมาตร และระยะเวลาเท่ากัน (กลุ่ม Con-Veh และ HPV-Veh) และเมื่อสิ้นสุดให้สารสกัด ทำการศึกษาการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่ของมะเร็งภายใต้กล้อง confocal fluorescence microscope ด้วยใช้การฉีดสารเรืองแสงเข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำจูกูลาร์ เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองชิ้นเนื้อมะเร็งถูกเก็บเพื่อวัดขนาด และศึกษาพยาธิวิทยาภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ขนาดเล็กโดยใช้เทคนิค Hematoxyline&Eosin (H&E) และตรวจอิมมูโนพยาธิวิทยาเพื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของ VEGF และ p53 ในเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็ง ผลการศึกษาในหลอดทดลอง เมื่อบ่มเลี้ยงเซลล์ด้วยสารสกัดที่ละลายในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ (10-3-104 ไมโครกรัม/มล.) เป็นเวลา 3 ชม. พบว่าสารสกัดไม่มีความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลัน หรือทำลายเซลล์โดยตรงต่อเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งสามชนิด (CaSki, Hela, and HepG2) รวมทั้งเซลล์ปกติ (HDFs) อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าสารสกัดมีฤทธิ์อย่างอ่อนในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งสามชนิดเมื่อบ่มเลี้ยงด้วยสารสกัดเป็นเวลา 48 ชม. นอกจากนั้นพบว่าสารสกัดมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกชนิด CaSki ได้ดีกว่าเซลล์ปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ผลการศึกษาในหนูทดลองที่ได้รับการปลูกเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูกพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาตรของก้อนมะเร็งภายหลังปลูกเซลล์มะเร็งในวันที่ 14 และ 28 และเมื่อให้สารสกัดในขนาดสูง (3,000 มก./นน.กก.) สามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มปริมาตรของก้อนมะเร็งได้ (P<0.001) จากภาพส่องกราดสารเรืองแสงโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์คอนโฟคอลเลเซอร์ สังเกตพบโครงข่ายของหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กบริเวณรอบก้อนมะเร็งเป็นจำนวนมากภายหลังการปลูกเซลล์มะเร็งในวันที่ 21 และ 35 และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ความหนาแน่นของหลอดเลือด (CV) พบว่า ในกลุ่ม HPV-Veh มีค่า %CV เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่ม Con-Veh (P<0.001) และเมื่อให้สารสกัดขนาดสูง เป็นเวลา 14 และ 28 วัน พบว่าค่า %CV ลดลงต่ำกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับสารสกัดและได้รับในขนาดต่ำ (P<0.001) พบการแสดงออกของVEGF ในเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็งเพิ่มสูงขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (Con) และเมื่อให้สารสกัดในขนาดสูงเป็นเวลา ภ และ 28 วัน ทำให้ระดับของ VEGF ลดลงต่ำกว่ากลุ่ม HPV-300AE และ HPV-Veh (P<0.001) นอกจากนั้นในกลุ่ม HPV-Veh พบการแสดงออกของ p53 ในปริมาณน้อยมากหรือไม่พบ เมื่อให้สารสกัดทั้งสองขนาดพบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีน p53 ในเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็งมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับสารสกัด (HPV-Veh) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.001) ผลการวิจัยแสดงถึงการค้นพบใหม่ของคุณสมบัติของสารสกัดด้วยน้ำจากสมุนไพรเหงือกปลาหมอดอกขาวในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของมะเร็ง และยับยั้งการเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่ในหนูที่ได้รับการปลูกเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าสมุนไพรเหงือกปลาหมอดอกขาวอาจนำไปพัฒนาเป็นสารที่ใช้ในการบำบัดโรคมะเร็งปากมดลูกได้
Creative Commons License