Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nanostructural analysis of cubic GaN and cubic InN films by transmission electron microscopy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างระดับนาโนของฟิล์มคิวบิกแกลเลียมไนไตรด์และคิวบิกอินเดียมไนไตรด์โดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิด ส่องผ่าน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakuntam Sanorpim
Second Advisor
Chanchana Thanachayanont
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2331
Abstract
Structural analysis of the cubic-phase GaN (c-GaN) and InN (c-InN) thin films was performed in nano-scale using transmission electron microscopy (TEM) to verify the structural-phase transformation and the structural defect formation, which may be affected by the structural similarities between the cubic (111) and hexagonal (0001) planes with rotating 60. This study found out that the insertion of buffer layer is a successful method to protect the (001) GaAs substrate from thermal decomposition, which introduces the (111) stepped on (001) GaAs surface. This results in a structural-phase transformation from cubic to mixed cubic/hexagonal-phases in the cubic nitride films. Moreover, an anisotropic (111) steps along the [110] and [110] direction of the buffer layer induced anisotropic distribution of defects observed in cross-sectional TEM images taken along the [110] and [110] zone axes. Zone axis dependent type of defects is due to a different atomic structure of surface step on the (001) AlGaAs buffer layer. Cross-sectional TEM images taken along [110] zone axis show a less stacking faults (SFs) but appear a cubic twin with an epitaxial orientation of [114]cubic twin//[110]substrate. Only some treading dislocations were observed on top region of the layer. A present of cubic twin also induced an anti-phase domain boundary in the layer. For the c-InN thin films on MgO (001) substrate with a c-GaN buffer, the In-rich growth condition was found to improve the crystal quality of the c-InN grown layer. Hexagonal phase generation decreased with increasing growth temperature and In flux. However, the structural-phase transformation from cubic to mixed cubic/hexagonal phases in the best quality c-InN films exhibited in a form of planar defects, such as stacking faults and twins generated from the interface between the c-GaN buffer layer and the c-InN film.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์เชิงโครงสร้างในระดับนาโนสเกลของฟิล์มบางคิวบิกเฟสแกลเลียมไนไตรด์ (c-GaN) และ อินเดียมไนไตรด์ (c-InN) โดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องผ่าน (TEM) เพื่อตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างเฟส และการเกิดความบกพร่องเชิงโครงสร้าง ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลกระทบจากความคล้ายของโครงสร้างระหว่างคิวบิกระนาบ (111) และเฮกซะโกนัลระนาบ (0001) โดยการหมุน 60 องศา การศึกษานี้พบว่าการแทรกชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ เป็นวิธีที่ใช้แล้วประสบความสำเร็จในการปกป้องซับสเตรต GaAs ที่มีผิวระนาบ (001) จากการแตกสลายด้วยความร้อนซึ่งก่อเกิดขั้น (step) ระนาบ (111) บนผิวหน้า GaAs ระนาบ (001) ส่งผลในการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างเฟสจากคิวบิกเป็นเฟสผสมคิวบิก/เฮกซะโกนัลในฟิล์มคิวบิกไนไตรด์ นอกจากนี้ความไม่สม่ำเสมอของขั้นระนาบ (111) ตามแนวทิศทาง [110] และ [110] ของชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ก่อเกิดการกระจายตัวในความไม่สม่ำเสมอของความบกพร่องที่สังเกตได้จากภาพชนิดภาคตัดขวางที่วัดจาก TEM ตามแนวแกน [110] และ [110] ชนิดของความบกพร่องขึ้นกับแนวแกนเนื่องจากความไม่สม่ำเสมอโครงสร้างอะตอมที่เป็นขั้นในระนาบ (001) ของผิวหน้าชั้นบัฟเฟอร์อะลูมิเนียมแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ (AlGaAs) ภาพชนิดภาคตัดขวางที่วัดจาก TEM ตามแนวแกน [110] แสดงสแตกกิงฟอลท์ (stacking faults) จำนวนน้อยแต่พบทวิน (twin) ของคิวบิกโดยการวางตัวของอิพิแทกซีในทิศทาง [114]ทวินของคิวบิก//[110]ซับสเตรต มีเฉพาะดิสโลเคชันแนวตรงถูกพบที่บริเวณส่วนบนของชั้นฟิล์ม การมีทวินของคิวบิกก่อให้เกิดบริเวณแอนติเฟสโดเมนในชั้นฟิล์ม สำหรับฟิล์มบาง c-InN บนซับสเตรตแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ (MgO) ที่มีผิวระนาบ (001) ที่มีบัฟเฟอร์ c-GaN เงื่อนไขการปลูกที่มีอินเดียมในปริมาณมากเกินพอช่วยพัฒนาคุณภาพผลึกของการปลูกชั้น c-InN การเกิดเฟสเฮกซะโกนัลลดลงโดยเพิ่มอุณหภูมิการปลูกและฟลักซ์ของอินเดียม อย่างไรก็ตามการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างเฟสจากคิวบิกเป็นเฟสผสมคิวบิก/เฮกซะโกนัลใน c-InN ให้ฟิล์มที่คุณภาพดีที่สุด แสดงในรูปของความบกพร่องเชิงระนาบเช่นสแตกกิงฟอลท์และทวินซึ่งก่อเกิดจากรอยต่อระหว่างชั้นบัฟเฟอร์ c-GaN และชั้นฟิล์ม c-InN
Creative Commons License