Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification of host surface proteins that interact with lipl32, the major outer membrane protein of pathogenic leptospira
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การค้นหาโปรตีนที่ผิวของเซลล์เจ้าบ้านที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับโปรตีน LipL 32 ของเชื้อเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ก่อโรค
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanitha Patarakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2359
Abstract
Leptospirosis is a zoonotic disease that causes public health problems worldwide. Pathogenic Leptospira interrogans is a causative agent of leptospirosis. However, pathogenesis of leptospirosis remains unclear. Surface-exposed outer membrane proteins (OMPs) are important for initial step of interactions between pathogenic Leptospira and host cells. LipL32 is the most abundant surface-exposed protein of pathogenic Leptospira, is highly conserved in all pathogenic leptospires but is absent in non-pathogenic Leptospira. It is expressed at high level in leptospires during acute lethal infection and is highly immunogenic. This study aimed to identify host proteins that interact with LipL32. Using far western blot, peroxiredoxin was identified by liquid chromatography–mass spectrometry as a putative protein that interacts with LipL32. In addition, phage display screening was performed by using recombinant LipL32 as a target molecule for biopanning with T7 select® cDNA liver phage display library. Phages with the hightest affinity to LipL32 displayed protein sequence that matched ATPsynthase. However, bacterial pull-down assay was unsuccessful to identify specific host proteins that bound to wild-type Leptospira but not to lipL32- mutants. Therefore, binding of LipL32 to peroxiredoxin and ATPsynthase may play a role in pathogenesis of leptospirosis. However, further studies are required to confirm true interactions between these proteins and LipL32.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสเป็นโรคติดเชื้อจากสัตว์สู่คน ซึ่งโรคนี้เกิดจากเชื้อ Leptospira interrogans อย่างไรก็ตามพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด โดยในขั้นตอนแรกของการติดเชื้ออาจเกิดจากปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผนังชั้นนอกของเชื้อก่อโรคกับเจ้าบ้าน ดังนั้นปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผนังชั้นนอกของเชื้อก่อโรคกับเจ้าบ้านอาจเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการก่อพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิส โปรตีน LipL32 เป็นโปรตีนที่พบมากที่สุดในผนังชั้นนอกของเชื้อ Leptospira interrogans โดยพบในเชื้อเลปโตสไปราสายพันธุ์ก่อโรคเท่านั้น นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า โปรตีน LipL32 มีการแสดงออกในระดับสูง ในหนูทดลองที่ติดเชื้อ ทั้งที่ติดเชื้อเฉียบพลันและติดเชื้อเรื้อรัง และ โปรตีน LipL32 มีคุณสมบัติในการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันในเจ้าบ้าน ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้ ได้ค้นหาโปรตีนของเจ้าบ้านที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับโปรตีน LipL32 โดย วิธี far western blot ซึ่งใช้โปรตีนที่สกัดได้จากเซลล์เจ้าบ้านมาจับกับ recombinant LipL32 หลังจากได้โปรตีนเจ้าบ้านที่จับกับโปรตีนLipL32แล้ว จากนั้นใช้วิธี liquid chromatography–mass spectrometry เพื่อวิเคราะห์ประจุของโปรตีน และหาชนิดของโปรตีนที่สอดคล้องกับประจุ โดยใช้ Mascot program ซึ่งพบโปรตีนของเจ้าบ้าน คือ peroxiredoxin นอกจากนี้ ในการศึกษานี้ได้นำเทคโนโลยีการแสดงโปรตีนบนผิวเฟจมาค้นหาโปรตีนของเจ้าบ้านที่สามารถจับกับโปรตีน LipL32 โดยใช้ T7 select® cDNA liver phage display library มาจับกับ recombinant LipL32 หลังจากขั้นตอน bio-panning ได้ค้นหาชนิดของโปรตีนเจ้าบ้านที่สอดคล้องกับลำดับอะมิโนที่วิเคราะห์ได้ โดยพบโปรตีนของเจ้าบ้าน คือ ATPsynthase ดังนั้นจากการทดลองดังที่ได้กล่าวมาข้างต้นพบว่า โปรตีนของเจ้าบ้านที่อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิส ได้แก่ peroxiredoxin และ ATPsynthase อย่างไรก็ตาม จะต้องมีการทดสอบการจับกันจริงของ โปรตีนเจ้าบ้านที่อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิส กับ โปรตีนของ LipL32 ในอนาคตต่อไป
Creative Commons License