Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Commonality in EU’s foreign policy under intergovernmentalism : the case study of EU’s proactive reaction towards Iran
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การมีนโยบายต่างประเทศร่วมกันอย่างมีเอกภาพภายใต้กรอบการตัดสินใจแบบรัฐบาลสัมพันธนิยม : กรณีศึกษาการทูตเชิงรุกของสหภาพยุโรปต่ออิหร่าน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surat Horachaikul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2227
Abstract
Since its inception, the EU’s foreign policy has been beset by skepticism. Many academics claim that the EU lacks of capacity to have a strong common foreign policy as the decision-making is constraint by the use of intergovernmental framework. However, it is not always the case that the framework of intergovermentalism failed to help the EU to form a common EU’s foreign policy. Arguably, the history of EU clearly demonstrated that EU’s foreign policy has gradually evolved under intergovernmental framework. In this context, the idea of creating a supranational body in terms of foreign affairs was out of the question. However, despite this rejection of supranationality, fundamentally the use of intergovernmentalism is widely accepted by the international community. In general within the EU institutions supranational and intergovernmental aspects can be observed. Yet in terms of economic and social affairs, the EU institutions take full responsibility in maintaining order. Thus, in matters vital to individual national interest, intergovernmental approach is applied. As the EU’s intergovernmental framework has been used since 1957, the application of the concept of intergovernmentalism has become more flexible. In this adapted form used in the EU, intergovernmentalism does not limit itself to cooperation between states anymore. Therefore, the concept has expanded its theoretical parameters to allow integration in both high and low politics. For example, in the negotiations with Iran, the intergovernmental mechanism of CFSP offered the EU member states the ability to respond proactively in a cooperative manner to the Iranian nuclear problem. Since 2003, as the IAEA along with international community was reacting to the Iranian nuclear issue, the EU has been at the forefront, rapidly responding to developments. The EU Big three’s first endeavor in dealing with the issue resulted in a breakthrough. After the EU adopted a strategy against WMD proliferation and a Security Strategy in December 2003, it became even more systematic in negotiations with Iran, utilizing ‘dual approaches’ of coercive diplomacy and continued dialogue. What is more, the EU High Representative for CFSP’s addition to the E3 negotiation team displayed coherence in terms of foreign policy across the entire EU. Some other factors related to the expanding foreign affairs role of the EU in effectively applying its influence in this particular international issue were the experience of the Iraq war, the Iranian positive perceptions towards the EU, the relative inaction of other major powers coupled with the specific nature of the EUs diplomacy helped the EU to be proactive in negotiating with Iran.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นับตั้งแต่สหภาพยุโรปได้มีความพยายามที่จะสร้างนโยบายต่างประเทศร่วมกัน แนวคิดดังกล่าวก็ต้องเผชิญกับคำวิจารณ์มากมายจากภาคสังคมและวงวิชาการว่าระบบการตัดสินใจนั้นไม่สามารถนำไปสู่การมีนโยบายร่วมกันได้ นักวิชาการส่วนใหญ่พุ่งเป้าการวิจารณ์ไปที่ความไม่มีประสิทธิภาพของระบบการตัดสินใจของสหภาพยุโรปซึ่งวางอยู่บนฐานของการใช้หลักการ “รัฐบาลสัมพันธนิยม" (Intergovernmentalism) อย่างไรก็ตามวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะแสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้ “หลักฉันทามติ" นั้นมิได้เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศร่วมกันเสมอไป เมื่อมองจากประวัติศาสตร์การสร้างนโยบายต่างประเทศร่วมกันของสหภาพยุโรปจะเห็นได้ชัดว่าพัฒนาการที่เกิดขึ้นมานับตั้งแต่ทศวรรษที่ 1950 นั้นดำเนินมาภายใต้หลักการ “รัฐบาลสัมพันธนิยม" ทั้งสิ้น โดยทั่วไปแล้วสหภาพยุโรปมีการขับเคลื่อนนโยบายทั้งในระดับเหนือชาติ (Supranational) ในส่วนของนโยบายด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม การใช้หลักการรัฐบาลสัมพันธนิยมนั้นจะเป็นไปในส่วนของเรื่องที่ส่งผลกระทบต่ออธิปไตยของรัฐ จากจุดเริ่มต้นของการรวมตัวของสหภาพยุโรป หลักการรัฐบาลสัมพันธนิยมก็ได้รับการตีความใหม่ตามความเปลี่ยนแปลงของบริบททางการเมืองของสหภาพยุโรป กล่าวคือหลักการรัฐบาลสัมพันธนิยมไม่ได้มีบทบาทเพียงเป็นแค่หลักการในการดำเนินการตัดสินใจ ทว่าหลักการนี้ได้นำไปสู่การบูรณาการเชิงลึกในด้านนโยบายต่างประเทศ ทั้งนี้จะเห็นได้จากการใช้กลไก “นโยบายต่างประเทศและความมั่นคงร่วม" ของสหภาพยุโรป (EU Common Foreign and Security Policy) ในการเจรจากับอิหร่านในวิกฤตการณ์นิวเคลียร์นับตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 2003 เป็นต้นมา การดำเนินนโยบายการทูตเชิงรุกภายใต้กรอบรัฐบาลสัมพันธนิยมของสหภาพยุโรปได้ทำให้ความตึงเครียดที่เกิดขึ้นนั้นลดลงด้วยนโยบายการทูตข่มขู่ (Coercive Diplomacy) ของสหภาพยุโรปเอง การเปิดช่องทางการทูตอย่างต่อเนื่องกับอิหร่าน รวมไปถึงการที่สหภาพยุโรปมียุทธศาสตร์ที่ชัดเจนต่อการรับมือกับปัญหาการแพร่กระจายอาวุธร้ายแรงส่งผลให้สหภาพยุโรปก้าวมาเป็นตัวแสดงหลักในการเจรจากับอิหร่าน การก้าวมามีบทบาทเป็นตัวแสดงหลักของสหภาพยุโรปในการเจรจาครั้งนี้เกิดมาจากการใช้มาตรการทางการทูตของสหภาพยุโรปเอง การที่อิหร่านมีท่าทีตอบรับนโยบายการทูตของสหภาพยุโรปเอง และการที่สหภาพยุโรปได้รับแรงสนับสนุนจากตัวแสดงอื่นๆ ในเวทีระหว่างประเทศ
Creative Commons License