Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Species and abundance of benthic dinoflagellates in seagrass ecosystemin eastern gulf of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไทยถาวร เลิศวิทยาประสิทธิ
Second Advisor
พรศิลป์ ผลพันธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1272
Abstract
เบนทิกไดโนแฟลกเจลเลตแสดงบทบาทสำคัญในห่วงโซ่อาหารหน้าดินของระบบนิเวศหญ้าทะเล อย่างไรก็ตามเบนทิกไดโนแฟลกเจลเลตบางชนิดสามารถเป็นสาเหตุของโรค ciguatera เพื่อศึกษาการแพร่กระจายและความชุกชุมของเบนทิกไดโนแฟลกเจลเลตในระบบนิเวศหญ้าทะเลบริเวณอ่าวไทยฝั่งตะวันออก การศึกษานี้ได้เก็บตัวอย่างเบนทิกไดโนแฟลกเจลเลตในแหล่งหญ้าทะเลบริเวณหมู่เกาะแสมสาร ชายฝั่งบ้านเพ หมู่บ้านร็อคการ์เด้น และอ่าวคุ้งกระเบน ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในจังหวัดชลบุรี ระยอง และจันทบุรี ตามลำดับ ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเบนทิกไดโนแฟลกเจลเลตที่เกาะติดอยู่ในดินตะกอน บนใบหญ้าทะเล และบนแผ่นตาข่าย สองครั้งในฤดูมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้และฤดูมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ และทำการแยกเลี้ยงเบนทิกไดโนแฟลกเจลเลตที่พบเพื่อนำมาจำแนกชนิดโดยใช้ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา ผลการศึกษาพบเบนทิกไดโนแฟลกเจลเลต 4 สกุล 9 ชนิด คือ Amphidinium carterae, Amphidinium operculatum, Coolia cf. malayensis, Coolia tropicalis, Ostreopsis fattorussoi, Ostreopsis ovata, Prorocentrum concavum, Prorocentrum lima และ Prorocentrum rhathymum ความชุกชุมของเบนทิกไดโนแฟลก-เจลเลตในฤดูมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือมากกว่าฤดูมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ในทุกพื้นที่การศึกษา แหล่งหญ้าทะเลบริเวณหมู่เกาะแสมสารเป็นบริเวณที่มีความชุกชุมของเบนทิกไดโนแฟลกเจลเลตสูงที่สุด และพบสาหร่ายสีน้ำตาลขนาดใหญ่ (Padina sp.) เติบโตอยู่ในแหล่งหญ้าทะเลนี้เพียงบริเวณเดียวเท่านั้น หญ้าคาทะเลมีความชุกชุมของเบนทิกไดโนแฟลกเจลเลตมากกว่าหญ้าทะเลชนิดอื่นๆ ในการศึกษานี้ได้เปรียบเทียบวิธีการแยกเบนทิกไดโนแฟลกเจลเลต พบว่าความชุกชุมของเบนทิก-ไดโนแฟลกเจลเลตบนใบหญ้าคาทะเลกับบนแผ่นตาข่ายไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ความชุกชุมของเบนทิกไดโนแฟลกเจลเลตในดินตะกอนมีน้อยที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Benthic dinoflagellate have played an important rule for benthic food chain in seagrass ecosystem, however some harmful benthic dinoflagellate can cause ciguatera poisoning symptoms. In order to investigate the distribution and abundance of benthic dinoflagellates in the Eastern Gulf of Thailand, this study was conducted in four stations of the seagrass areas at Samaesan Island, Ban Phe Coastal, Rock Garden village, and Kung Krabaen bay that located at Chonburi, Rayong and Chanthaburi Province, respectively. The benthic dinoflagellates attached on sediment, seagrass leaves, and the screen traps were collected two times in the southwest monsoon and the northeast monsoon from those mentioned seagrass areas. All benthic dinoflagellates were isolated and cultured for species identification by morphological characteristics. Four genera with nine species of documented toxic benthic dinoflagellates, Amphidinium carterae, Amphidinium operculatum, Coolia cf. malayensis, Coolia tropicalis, Ostreopsis fattorussoi, Ostreopsis ovata, Prorocentrum concavum, Prorocentrum lima, and Prorocentrum rhathymum were observed in all stations. The abundance of benthic dinoflagellates found in the northeast monsoon was higher than those found in the southwest monsoon at all stations. Benthic dinoflagellates found at Samaesan Island showed the highest abundance and the substrate brown macrophyte Padina sp. was only found in this station. The results showed that benthic dinoflagellates found on Enhalus acoroides leaves had a greater abundance than the other seagrass species. The benthic dinoflagellates extraction methods were compared in this study. The results showed no significantly different between the abundance of benthic dinoflagellates on seagrass leaves and on the screen trap. While the lowest abundance has been found in the sediment samples.
Creative Commons License