Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of l-phenylalanine production in Escherichia coli by methabolic engineering
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงการผลิตแอล-ฟีนิลอะลานีนใน Escherichia coli โดยกระบวนการวิศวกรรมเมแทบอลิซึม
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanoktip Packdibamrung
Second Advisor
Piamsook Pongsawasdi
Third Advisor
Chisti, Yusuf
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2210
Abstract
L-Phenylalanine (L-Phe), an essential amino acid, is mainly used as a reactant for production of important substances in medicine and food industry such as aspartame. An increase in demand for aspartame leads to the improvement of L-Phe production in well-known microorganisms, especially Escherichia coli.This work aims to improve L-Phe production from glycerol by metabolic engineering process. Phenylalanine dehydrogenase gene (phedh) from Bacillus lentus was cloned into pRSFDuet-1 (pPheDH) and expressed in E. coli BL21 (DE3) to increase the conversion of phenylpyruvate to L-Phe in the last step of L-Phe biosynthesis pathway. The recombinant pPheDH clone had limited ability to produce L-Phe when the cells were grown in the minimal medium containing glycerol, a by-product from biodiesel production, as carbon source, possibly due to poor glycerol uptake, low ability to excrete L-Phe, or tightly regulated steps in L-Phe biosynthesis. Accordingly, various genes encoding pivotal proteins involving in L-Phe biosynthesis pathway, glycerol uptake and L-Phe excretion were co-expressed with phedh gene. These genes were aroB, aroL, glpF, glpK, pheA, tktA and yddG which encode 3-dehydroquinate synthase, shikimate kinase II, glycerol facilitator, glycerol kinase, chorismite mutase/prephenate dehydratase, transketolase and aromatic amino acid exporter, respectively. The recombinant pPFBLY clone containing phedh, tktA, glpF, aroL and yddG genes had the highest L-Phe production rate of 3.36 mg/L/h which was 2.1-fold higher than that of pPheDH clone and the L-Phe concentration of 429 mg/L was attained at 240 h after the optical density at 600 mm reached 0.6. In a 5 L stirred-tank fermenter (37℃, an aeration rate of 1 vvm, an agitation speed of 400 rpm), the L-Phe production was carried out using pPYF cline. For batch fermentation, the maximum concentration of L-Phe (366 mg/L) was achieved at 56 h. In fed-batch fermentation with addition of new glycerol medium at 40 h and 60 h, the highest yield of L-Phe production of 445 mg/L was obtained. Moreover, one time feeding of glycerol at 40 h resulted in the maximum L-Phe titer of 545 mg/L. The maximum L-Phe production of pPYF clone in the fermenter was nearly 2.0-fold higher than in shake flask.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอล-ฟีนิลอะลานิน (L-Phe) เป็นกรดอะมิโนจำเป็นชนิดหนึ่ง ใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตสารสำคัญในทางการแพทย์ และอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร เช่น แอสปาร์แตม ความต้องการใช้แอสปาร์แตมที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นนำไปสู่การเพิ่มการผลิต L-Phe ในจุลชีพโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งใน E. coli งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายในการใช้กระ บวนการวิศวกรรมเมแทบอลิซึมในการปรับปรุงการผลิต L-Phe จากกลีเซอรอล ได้ทำการโคลนยีนฟินิลอะลานินดีไฮโดรจิเนส (phedh) จาก Bacillus lentus เข้าสู่ E. coli BL21(DE3) โดยใช้ expression vector pRSFDuet-1 (pPheDH) เพื่อเพิ่มการสร้าง L-Phe จากฟีนิลไพรูเวทในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายของการสังเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ พบว่าการผลิต L-Phe โดยโคลน pPheDH ในอาหารที่มีแหล่งคาร์บอนเป็นกลีเซอรอลซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากการผลิตไบโอดีเซลมีข้อจำกัด ซึ่งอาจเกิดในขั้นตอนการขนส่งกลีเซอรอลเข้าสู่เซลล์ การส่ง L-Phe ออกนอกเซลล์ หรือการควบคุมในขั้นตอนต่าง ๆ ของการสังเคราะห์ L-Phe ดังนั้น จึงทำการ โคลนยีนต่าง ๆ ที่เข้ารหัสให้โปรตีนที่สำคัญในวิถีการสังเคราะห์ L-Phe การนำกลีเซอรอลเข้าเซลล์และการนำ L-Phe ออกจากเซลล์ร่วมกับยีน phedh ได้แก่ aroB, aroL, glpF, glpK, pheA, tktA และ yddG ซึ่งเข้ารหัสให้ 3-dehydroquinate synthase, shikimate kinase II, glycerol facilitator, glycerol kinase, chorismite mutase/prephenate dehydratase, transketolase และ aromatic amino acid exporter ตามลำดับ โดยโคลน pPTFBLY ซึ่งประกอบด้วยยีน phedh, tktA, glpF, aroB, aroL และ yddG มีอัตราการผลิต L-Phe สูงที่สุดคือ 3.36 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมงซึ่งสูงกว่าที่ได้จากโคลน pPheDH ถึง 2.1 เท่าโดยความเข้มข้นของ L-Phe ที่ 240 ชั่วโมงหลังจากวัดค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ 600 นาโนเมตรได้ 0.6 เท่ากับ 429 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เมื่อทำการเลี้ยงโคลน pPYF ในถังหมักขนาด 5 ลิตร (อุณหภูมิ 37°ซ อัตราการใช้อากาศ I ปริมาตรอาหารต่อนาที ความเร็วในการกวน 400 รอบ ต่อนาที) พบว่าในการหมักแบบกะผลิต L-Phe สูงสุดที่ 56 ชั่วโมงเท่ากับ 366 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ส่วนในการหมักแบบกึ่งกะที่มีการเคิมกลีเซอรอลสองครั้ง ที่ 40 และ 60 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ พบว่าปริมาณ L-Phe สูงสุดเท่ากับ 445 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร การหมักแบบกึ่งกะโดยเติมกลีเซอรอลครั้งเดียวที่ 40 ชั่วโมงได้ปริมาณ L-Phe สูงสุดเท่ากับ 545 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ดังนั้นโคลน pPYF ให้ปริมาณ L-Phe เมื่อทำการผลิตในระดับถังหมักสูงกว่าการผลืตในระดับขวดเขย่าประมาณ 2.0 เท่า
Creative Commons License