Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
BHK-cell adapted canine rabies virus variant : mutation in intergenic phosphoprotein and matrix protein gene non-coding region may confer higher neurovirulence in adult mice
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับตัวของเชื้อไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าในเซลล์ที่มีต้นกำเนิดไม่ใช่ระบบประสาทโดยเชื้อมีความรุนแรงขึ้น : การศึกษาระดับยีนควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thiravat Hemachudha
Second Advisor
Pakamatz Khawplod
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2321
Abstract
Attenuation of rabies virus can be achieved by passaging virus into non-neuronal cells or by modification of genetic element(s). Following serial passages of Thai canine street rabies virus, QS-05, into BHK-21 cells, gave rise to highly pathogenic virus. At seventh passage, QS-BHK-P7 virus was able to cause lethality in adult mice by peripheral intramuscular and intracerebral (IC) challenges whereas its parental isolate could only kill by IC route. Comparison of whole genome sequences revealed that there were three missense mutations, two were located in ectodomain region of glycoprotein (G) gene (non-neuronal marker S23R and H424P at non-PDZ or pathogenic/immunogenic determinant sites) and the other (I1711V) in polymerase (L) gene. Another point mutation was at the seventh adenine residue of the poly (A) signal residing between the phospho (P) and matrix (M) protein genes. Roles of such mutation in L and intergenic P-M region remain to be elucidated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสามารถในการก่อโรคของเชื้อไวรัสโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าโดยทั่วไปสามารถถูกทำให้ลดลงได้โดยการเลี้ยงเชื้อไวรัสโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าในเซลล์ที่มีต้นกำเนิดมาจากเซลล์นอกระบบประสาทหรือโดยการปรับเปลี่ยนทางพันธุกรรม ในทางตรงกันข้ามเมื่อทำการเลี้ยงเชื้อไวรัสโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าที่ได้จากสุนัขไทยที่ตายจากการเป็นโรคพิษสุนัขบ้า (QS-05) ในเซลล์ไตของลูกหนูแฮมสเตอร์ (baby hamster kidney, BHK-21) กลับทำให้เชื้อไวรัสโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าใหม่ที่ได้นั้นมีความสามารถในการก่อโรคสูงขึ้นภายหลังจากการเลี้ยงเชื้อไวรัสโรคพิษสุนัขบ้า QS-05 7 ครั้งในเซลล์ไตของลูกหนูแฮมสเตอร์ (QS-BHK-P7) เชื้อไวรัสดังกล่าวมีความสามารถในการทำให้หนูทดลองตายจากการฉีดเชื้อไวรัสโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าทั้งทางกล้ามเนื้อและทางสมองโดยตรง ในขณะที่ QS-05 สามารถทำให้หนูทดลองตายได้เฉพาะเมื่อฉีดเชื้อไวรัสโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าทางสมองเท่านั้น เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบลำดับเบสทั้งหมดของ QS-05 และ QS-BHK-P7 พบว่ามีการการกลายพันธุ์ซึ่งเป็นแบบ missense mutation 3 ตำแหน่ง พบในส่วน ectodomain ของยีนไกลโคโปรตีน (S23R ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ถึงการปรับตัวในเซลล์นอกระบบประสาทและ H424P ซึ่งไม่อยู่ในส่วนของ PDZ ที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ถึงความรุนแรงของเชื้อไวรัสโรคพิษสุนัขบ้า) และอีกตำแหน่งพบในยีนโพลีเมอเรส (I1711V) นอกจากนี้ยังพบการกลายพันธุ์แบบ point mutation อีกตำแหน่งที่ adenine ตำแหน่งที่ 7 ของ polyadenylation signal ระหว่างยีนฟอสโฟโปรตีนและยีนแมตทริคโปรตีน โดยบทบาทของการกลายพันธุ์ในยีนโพลีเมอเรสและส่วนระหว่างยีนฟอสโฟโปรตีนและยีนแมตทริคโปรตีนยังคงต้องทำการศึกษาต่อไป
Share
COinS