Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Autologous foot and ankle stem cell applications for lower extremity reconstruction surgery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้ Autologous stem cells ที่ได้มาจากข้อเท้าและเท้าในการผ่าตัดเพื่อปรับโครงสร้างของรยางค์ขา
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prawit Janwantanakul
Second Advisor
Praneet Pensri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2318
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to examine the novel applications of stem cells for lower extremity reconstructive surgeries. This innovative modern new approach has little to scarce findings in literature. Even the available scarce results that have been shown on stem cells lack evidence in the surgical treatment for lower extremity reconstruction surgery. A comparative review reveals that an external fixation device may be needed to determine if stem cells may be of benefit for lower extremity reconstruction surgery. A comprehensive review of past literature is provided with extensive background in the stem cell applications for lower extremity reconstruction surgery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการใหม่ในการประยุกต์ใช้ Stem Cells ในการผ่าตัดเพื่อปรับโครงสร้างของรยางค์ขา ซึ่งจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่า มีการศึกษาการใช้วิธีการนี้น้อยมาก โดยเฉพาะในการผ่าตัดซ่อมแซมรยางค์ขา และอุปกรณ์ยึดตรึงภายนอก อาจจำเป็นสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ stem cells เพื่อการผ่าตัดซ่อมแซมรยางค์ขา การศึกษานี้เป็นการทบทวนวรรณกรรมในเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับการประยุกต์ใช้ stem cells เพื่อการผ่าตัดซ่อมแซมรยางค์ขา
Share
COinS