Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characteristics of naïve CD4⁺T cells recognized staphylococal enterotoxin b superantigen presented by naïve B cells versus monocyte-derived dendritic cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาคุณสมบัติของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดซีดีสี่-ทีลิมโฟไซท์ ภายหลังได้รับการนำเสนอสแตฟไฟโลคอคคัสเอนเทอโรทอกซินชนิดบีด้วยเซลล์ชนิดนาอีฟบีลิมโฟไซท์ เทียบกับการที่ได้รับการนำเสนอด้วยเซลล์ประเภทเดนไดรติคที่พัฒนาจากเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวโมโนไซท์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kiat Ruxrungtham
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2317
Abstract
To determine role of human naïve B cell in antigen presentation and stimulation to naïve CD4⁺T cell. To improve the yield and purity of human naïve B cell sepration, we have shown that inclduing B cell enrichment rosetting step prior to magnetic cell sorting, the puriy of the obtained naïve B cel purity was from 90±2.2% to 97±1.0% even when starting from a small blood voulume of 10 ml. The acquired naïve B cells were at the resting state and considered as poor antigen presentng cells as judged by their CD69(-)CD80(lo)CD86(lo) phenotypes. These naïve B cellls could activate naïve CD4⁺T cells by SEB presentation to acquire CD4(+)CD25(+)CD62L(hi)CD95(lo) phenotypes with limited IL-2 and IL-4 producton. Howerver, the SEB-primed CD4⁺T cells had no suppressive function on allo CD4⁺T cells' proliferation. Thus the SEB-pused naïve B cel system could not induce regulatory T cell differentiation. To determine whether naïve B cell from various sources may have different characteristcs, we compared dfferential gene expresson among peripheral, splenic and tonsilar naïve B cell using available data from literatures. The result revealed increased cell activation of lymphoid when compared with peripheral naïve B cell which might also affect their antigen presentation property. However, further warrat in this issue and other contributors were needed to understand the role of naïve B cell in human regulatroy T cel differentiation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการนำเสนอแอนติเจนของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวนาอีฟบีลิมโฟไซท์ในมนุษย์ เราปรับปรุงกะบวนการแยกนาอีฟบีลิมโฟไซท์ โดยเพิ่มขั้นตอนโรเซตติงก่อนขั้นตอนการแยกด้วยแมกเนติคบีดตามปกติ กระบวนการแยกเซลล์ดังกล่าว สามารถใช้กับตัวอย่างเลือดเพียง 10 มิลลิลิตร และให้เซลล์ที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ของบีลิมโฟไซท์ละนาอีฟบีลิมโฟไซท์สูงถึง 99% (±0.5) และ 97% (±1.0) ตามลำดับ กะบวนการดังกล่าวนอกจากไม่กระตุ้นเซลล์แล้ว นาอีฟบีลิมโฟไซท์ที่แยกได้ยังสามารถนำมาใช้ศึกษาการนำเสนอสแตฟไฟโลคอคคัสเอนเทอโรทอกซินชนิดบีต่อไปได้ ผลการวิเคราะห์โมเลกุลบนผิวเซลล์พบว่า นาอีฟบีลิมโฟไซท์ที่ได้มีคุณสมบัติไม่เหมาะสมต่อการนำเสนอแอนติเจนเพื่อกระตุ้นการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันดังเช่นที่ตรวจพบบนเซลล์เดไดรติก ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการกระตุ้นทีลิมโฟไซท์ผ่านการนำเสนอสเตฟไฟโลคอดคัสบีผ่านนาอีฟบีลิมโฟไซท์ เนื่องจากทีลิมโฟไซท์ที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นปรากฏลักษณะบางประการของเซลล์อ่อน ร่วมกับการผลิตไซโตไคน์กลุ่มเอฟเฟคเตอร์ในระดับต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตามเซลล์ดังกล่าวไม่แสดงคุณสมบัติยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ในหลอดทดลอง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการนำเสนอสแตฟไฟโคคอคคัสเอนเทอโรทอกซินชนิดบีผ่านนาอีฟบีลิมโฟไซท์ ไม่สามารถกระตุ้นให้นาอีฟทีลิมโฟไซท์พัฒนาไปเป็นเรกกูราทอรีทีลิมโฟไซท์ได้ เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างด้านคุณสมบัติของนาอีฟบีลิมโฟไซท์ที่แยกจากเลือดหรืออวัยวะในระบบน้ำเหลือง ที่แตกต่างคุณสมบัติการนำเสนอแอนติเจนของเซลล์แตกต่างกันหรือไม่อย่างไร จึงได้วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างในการแสดงออกของยีนส์และพบว่า มีเซลล์มีสภาวะการถูกกระตุ้นที่แตกต่างระหว่างนาอีฟบีลิมโฟไซท์ที่แยกจากอวัยวะในระบบน้ำเหลือง อันได้แก่ ต่อมน้ำเหลือง ม้ามและจากกระแสโลหิต ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่า การกระบวนเหนี่ยวนำการพัฒนาเรกกูราทอรีทีลิมโฟไซท์โดยอาศัยอีฟบีลิมโฟไซท์ ต้องอาศัยปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมหลายประการและจำเป็นต้องศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License