Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Propagation techniques of soft corals sinularia sp. And sarcophyton sp.under hatchery conditions
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชนา ชวนิชย์
Second Advisor
นิลนาจ ชัยธนาวิสุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1270
Abstract
ปะการังอ่อน (soft coral) จัดอยู่ในอันดับ Alcyonacea เป็นสิ่งมีชีวิตในทะเลที่มีความสำคัญต่อระบบนิเวศแนวปะการัง พบกระจายทั่วไปในน่านน้ำอินโดแปซิฟิก อีกทั้งปะการังอ่อนสามารถนำมาผลิตเป็นยา และเป็นส่วนผสมของผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมความงามต่างๆ ตลอดจนมีการซื้อขายเพื่อการเลี้ยงในตู้ปลาสวยงาม การเพิ่มขึ้นของความต้องการที่กล่าวมานั้นส่งผลทำให้ปะการังอ่อนถูกเก็บเกี่ยวไปเป็นจำนวนมาก ดังนั้นการเพาะเลี้ยงปะการังอ่อนจึงเป็นวิธีการที่สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการใช้ปะการังอ่อนแทนการเก็บจากธรรมชาติ จึงทำการศึกษาการขยายพันธุ์ของกล้าปะการังอ่อน Sinularia sp. และ Sarcophyton sp. ภายใต้ระบบน้ำทะเลไหลผ่านตลอด โดยใช้วิธีการขยายพันธุ์ที่แตกต่างกัน เพื่อทราบถึงการสร้างเนื้อเยื่อยึดติดกับวัสดุเทียมของกล้าปะการังอ่อน โดยทำการอนุบาลเป็นเวลา 70 วัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กล้าปะการังอ่อน Sinularia sp. และ Sarcophyton sp. โดยวิธีการเสียบติดกับวัสดุเทียมเป็นวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการยึดติดกับวัสดุเทียมที่รวดเร็วที่สุด 6-13 วัน และ 5-8 วัน ตามลำดับ โดยมีอัตราการรอดสูงสุดร้อยละ 83.33 และ 90 .00 ตามลำดับ หลังจากนั้นจึงนำผลการศึกษาวิธีการยึดติดกล้าปะการังอ่อนที่ดีที่สุด มาทำการศึกษาใหม่ในระบบเลี้ยง 3 ระบบ เป็นเวลา 6 เดือน พบว่าอัตราการเติบโตของกล้าปะการังอ่อน Sinularia sp. ในระบบน้ำทะเลไหลผ่านตลอดมีอัตราการเติบโตสูงสุด (0.68±0.04 เซนติเมตรต่อเดือน) โดยมีอัตราการรอดสุดท้ายในระบบน้ำทะเลหมุนเวียนแบบกึ่งปิดร้อยละ 88.67 และระบบน้ำทะเลไหลผ่านตลอดร้อยละ 87.33 สำหรับกล้าปะการังอ่อน Sarcophyton sp. พบว่ามีอัตราการเติบโตสูงสุดในระบบน้ำนิ่ง (0.94±0.04 เซนติเมตรต่อเดือน) และอัตราการรอดสุดท้ายของกล้าปะการังอ่อน Sarcophyton sp. ในระบบน้ำนิ่ง และระบบน้ำไหลผ่านตลอดร้อยละ 94.67
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Soft corals (Order Alcyonacea) are one of the important coral reef organisms in the ecosystem. They are widely distributed in the Indo-Pacific waters. Soft corals can be used as pharmaceuticals or cosmetic value, as well as for the reef-aquarium trade. The increase in demands for these organisms has led to soft coral harvesting. The cultivation of soft corals can be one of the methods that can increase in supply while remaining the soft corals in the natural areas. In this study, suitable techniques for propagating fragments of Sinularia sp. and Sarcophyton sp. in the flow through water system were investigated. Different propagation techniques were determined. After rearing in the hatchery for 70 days, the results showed that the pegging technique provided the best technique for propagation of Sinularia sp. and Sarcophyton sp. under the nursery condition. The fragments could attach on the substrates within 6 to 13 for Sinularia and 5 to 8 days for Sarcophyton while the survival rates were 83.33 and 90.00% respectively. Then, the pegging technique was chosen for further experiments in different three water systems for six months. The results showed that the growth rates of Sinularia sp. in flow-through seawater system was highest (0.68 cm/month) and the highest survival rates was in semi-recirculating seawater system and flow-through seawater system, which were between 88.67-87.33%. For Sarcophyton sp., the highest growth rate was found in the static seawater system (0.94 cm/month), and the highest survival rates were in the semi-recirculating seawater and the flow-through seawater system (94.67%).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.