Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สายธารคุณค่าสำหรับปรับปรุงกระบวนการคลังสินค้า:กรณีศึกษาโรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Value stream analysis for warehousing process improvement: case study an electronics component factory
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2159
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำแนวทางการวิเคราะห์สายธารคุณค่า (Value Stream Analysis) มาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงงานด้านคลังสินค้าสำเร็จรูปของของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาซึ่งเป็นโรงงานผลิตชิ้นส่วนประกอบทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ กระบวนการด้านคลังสินค้าอันประกอบด้วย การบรรจุสินค้า การจัดเตรียมสินค้า และการขนถ่ายสินค้า การศึกษาเริ่มจากการศึกษาความต้องการของลูกค้าและศึกษาข้อมูลงานของแต่ละกระบวนการ เพื่อจัดทำผังสายธารคุณค่าสถานะปัจจุบัน แล้วจึงวิเคราะห์งานในแต่ละขั้นตอนกิจกรรมเพื่อระบุความสูญเปล่าในกระบวนการและกำหนดแนวทางแก้ไขเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพงาน และจัดทำผังสายธารคุณค่าสถานะอนาคตและการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ หลังการปรับปรุงสามารถลดเวลานำของกระบวนการ จาก 5.5 วันเหลือ 3.8 วันต่อสัปดาห์ หรือคิดเป็น 30% และจากช่วงเวลานำที่ลดลงสามารถรองรับความต้องการลูกค้าได้เพิ่มขึ้น 42% โดยที่ไม่จำเป็นต้องเพิ่มจำนวนพนักงานที่ปฏิบัติงาน หรือคิดเป็นมูลค่าของความสูญเปล่าที่ลดได้ 106,080 บาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is intended to apply Value Stream Analysis approach to improve the warehouse system of the company's case study which is an electronic component manufacturing. The warehouse process of the manufacturing consists of packing, storage, order picking and loading of goods. The research take the first step with studying customers’ requirement and workflow of each process in order to provide current state map of value stream, analyze workflow in each step of activity to identify for wastefulness in each process, find solution for solving problem to enhance efficiency then provide future state map of value stream in order to apply this application to the process. After the improvement, we found that the lead time is reduced from 5.5 days to 3.8 days per week, representing 30% of the time using for the whole process which can be increased capacity up to 42% without increasing the number of operators. The elimination value of wastefulness is calculated to be 106,080 baht per year.
Creative Commons License