Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Innovative service quality measurement system for service encounter of mobile telecom industry in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบการวัดคุณภาพการให้บริการเชิงนวัตกรรมของศูนย์บริการลูกค้าในธุรกิจสื่อสารแบบเคลื่อนที่ของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natcha Thawesaengskulthai
Second Advisor
Pongpun Anuntavoranich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2333
Abstract
The measurement of service quality has become a key strategy for ensuring a long term sustainability and competitiveness of the firm. This thesis aims to develop a service quality measurement for mobile service encounter (SQM-ME) model, beginning with the investigation of earlier researches. To make an analogy with several SQM models, the strength of each model was accustomed to construct a new SQM model (called SQM-ME Model) by applying the concept of system model. Secondly, the SQM-ME model was modified by the advices from expert panel by using Delphi method. The SQM-ME model compares the service quality gap in two dimensions, which are customer perspective and orgnaizational perspective. It also reveals six SQ factors, which are facility, speed, reliability, professional competence, agent utilization and responsiveness. Next, factor analysis method was utilized to modify the SQM-ME model. Then, multiple regression analysis shows the relative equation: Y (Overall SQ) = 4.041+.268x(Friendliness)+.431(Ambient condition)+.796(Employee capability)+1.252x(Accuracy)+1.672x(Queuing Speed). Finally, the SQM-ME system was developed and test in mobile service shops.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวัดคุณภาพการให้บริการถือเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการบริหารจัดการเพื่อให้เกิดความสำเร็จทางธุรกิจอย่างยั่งยืน วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เพื่อศึกษาการวัดคุณภาพการให้บริการเชิงนวัตกรรมของศูนย์บริการลูกค้าในธุรกิจสื่อสารแบบเคลื่อนที่ของประเทศโดยเริ่มต้นการวิจัยด้ายการทบทวนวรรณกรรม โดยการศึกษา แนวคิดการวัดคุณภาพการให้บริการในอดีตและนำมาเปรียบเทียบ และพัฒนาเป็นกรอบแนวคิดพื้นฐาน เพื่อใช้ในการวิจัยในขึ้นต่อไป โดยอ้างอิงแนวคิดเชิงระบบ ทำให้ได้โมเดลพื้นฐาน และในขั้นที่สอง ใช้วิธีการศึกษาเดลไฟล์เพื่อให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 24 ท่าน ให้คำแนะนำและนำเสนอแนวคิดจำนวน 3 รอบ ทำให้โมเดลพื้นฐานได้รับการปรับปรุงพัฒนา จะได้โมเดลที่มีชื่อว่า เอสคิวเอ็มมี ซึ่งเป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการวัดคุณภาพการให้บริการของศูนย์บริการลูกค้าโทรศัพท์แบบเคลื่อนที่โดยวัดคุณภาพการให้บริการในสองมุมมอง ได้แก่ การวัดคุณภาพการให้บริการผ่านมุมมองของลูกค้า และการวัดคุณภาพการให้บริการผ่านมุนมองขององค์กร ผ่านจำนวนปัจจัยหลัก 6 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ความพร้อมอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือ ความเร็ว ความน่าเชื่อถือ ความสามารถของพนักงาน การใช้ทรัพยากรบุคคล และการตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้า ในขั้นที่สามการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย ผ่านการสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ทำให้มีการพัฒนาโมเดลมากขึ้น โดยลดจำนวน และจัดกลุ่มตัวแปร และได้ใช้วิธี การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ ทำให้ได้สมการ Y(คุณภาพบริการ) = 4.041+.268x(ความเป็นมิตร)+.431(สภาพแวดล้อมในร้าน)+.796(ความสามารถพนักงาน)+1.252x(ความแม่นยำ)+1.672x(ความรวดเร็ว) และในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายคือการพัฒนาระบบเอสคิวเอ็มมี เพื่อใช้งานได้จริง
Creative Commons License