Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Causes and consequences of the increase of alcohol consumption in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สาเหตุและผลของการเพิ่มปริมาณการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอร์ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Second Advisor
Villa Vilaithong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2348
Abstract
On a global scale, the use of alcohol is and has been a highly controversial issue, mostly due to ever increasing evidence of the social, physical and economical harm related to its use. The consumption of alcohol has been increasing steadily in Thailand for decades and in spite of their religious and traditional non-alcohol consuming ways. There has been a transformation in value, attitude and behavior toward alcohol in Thailand. Furthermore the openness toward alcohol is growing among the Thai people, stimulating further use of alcohol, followed by increased alcohol related harm. Part of this development can be traced to the external phenomena such as westernization, modernization and consumerism in the Thai society. The enormous social changes occurring in Thailand have created an ideological environment or a gateway where extensive marketing of alcohol beverages have become the main determinants for this transformation of traditional values, attitudes and behavior towards alcohol consumption, with serious consequences for Thai society.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หากกล่าวถึงในระดับโลก แอลกอฮอล์ถือว่าเป็นประเด็นใหญ่ประเด็นหนึ่งที่ถูกกล่าวถึง และยังคงเป็นปัญหาที่สังคมยังคงถกเถียงกันอย่างมาก ส่วนใหญ่เนื่องมาจากหลักฐานต่างๆ ที่เพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งกล่าวได้ว่าเป็นภัยสังคม ภัยทางกายภาพและต่อเศรษฐกิจต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการนำแอลกอฮอล์มาใช้งาน การบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ได้รับความนิยมในประเทศไทยมานานหลายทศวรรษ และยังคงได้รับความนิยมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทั้งๆ ที่การบริโภคแอลกอฮอล์จะขัดต่อหลักคำสอนของศาสนาพุทธก็ตาม ปัจจุบันนี้ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ของคนไทย ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมาก นอกจากนี้การเปิดกว้างของสังคมการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ก็มีมากขึ้นกว่าเมื่อก่อน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อมีการกระตุ้นให้มีการใช้แอลกอฮอล์ในทางที่มีอันตรายมากขึ้น บางส่วนของการพัฒนานี้สามารถสืบเนื่องไปถึงปรากฏการณ์ภายนอก เช่น โลกาภิวัตน์หรือโลกตะวันตกซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อการพัฒนาของปรากฏการณ์ เป็นปรากฏการณ์ทางสังคมที่ชอบความทันสมัยและบริโภคนิยมในสังคมไทย การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทยมีมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งช่วงไตรมาสสุดท้ายของศตวรรษที่ยี่สิบ ได้สร้างสภาพแวดล้อมทางอุดมการณ์และเป็นประตูสู่ตลาดที่กว้างขวางของเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีการเปลี่ยนค่านิยมดั้งเดิม ทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีผลกระทบต่อภัยทุกรูปแบบของสังคมต่างๆ ในประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License