Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
International responses to the Khmer rouge's diplomacy 1979-1991
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองของนานาชาติต่อการทูตของเขมรแดงระหว่าง ค.ศ. 1979-1991
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2344
Abstract
Following the toppling of its regime by the Vietnamese soldiers in the early of 1979, the Khmer Rouge not only survived the Vietnamese onslaught but was able to organize resistance to the continued presence of Vietnamese troops in Cambodia. Its survival and ability to resist Vietnam for over a decade partly resulted from its foreign policy, and largely due to international support: diplomatic, economic as well as military, particularly from China and the ASEAN countries, and the United States. These countries supported the Khmer Rouge because they shared the same point of view concerning the Cambodian conflict, which was started by the Vietnamese occupation of Cambodia, at roughly the same time as the Soviet Union’s invasion of Afghanistan. In order to put pressure on Vietnam to withdraw its troops, they provided assistance to Pol Pot’s soldiers, who were most active, numerous, and effective fighters compared to the other two resistance military forces along the Cambodian-Thai border. Through Thailand, China supplied the Khmer Rouge with massive material and military aid, while ASEAN used diplomatic effort to maintain the Khmer Rouge’s seat at the United Nations. The United States lined up behind China and ASEAN’s policies by leading the West to vote for the Khmer Rouge’s representative at the UN for all of the 1980s. Additionally, Washington indirectly and directly provided economic and military aid to the Khmer Rouge camps. At the end of the Cambodian conflict, China, ASEAN, and the United States assumed major roles by including the Khmer Rouge into a peace resolution signed in October 1991.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลังจากที่ระบอบปกครองของตนถูกโค่นล้มโดยทหารเวียดนามในช่วงต้น ค.ศ. 1979 เขมรแดงก็ไม่เพียงแต่ยังดำรงอยู่ได้เท่านั้น แต่ยังสามารถดำเนินการต่อต้านทหารเวียดนามที่เข้ามาตั้งมั่นอยู่ในกัมพูชาต่อไปได้ การรอดพ้นจาการถูกทำลายและความสามารถในการต่อต้านเวียดนามเป็นเวลากว่า ๑ ทศวรรษ เป็นผลส่วนหนึ่งมาจากการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศของเขมรแดงเอง แต่ที่สำคัญคือเป็นเพราะการสนับสนุนจากนานาชาติ ไม่ว่าจะในด้านการทูต เศรษฐกิจ ตลอดจนการทหาร โดยเฉพาะจากจีน ประเทศอาเซียน และสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศต่างๆ เหล่านี้ให้การสนับสนุนแก่เขมรแดงเพราะมีทัศนะร่วมกับเขมรแดงเกี่ยวกับความขัดแย้งในกัมพูชา ซึ่งเริ่มมาจากการที่เวียดนามเข้าไปยึดครองประเทศนี้ ในช่วงระยะเดียวกันกับที่สหภาพโซเวียตรุกรานอัฟกานิสถาน เพื่อที่จะกดดันให้เวียดนามถอนทหารออกไปจากกัมพูชา ประเทศเหล่านี้ให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่กองกำลังของพลพต ซึ่งเป็นนักรบที่เข้มแข็ง มีจำนวนมากที่สุด และมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกำลังฝ่ายต่อต้านอีก 2 ฝ่ายที่ดำเนินการอยู่ตามพรมแดนกัมพูชาและไทย โดยอาศัยเส้นทางผ่านประเทศไทย จีนได้จัดหาความช่วยเหลือด้านทหารและยุทโธปกรณ์จำนวนมากมายมหาศาลแก่เขมรแดง และพร้อมกันนั้น อาเซียนก็ใช้ความพยายามทางการทูตในการคงที่นั่งของเขมรแดงไว้ในสหประชาชาติ สหรัฐอเมริกาเดินตามนโยบายของจีนและอาเซียนด้วยการนำชาติตะวันตกออกเสียงสนับสนุนผู้แทนของเขมรแดงที่สหประชาชาติตลอดช่วงทศวรรษ 1980 นอกจากนั้นวอชิงตันยังให้ความช่วยเหลือทั้งทางเศรษฐกิจและทางทหารทั้งโดยตรงและโดยทางอ้อมแก่ค่ายเขมรแดง เมื่อความขัดแย้งในกัมพูชายุติลง จีน อาเซียน และสหรัฐอเมริกา ก็ยังคงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการผนวกเขมรแดงเข้าไปเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของข้อมติสันติภาพที่มีการลงนามกันในเดือนตุลาคม 1991
Creative Commons License