Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Vietnam's role in ASEAN political and economic cooperation from 1995 to 2010
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของเวียดนามในความร่วมมือด้านการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจของอาเซียนตั้งแต่ ค.ศ. 1995 ถึง 2010
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Second Advisor
Montira Rato
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2237
Abstract
To study the process that leads to better relations between Vietnam and ASEAN. Then it will analyze the political and economic benefits Vietnam has gained from its ASEAN membership as well as the contribution of Vietnam to intra-ASEAN political and economic cooperation. The study adopts a qualitative research method based on documentary research and interviews, and relies mainly on Vietnamese sources. The study finds that historically relations between Vietnam and ASEAN had gone through many different phases but gradually shifted from enmity and confrontation to rapprochement. When Vietnam officially became ASEAN member in 1995, a remarkable transition in Vietnam-ASEAN relations was recorded and shifted from suspicion and hostility to all-embracing cooperative relations. Since then, Vietnam has actively involved and made significant contributions to the ASEAN political and economic cooperation, thereby strengthening regional solidarity and cooperation and raising the association’s profile globally. Moreover, the study shows that better political relations with the ASEAN member states have significantly contributed to Vietnam’s social and economic development. At the same time, Vietnam’s participation in ASEAN political and economic fields, has also contributed to the development of the association as well as brought significant economic benefits to ASEAN member states.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษากระบวนการที่นำไปสู่ความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีระหว่างเวียดนามและอาเซียน และวิเคราะห์ผลประโยชน์ด้านการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจที่เวียดนามได้รับจากการเข้าเป็นสมาชิกอาเซียน รวมทั้งบทบาทของเวียดนามต่อความร่วมมือด้านการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจของอาเซียน การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพเน้นการค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์และข้อมูลหลักมาจากเอกสารภาษาเวียดนาม การศึกษาพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเวียดนามและอาเซียนพัฒนาตามยุคสมัย และได้ปรับเปลี่ยนจากการเป็นศัตรูและการเผชิญหน้าสู่ความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีขึ้นตามลำดับ เมื่อเวียดนามได้เป็นประเทศสมาชิกของอาเซียนอย่างเป็นทางการในปี ค.ศ. 1995 ถือเป็นจุดเปลี่ยนที่สำคัญของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเวียดนามและอาเซียน และได้เปลี่ยนความระแวงและท่าที่ที่เป็นศัตรูสู่ความร่วมมือด้านต่างๆ และนับแต่นั้นเวียดนามมีส่วนร่วมและมีบทบาทสำคัญในความร่วมมือด้านการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจของอาเซียนอย่างต่อเนื่องซึ่ง ส่งผลให้เกิดความเข้มแข็งและความร่วมมือระดับภูมิภาคเช่นเดียวกันกับการยกระดับความสำคัญของอาเซียนสู่ระดับสากล นอกจากนี้ผลจากการศึกษาสะท้อนให้เห็นว่า การที่ความสัมพันธ์ด้านการเมืองระหว่างประเทศต่างๆ ในอาเซียนดีขึ้นนั้นส่งผลดีต่อการพัฒนาด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของเวียดนาม และในขณะเดียวกันการที่เวียดนามเข้าร่วมในกิจกรรมด้านการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจของอาเซียนนั้น เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาขององค์กรและนำมาซึ่งผลประโยชน์ด้านเศรษฐกิจต่อประเทศสมาชิกของอาเซียนด้วย
Creative Commons License