Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of Lactobacillus plantarum B7 on serum TNF-α and IL-1β level, lipid peroxidation and apoptosis of gastric mucosa in rats infected with Helicobacter pylori
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของแลคโตบาซิลลัส แพลนทารัม บี 7 ต่อระดับทีเอ็นเอฟ-แอลฟ่า อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-1 เบต้า ในซีรัม ลิพิดเปอร์ออกซิเดชัน และการเกิดอะโพโทซิสในเนื้อเยื่อกระเพาะอาหารของหนูแรทที่ติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพลอริ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangporn Thong-Ngam
Second Advisor
Somying Tumwasorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2370
Abstract
The H. pylori infection causes gastric inflammation and the release of inflammatory mediators. L. plantarum B7 show the highest E. coli LPS-induced TNF-α inhibitory activity in vitro. The present study aims to determine anti-Helicobacter activity of L. plantarum B7 supernatants in vitro, and effects of H. pylori infection and anti-inflammatory effect of L. plantarum B7 doses on serum TNF-α and IL-1β level, histopathology of gastric mucosa, gastric malondialdehyde (MDA) level and apoptosis in gastric epithelial cells in rats. The experiments were divided into two parts. First, in vitro inhibition of H. pylori growth was examined by using L. plantarum B7 supernatants pH 4 and pH 7 at the concentration of 1X, 5X and 10X on plates that were inoculated with H. pylori. The inhibitory effect of H. pylori was interpreted by size of the inhibition zone. Secondary, male Spraque-Dawley rats were divided into four groups including control, H. pylori infected, H. pylori infected with L. plantarum B7 [superscript 6] CFUs/mL treated, and H. pylori infected with L. plantarum B7 10 [superscript 10] CFUs/mL treated groups. One week after H. pylori inoculation, L. plantarum B7 [superscript 6] CFUs/mL or 10 CFUs/mL were fed once daily to L. plantarum B7 treated groups for one week. Rats were sacrificed and blood and gastric samples were collected at the end of the study. In vitro experiment, L. plantarum B7 supernatants inhibited H. pylori growth in a dose-dependent manner and better at intact pH 4. In vivo study, in H. pylori infected group, the stomach histopathology revealed mild to moderate H. pylori colonization and inflammation. Level of gastric MDA and epithelial cell apoptosis increased significantly when compared with control group. However, there were no significant change of serum TNF-α and IL-1β level compared with control group. L. plantarum B7 treatments resulted in improving stomach pathology, decreasing of serum TNF-α level, gastric MDA level and apoptotic epithelial cells, and providing a trend of decreased IL-1β concentration. In conclusion, L. plantarum B7 could attenuate H. pylori-induced gastric inflammation by the improvement of stomach pathology, and reduction of serum TNF-α level, oxidative stress and gastric epithelial cell apoptosis. Moreover, L. plantarum B7 might have a trend to decrease IL-1β concentration. These effects might be involved in the secreted substance of L. plantarum B7 from in vitro study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพลอริเป็นสาเหตุของกระเพาะอาหารอักเสบ และการหลั่งสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ แลคโตบาซิลลัส แพลนทารัม บี 7 มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งการหลั่งของทีเอ็นเอฟ-แอลฟาที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยแอลพีเอสของ อีโคไลได้มากที่สุดในหลอดทดลอง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการต่อต้านเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพลอริ ของสารที่หลั่งจากแลคโตบาซิลลัส แพลนทารัม บี 7 ในหลอดทดลอง และผลของการติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพลอริ และผลในการต่อต้านการอักเสบของแลคโตบาซิลลัส แพลนทารัม บี 7 ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับทีเอ็นเอฟ-แอลฟา อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-วัน เบต้า ในซีรัม, ผลพยาธิวิทยา, ระดับของเอ็มดีเอ และการเกิดอะโพโทซิสในเนื้อเยื่อกระเพาะอาหารของหนูแรท การทดลองนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรก คือการศึกษาการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพลอริในหลอดทดลอง โดยใช้ supernatant ทั้งที่ไม่ได้ปรับ (pH ดั้งเดิม) และปรับ pH ให้เท่ากับ 7 ของ แลคโตบาซิลลัส แพลนทารัม บี 7 ที่ความเข้มข้น 1, 5 และ 10 เท่า วางลงบน plate ที่เพาะเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพลอริไว้ และทำการแปลผลการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพลอริ โดยดูจากขนาดของ inhibition zone ส่วนที่ 2 ทำการทดลองโดยใช้หนูแรทเพศผู้ สายพันธุ์ Spraque-Dawley แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มติดเชื้อ กลุ่มติดเชื้อที่ได้รับแลคโตบาซิลลัส แพลนทารัม บี 7 ความเข้มข้น 10 [superscript 6] CFUs/mL และ กลุ่มติดเชื้อที่ได้รับแลคโตบาซิลลัส แพลนทารัม บี 7 ความเข้มข้น 10 [superscript 10] CFUs/mL หลังติดเชื้อนาน 1 สัปดาห์ หนูในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาจะถูกป้อนแลคโตบาซิลลัส แพลนทารัม บี 7 ความเข้มข้นดังกล่าวทุกวัน วันละ 1 ครั้งเป็นเวลา 1 สัปดาห์ เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดและกระเพาะอาหาร ผลการทดลองในส่วนแรกพบว่าสารที่หลั่งจากแลคโตบาซิลลัส แพลนทารัม บี 7 สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพลอริได้ตามระดับความเข้มข้นที่เพิ่มขึ้น และใน pH ดั้งเดิมสามารถให้ผลการยับยั้งที่มากกว่า pH ปรับให้เท่ากับ 7 และผลการทดลองในส่วนที่ 2 พบว่าในกลุ่มที่ติดเชื้อพบพยาธิสภาพของกระเพาะอาหารมีการ colonization ของเชื้อและการอักเสบของกระเพาะอาหารอยู่ในระดับน้อยถึงปานกลาง ระดับมาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์ในกระเพาะอาหาร และการตายของเซลล์กระเพาะอาหารแบบ อะโพโทซิสสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม แต่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับทีเอ็นเอฟ-แอลฟา และอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-วัน เบต้า ในซีรัมเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ส่วนกลุ่มที่ได้รับแลคโตบาซิลลัส แพลนทารัม บี 7 พบพยาธิสภาพของกระเพาะอาหารดีขึ้น ลดระดับของทีเอ็นเอฟ-แอลฟาในซีรัม ลดระดับของมาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์ในกระเพาะอาหาร และลดการตายของเซลล์กระเพาะอาหารแบบอะโพโทซิส และมีแนวโน้มในการลดระดับอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-วัน เบต้าในซีรัม สรุปผลการทดลองแลคโตบาซิลลัส แพลนทารัม บี 7 สามารถลดการอักเสบของกระเพาะอาหารที่เกิดจากการติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพลอริ โดยการช่วยให้พยาธิสภาพของกระเพาะอาหารดีขึ้น ลดระดับทีเอ็นเอฟ-แอลฟาในซีรัม ลดภาวะออกซิเดทีฟสเตรส ลดการตายของเซลล์กระเพาะอาหารแบบอะโพโทซิส และอาจจะมีแนวโน้มลดระดับอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-วัน เบต้าในซีรัม และผลที่เกิดเหล่านี้อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับสารที่หลั่งจากแลคโตบาซิลลัส แพลนทารัม บี 7 ในการศึกษาในหลอดทดลอง
Share
COinS