Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of phyllanthin and hypophyllanthin on vascular tension of isolated rat aorta
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของฟิลแลนทิน และไฮโปฟิลแลนทิน ต่อแรงตึงตัวของหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ที่แยกจากกายหนูแรท
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suree Jianmongkol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2368
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the modulating effects of phyllanthin and hypophyllanthin on vascular tension, using in the in vitro model of isolated rat aorta. The results indicated that both phyllanthin and hypophyllanthin (1-100 µM) significantly relaxed the sustained contraction induced by phenylephrine (PE) in a concentration-dependent manner. In addition, endothelial removal had no significant influence on the vasorelaxation responses of the aortic rings toward these two compounds. In endothelium-denuded rings, vasorelaxant inhibitors [atropine (1 µM), BaCl2 (10 µM), glybenclamide (10 µM), indomethacin (10 µM), L-NAME (100 µM), methylene blue (10 µM), propranolol (10 µM), 4-aminopyridine (100 µM) and TEA (10 µM)] did not inhibit the vasorelaxation responses induced by either phyllanthin or hypophyllanthin (100 µM). The data also demonstrated that the two lignans were able to induce aortic contraction which could be suppressed by either tyramine or prazosin. In addition, both compounds inhibited the PE- and KCl-mediated contraction of aortic muscle in concentration-dependent manner. Furthermore, these two compounds (100 µM) also significantly inhibited the Ca2+- induced contraction of aortic muscles that were depleted of Ca2+. However, only phyllanthin (100 µM), but not hypophyllanthin was able to inhibit the Ca2+- mediated contraction in high K+ - Ca2+- free condition. Both compounds (100 µM) significantly inhibited PE-induced contraction in Ca2+- free condition, but could not affect caffeine-induced contraction. Taken together, phyllanthin and hypophyllanthin could modulate the vascular tension via the endothelium-independent mechanisms. The modulating effect of the test compounds were likely involved with the inhibition of Ca2+ influx as well as with the inhibition of PE-mediated Ca2+ release from sarcoplasmic reticulum.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของฟิลแลนทิน และไฮโปฟิลแลนทินต่อแรงตึงของหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ที่แยกจากายหนูแรท ผลการศึกษาพบว่าฟิลแลนทิน และไฮโปฟิลแลนทิน (1-100 µM) ทำให้หลอดเลือดที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย phenylephrine (PE) คลายตัวได้แบบ concentration-dependent manner นอกจากนี้การขูดเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวออกไม่มีผลต่อการคลายตัวของหลอดเลือดที่เป็นผลจากสารทดสอบทั้ง 2 ชนิด ซึ่งผลของฟิลแลทิน และไฮโปฟิลแลนทิน (100 µM) ที่ทำให้หลอดเลือดที่ไม่มีเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวคลายตัวนั้นไม่ถูกยับยั้งโดย atropine (1 µM), BaCl2 (10 µM), glybenclamide (10 µM), indomethacin (10 µM), L-NAME (100 µM), methylene blue (10 µM), propranolol (10 µM), 4-aminopyridine (100 µM) และ TEA (10 µM) ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าลิกแนนทั้ง 2 ชนิดมีผลเหนี่ยวนำให้หลอดเลือดหดตัว และถูกยับยั้งได้โดย tyramine หรือ prazosin นอกจากนี้สารทั้ง 2 ชนิดยับยั้งการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบหลอดเลือดที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย PE และ KCl ได้แบบ concentration-dependent manner และสารทั้ง 2 ชนิด (100 µM) ยังสามารถยับยั้งการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยแคลเซียม ที่เกิดจากแคลเซียมภายในเซลล์ถูกไล่ออกหมด อย่างไรก็ตามฟิลแลนทินเท่านั้นมีผลยับยั้งการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบหลอดเลือดในสภาวะที่มี K+ สูงและปราศจาก Ca2+ แต่ไฮโปฟิลแลนทินไม่มีผลยับยั้งการตอบสนองนี้ นอกจากนี้สารทั้ง 2 ชนิด (100 µM) ยับยั้งการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบหลอดเลือดที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย PE ในสภาวะที่ปราศจาก Ca2+ แต่ไม่มีต่อการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบหลอดเลือดที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย caffeine ซึ่งผลการทดลองทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่าฟิลแลนทิน และไฮโปฟิลแลนทินมีผลต่อแรงตึงตัวของหลอดเลือดผ่านกลไกที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับเซลล์เยื่อบุผิว โดยอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของ Ca2+ จากภายนอกเข้าสู้ภายในเซลล์ และการยับยั้งหลั่ง Ca2+ จาก sarcoplasmic reticulum ผ่านทางการกระตุ้นด้วย PE
Creative Commons License