Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Impacts of the Republic of Korea foreign direct investment on the development of CLMV
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการลงทุนจากสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีสู่การพัฒนาของกลุ่มประเทศ CLMV
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buddhagarn Rutchatorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2341
Abstract
Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) brings the critical development in host countries’ infrastructures such as public utility, information technology and transportation systems. FDI also improves their people’s income and living standard. Because of above mentioned benefits, many countries have continuously put efforts to attract FDI. CLMV, consisting of Cambodia, Lao, Myanmar, and Vietnam, has struggled to attract FDI and due to their plentiful natural resources, lower manufacturing cost, and market opportunity, they have attracted FDI from many countries. Korean FDI in CLMV is increasing and has been recently ranked top. This study has objectives to determine the factors of the growth in gross domestic products by means of linear regression and analyze causality between the growth of Korean FDI and other factors by means of Granger Causality test, using panel data (comprised of time series data and cross sectional data). The results showed that the growth of Korean FDI significantly boosted the growth of Vietnam’s GDP. The granger causality test affirmed that the growth of Korean FDI to CLMV affects their GDP growth only in the first year. Finally, this study affirms the effectiveness of Korean FDI in CLMV.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศนำมาสู่การพัฒนาที่สำคัญในโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของ ประเทศผู้รับการลงทุน เช่น สาธารณูปโภค เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ และ ระบบการขนส่ง นอกจากนี้ การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศยังช่วยปรับปรุงรายได้และคุณภาพชีวิตของ ประชากรอีกด้วย จากสาเหตุที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ประเทศส่วนใหญ่มีความพยายามในการดึงดูด การลงทุนจากต่างประเทศอย่างต่อเนื่อง ประเทศในกลุ่ม CLMV ซึ่งประกอบด้วย กัมพูชา ลาว พม่า และ เวียดนาม ก็เป็นกลุ่มประเทศที่ดึงดูดการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศเป็นจำนวนมาก และ ได้รับความสนใจในการเข้ามาลงทุน เนื่องจากปัจจัยต่างๆได้แก่ ความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของ ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ต้นทุนการผลิตที่ต่ำ และ โอกาสทางการตลาด ซึ่งการลงทุนโดยตรงจาก สาธารณรัฐเกาหลีในประเทศเหล่านี้มีการเติบโตสูงและจัดอยู่ในลำดับต้นๆของการลงทุนจาก ต่างประเทศทั้งหมดการศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการระบุปัจจัยการเติบโตของผลผลิตมวลรวมในประเทศ ด้วยการประมาณสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้น และวิเคราะห์ความเป็นเหตุเป็นผลระหว่างการเติบโต ของการลงทุนของเกาหลีในกลุ่ม CLMV กับปัจจัยต่างๆโดยวิธี Granger Causality โดยใช้ ข้อมูล Panel Data ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลที่มีการเรียงตัวแบบอนุกรมเวลา และ แบบ ภาคตัดขวาง ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า การขยายตัวของการลงทุนจากประเทศเกาหลีส่งผล ให้เกิดการขยายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศในประเทศเวียดนาม การทดสอบ Granger Causality ยืนยันว่าการขยายตัวของการลงทุนของประเทศเกาหลีในอนุภูมิภาค CLMV กระทบต่อการเติบโตของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศของกลุ่ม CLMV ในช่วงปี แรกเท่านั้น ดังนั้นจากผลการศึกษาข้างต้นสามารถยืนยันประสิทธิภาพของการลงทุนของ สาธารณรัฐเกาหลีใน CLMV
Share
COinS