Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A content analysis of theses related to Korean studies in Thailand during 1988-2009
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาวิทยานิพนธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเกาหลีศึกษาในประเทศไทย ระหว่าง ค.ศ.1988-2009
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buddhagarn Rutchatorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2225
Abstract
The objectives of this research was to study the interest of graduated students theses related to Korean Studies in Thailand in forms of Thesis | graduated Thesis | thematic of paper ,term paper and independent study of the graduate students. The studied theses are from both public and private universities in Thailand during 1988-2009 from 15 universities. The research methodology is to study the documents and to collect the theses from various sources. The data were then analyzed in terms of frequency distribution and percentage in form of tables; categorized by the academic institutions and the year of research, fields of study, the content, summary, and the findings of research. The quantitative study found that from 90 issues, most theses were published by Chulalongkorn University. The research topic mainly focuses on the international relations, law, and the influence of Korean culture to the Thai’s society. The qualitative research showed that the graduate students studying Korean Studies in Thailand did not only because the Korean trend, but they studied of the situations relate to Korea, especially the ones that Thailand has been involved with. The students linked these situations with the knowledge of their own fields of study .From the analysis yielded that Thailand has closer relationship with South Korea more than with North Korea, especially in terms of trade-investment, tourism, and culture. With the Korean entertainment culture, it is known as Korean wave that influencing over the Thai’s society for example, Korean series, and Korean Stars. This has caused the imitating behavior among Thai people such as costume fashion. Moreover, this helps spread the Korean food and Korean language to be more well-known including the desire to travel in South Korea. On contrary, for the South Korean products were not as popular as expected during the year of study compared to the culture in Thailand. It is because of the quality and the satisfaction of the previous products with the use of inappropriate marketing media of Korean products. Thus, it was unable to reach many of Thai consumers, electroacoutics and cosmetics products in particular
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษางานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับเรื่องเกาหลีศึกษาในประเทศไทยเพื่อให้ทราบถึงประเด็นความสนใจของนักศึกษาในระดับปริญญามหาบัณฑิตในรูปของวิทยานิพนธ์ ปริญญานิพนธ์ สารนิพนธ์ ภาคนิพนธ์และการค้นคว้าอิสระที่ได้จัดทำโดยนิสิตนักศึกษาในระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัยทั้งของภาครัฐและเอกชนในประเทศไทยระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1988-2009 เป็นจำนวน 15 สถาบัน วิธีการศึกษาเริ่มด้วยการศึกษาเอกสาร และรวบรวมวิทยานิพนธ์จากแหล่งต่าง ๆ แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณด้วย หาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ในรูปของสารบัญตาราง จำแนกตามสถาบันและปีที่ทำสำเร็จ เนื้อหาสาระ สาชาวิชาที่เกี่ยวข้อง สรุปและอภิปรายผลของการวิจัยในรูปของการบรรยาย จากการวิเคราะห์ในเชิงปริมาณพบว่าจากจำนวน 90 เรื่อง มหาวิทยาลัยที่ผลิตวิทยานิพนธ์มากที่สุดคือ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยเรื่องที่นิยมศึกษากันมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ กฎหมาย และ อิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีต่อสังคมไทย และจากการวิเคราะห์งานวิจัยด้านคุณภาพผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความสนใจของนักศึกษาในระดับปริญญามหาบัณฑิตที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวข้องกับเกาหลีมิได้นิยมศึกษากันตามกระแสนิยมในแต่ละสมัยแต่เป็นการศึกษากันตามสภาวการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นบนคาบสมุทรเกาหลีและได้ศึกษาต่อตามกันมา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งได้เข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องกับประเทศไทยและจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าประเทศไทยมีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับเกาหลีใต้มากกว่าเกาหลีเหนือ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเกาหลีใต้และไทยจะเป็นไปในทางด้านการค้า-การลงทุน ด้านการท่องเที่ยวและด้านวัฒนธรรมองค์กร ด้านอิทธิพลของเกาหลีใต้ต่อสังคมไทยเป็น ไปในด้านของวัฒนธรรมที่เข้ามาเผยแพร่ในประเทศไทยหรือ ที่เรียกว่า คลื่นเกาหลี(Korean wave) ทำให้คนไทยเกิดพฤติกรรมการเลียนแบบวัฒนธรรมของเกาหลีทั้งในด้านของการแต่งกาย อาหาร ภาษา ตลอดจนมีความต้องการที่จะไปท่องเที่ยวที่ประเทศเกาหลีใต้ แต่วัฒนธรรมเกาหลีใต้ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อสังคมไทยนั้นเป็นเพียงแค่วัฒนธรรมทางด้านความบันเทิง เช่น ละครซีรีย์และดารานักร้องของเกาหลีใต้ เป็นต้น แต่ในด้านของสินค้าหรือผลิตภัณฑ์จากประเทศเกาหลีใต้ยังไม่ทำให้คนไทยหันมานิยมบริโภคกันมากนักในช่วงระหว่างปีที่ศึกษา เพราะว่าคนไทยยังยึดติดกับคุณภาพและความพอใจจากสินค้ายี่ห้ออื่น ก่อนหน้าที่ยี่ห้อของเกาหลีใต้เข้ามาและกอปรกับการใช้สื่อการตลาดของผลิตภัณฑ์เกาหลีใต้ที่เข้าถึงผู้บริโภคชาวไทยได้ไม่มากพอ เช่น เครื่องเสียง และเครื่องสำอางค์
Creative Commons License