Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
T5 or T8 fluorescent lamps : making decision with their carbon footprints
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
หลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ T5 หรือ T8 : การตัดสินใจด้วยคาร์บอนฟุตพริ้น
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Pavasant
Second Advisor
Charongpun Musikavong
Third Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2362
Abstract
The environmental impact especially on climate change through the life cycle of fluorescent lamps (FL) was studied in this research. Products of interest are 36WT8, 18WT8, 28WT5 and 14WT5 FL. The different products were compared based on the same illuminating function, i.e. with the same brightness of 143,000 lumen for 36WT8 and 28WT5, and 26,250 lumens for 18WT8 and 14WT5. Majority of greenhouse gases (GHG) emission occurs during the usage stage due to the electricity consumption of FL. The overall GHG emission throughout the life cycle of each FL could be summarized as follows: 36WT8 emitted 21.9 tonCO₂e, 28WT5 16.7 tonCO₂e, 18WT8 5.1 tonCO₂e, and 14WT5 3.3 tonCO₂e. This reveals that T8 FLs released more GHG than T5 FLs as T8 consumed more electricity than T5. On the other hand, when considering only from raw material acquisition stage to manufacturing process of each FL, the results were: 36WT8 emitted 61 kgCO₂e, 28WT5 73 kgCO₂e, 18WT8 17 kgCO₂e, and 14WT5 26 kgCO₂e, which indicated that T5 emitted GHG more than T8. This was because the small size T5 FL inherited a more complicating and more energy consuming processes when compared to T8. However, the replacements of T8 with T5 according to the energy saving policy of Thai’s government necessitated the assessment of the ballast which is the other main component of the FL set and needed to be used together with the lamp. GHG emission through life cycle of 36WT8 with magnetic ballast equaled to 28.1 tonCO₂e meanwhile 28WT5 with electronic ballast was 18.9 tonCO₂e. This result demonstrates that the change of T8 FL into T5 FL can help reduce the amount of GHG emission up to 9.2 tonCO₂e. Therefore this policy could actually decrease the GHG emission per one lamp set. However, this analysis does not try to incorporate other impact categories and economics into the consideration which could have other implications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเมินการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตของหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ 4 รุ่น ได้แก่ 36WT8, 18WT8, 28WT5 และ 14WT5 กำหนดให้คำนวณปริมาณการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกต่อหน่วยการทำงานที่ความสว่าง 143,000 ลูเมน สำหรับหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ 36WT8 และ 28WT5 และ 26,250 ลูเมน สำหรับหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ 18WT8 และ 14WT5 ก๊าซเรือนกระจกถูกปลดปล่อยมากที่สุดจากช่วงการใช้งานหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ เนื่องจากการใช้กระแสไฟฟ้าในการทำงาน ปริมาณการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตของผลิตภัณฑ์สรุปได้ดังนี้ 36WT8 ปลดปล่อย 21.9 tonCO₂e, 28WT5 ปลดปล่อย 16.7 tonCO₂e, 18WT8 ปลดปล่อย 5.1 tonCO₂e และ 14WT5 ปลดปล่อย 3.3 tonCO₂e แสดงให้เห็นว่าหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ T8 ปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกมากกว่าหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ T5 เนื่องจากมีการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้ามากกว่า แต่เมื่อพิจารณาการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกเฉพาะช่วงการได้มาซึ่งวัตถุดิบและกระบวนการผลิต หลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ 36WT8 ปลดปล่อย 61 kgCO₂e, 28WT5 ปลดปล่อย 73 kgCO₂e, 18WT8 ปลดปล่อย 17 kgCO₂e และ 14WT5 ปลดปล่อย 26 kgCO₂e แสดงให้เห็นว่าหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ T5 ปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกมากกว่าหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ T8 ที่เป็นเช่นนี้เนื่องจากหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ T5 มีขนาดเล็ก มีการผลิตที่ซับซ้อน ใช้วัตถุดิบและพลังงานในการผลิตมากกว่าหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ T8 แต่อย่างไรก็ตามในการเปลี่ยนใช้งานจากหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ T8 เป็นหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ T5 ตามนโยบายการประหยัดพลังงานของรัฐบาลไทย จำเป็นต้องประเมินผลกระทบของบัลลาสต์ซึ่งเป็นอุปกรณ์สำคัญ ที่ใช้งานร่วมกับหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ด้วย โดยปริมาณก๊าซเรือนกระจกตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตของหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ 36WT8 กับบัลลาสต์แกนเหล็กมีค่าเท่ากับ 28.1 tonCO₂e และหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ 28WT5 กับบัลลาสต์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก 18.9 tonCO₂e ดังนั้นในการเปลี่ยนใช้งานหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ T8 เป็นหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ T5 สามารถช่วยลดปริมาณการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้ถึง 9.2 tonCO₂e ดังนั้นนโยบายการประหยัดพลังงานของรัฐบาลนี้ สามารถช่วยลดปริมาณการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกต่อหนึ่งชุดหลอดลงได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามควรพิจารณาถึงผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมด้านอื่นๆ ร่วมด้วย เพื่อให้ครอบคลุมผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมทุกประเภทที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นจากนโยบายดังกล่าว
Creative Commons License