Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Risk assessment of organophosphate pesticides for chilli consumption in chilli farm area, Ubonrachathani province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงจากการได้รับสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์แกนโนฟอสเฟตจากการบริโภคพริก ในพื้นที่จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Second Advisor
Sumana Siripattanakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2250
Abstract
Risk assessment of organophosphate pesticides exposure was investigated in chilli consumption from October 2010 to February 2011 at Hua Rua sub-district, Ubonratchathani. Questionnaire-based, socio-demographic, and dietary surveys were completed by face-to-face interviewing among 110 local people (45 males and 65 females). The result showed that the age of participants ranged from 15 to 79 years. The average weight (±standard deviation) was 57±10 kg. The average chilli intake rate of people in this area was 0.018 kg/day which was higher than the average of general Thai people (0.005 kg/day). For determination of pesticide residue in chilli, thirty-three chilli samples were extracted followed QuEChERS method and analyzed by gas chromatography equipped with flame photometric detector. Chlorpyrifos and profenofos contaminated chilli with range of <0.010-1.380 mg/kg and 0.520-6.290 mg/kg were detected, respectively. Among all samples, 27% and 15% samples were found chlorpyrifos and profenofos contamination over MRLs, respectively. To evaluate potential health risk regarding chilli consumption, average daily dose (ADD) of chlorpyrifos and profenofos were 1.07 x 10⁻⁴ mg/kg-day and 8.00 x 10⁻⁴ mg/kg-day, respectively. The results indicated that the local chilli consumers exposure to profenofos was higher than that of chlorpyrifos. To characterize non-carcinogenic risk, hazard quotient (HQ) ratio was applied. The HQ for chlorpyrifos of the local people in this area was in the acceptable risk level (HQ<1.0) while the HQ for profenofos was over the acceptable risk level (HQ>1.0). It was found that the reasonable maximum exposure of profenofos (95th percentile) and maximum levels were 45- and 110-times higher than the reference dose (RfD), respectively. It is suggested that appropriated risk management should be hastily implemented in Hua Rua area to reduce the risk due to the consumption of pesticide residues on chilli.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงจากการได้รับสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชกลุ่มออร์แกนโนฟอสเฟตได้ศึกษาในผู้บริโภคพริกในตำบลหัวเรือ จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ช่วงระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม 2553 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2554 แบบสอบถามข้อมูลพื้นฐานและการบริโภคได้ทำการสำรวจจากประชากรในพื้นที่ทั้งหมด 110 คน ด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์โดยตรงกับผู้ตอบ (ชาย 45 คน และหญิง 65 คน) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าประชากรในกลุ่มตัวอย่างนี้มีช่วงอายุระหว่าง 15 ถึง 79 ปี และมีน้ำหนักเฉลี่ย (± ความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) 57 ±10 กิโลกรัม อัตราการบริโภคพริกเฉลี่ยของประชากรในพื้นที่นี้คือ 0.018 กก./วัน ซึ่งมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยของคนไทยทั่วไป (0.005 กก./วัน) สำหรับการวิเคราะห์สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชตกค้างในพริก โดยนำตัวอย่างพริกจำนวน 33 ตัวอย่าง มาสกัดโดยใช้วิธี QuEChERS และวิเคราะห์โดย GC-FPD ผลการวิเคราะห์ตรวจพบคลอร์ไพรีฟอสและโพรฟีโนฟอสระหว่าง <0.010-1.380 มก./กก. และ 0.520-6.290 มก./กก. ตามลำดับ โดยจากตัวอย่างทั้งหมดพบการปนเปื้อนคลอร์ไพรีฟอสจำนวน 9 ตัวอย่าง (27%) และโพรฟีโนฟอสจำนวน 5 ตัวอย่าง (15%) ที่มีปริมาณปนเปื้อนสูงกว่าค่า MRLs สำหรับการประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพ พบว่าปริมาณการรับสัมผัสคลอร์ไพรีฟอสเฉลี่ยต่อวันจากการบริโภคพริกในพื้นที่นี้ เท่ากับ 1.07 x 10⁻⁴ มก./กก./วัน และปริมาณการรับสัมผัสโพรฟีโนฟอสเฉลี่ยต่อวันจากการบริโภคพริกในพื้นที่นี้เท่ากับ 8.00 x 10⁻⁴ มก./กก. ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า ผู้บริโภคอาจจะได้รับความเสี่ยงจากการรับสัมผัสโพรฟีโนฟอสมากกว่าคลอร์ไพรีฟอส การระบุความเสี่ยงของสารไม่ก่อมะเร็ง โดยอาศัยค่าดัชนีบ่งชี้อันตราย (HQ) พบว่า ค่าดัชนีบ่งชี้อันตรายของคลอร์ไพรีฟอสสำหรับประชาชนในพื้นที่ อยู่ในระดับความเสี่ยงที่ยอมรับได้ (HQ<1) ส่วนค่า HQ ของโพรฟีโนฟอสมีค่าสูงกว่าค่าที่ยอมรับได้ (HQ>1) เมื่อพิจารณาที่ค่ารับสัมผัสสูงสุดของผู้บริโภคที่ระดับ 95 เปอร์เซนไทล์ และที่ค่าสูงสุดของสารโพรฟีโนฟอส พบว่ามีค่าสูงกว่าค่าปริมาณอ้างอิงมาตรฐาน (RfD) ถึง 45 และ 110 เท่า การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าควรมีการจัดการความเสี่ยงที่เหมาะสมควรและดำเนินการอย่างเร่งด่วนในพื้นที่หัวเรือ เพื่อป้องกันและลดความเสี่ยงจากการบริโภคพริกที่มีสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชปนเปื้อนต่อไป
Share
COinS