Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A development of the English tourist guides course using a task-based approach to enhance the oral English communication ability of Chiang Mai Rajabhat University undergraduates
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนารายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับมัคคุเทศก์ตามแนวคิดการเน้นการปฏิบัติงานเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฎเชียงใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphat Sukamolson
Second Advisor
Boonsiri Anantasate
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2322
Abstract
This study was aimed at developing the English Tourist Guides course using a task-based approach for Chiang Mai Rajabhat University undergraduates. The course was developed based on needs analysis and related literature. The objectives of the study were to identify the components of the course and to evaluate its effectiveness in enhancing learners’ oral English communication ability and learning task engagement. The two main phases in this study are the course development and the course effectiveness. For the development phase, the needs analysis together with related literature were gathered, analyzed and synthesized. The instruments for needs analysis included a document study and semi-structured interviews with tourist guides, Chiang Mai Rajabhat University alumni and English teachers who usually teach the existing course. The course was developed accordingly, validated by 3 experts in the field, and piloted. To find the effectiveness of the course, the main study was conducted with 24 fourth-year Tourism major students studying at Chiang Mai Rajabhat University. Both quantitative and qualitative data were collected for the course evaluation. Instruments for quantitative analysis were an oral English communication ability test, a student engagement questionnaire (a self-checklist) and a student engagement observation checklist. Instruments for qualitative analysis included a student log, and the recording of the focus group’s dialogues. The quantitative data were analyzed by means of descriptive statistics and Paired-Samples t-tests using SPSS while the qualitative data were analyzed by Content Analysis using Hyper Research. It was found that the course content consisted of the task content of conducting a tour and launching a tour package, while the language content included relevant language and communication skills with listening and speaking skills as the focus. Moreover, taskbased language learning, together with authentic inputs, were the main means for learning. The results indicated that learners’ oral English communication ability improved significantly when p = 0.05 with a large effect-size. It was also found that learners’ learning task engagement was much higher than the average. Learners demonstrated active task engagement in their learning. Therefore, it is suggested that the developed course can serve the needs of the students learning English for tourism at Chiang Mai Rajabhat University and somewhere else with a similar context.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อที่จะพัฒนารายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับมัคคุเทศก์ ตามแนวคิดการเน้นการ ปฏิบัติงานเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฎ เชียงใหม่ โดยการพัฒนารายวิชาดังกล่าวมีฐานมาจากความต้องการที่แท้จริงตามบริบทของรายวิชาที่จะพัฒนา วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยคือ เพื่อบ่งชี้องค์ประกอบที่ตรงประเด็นของรายวิชาที่พัฒนา และเพื่อศึกษาว่ารายวิชาและ บทเรียนที่ประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบดังกล่าวที่สร้างขึ้นจากข้อมูลและความต้องการต่อรายวิชาสามารถเพิ่มพูน พัฒนา ความรู้ความสามารถของผู้เรียนในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสาร ตลอดจนสามารถกระตุ้นการมีส่วนร่วมในการ ปฏิบัติงานที่ได้รับมอบหมายของผู้เรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหรือไม่ การวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ การพัฒนารายวิชาและ การหาประสิทธิภาพของรายวิชา โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเพื่อประกอบการพัฒนารายวิชา ประกอบ ด้วย การศึกษาเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับบริบทของรายวิชา การสัมภาษณ์ มัคคุเทศก์ที่ปฏิบัติงานในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ นักศึกษาศิษย์เก่าของมหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฎเชียงใหม่ที่เคยศึกษารายวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว 4 และอาจารย์ ประจำวิชาภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว 4 โดยมีผู้เชี่ยวชาญทาง ด้านสาขาวิชา จำนวน 3 ท่านตรวจสอบคุณภาพ ของเครื่องมือในการวิจัย และได้นำรายวิชาที่ได้รับการพัฒนาแล้ว ไปทดลองสอนกับกลุ่มผู้เรียนที่มีลักษณะคล้ายกับ กลุ่มผู้เรียนจริง งานวิจัยได้กระทำขึ้นโดยเก็บข้อมูลกับ นักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 4 วิชาเอกการท่องเที่ยวมหาวิทยาลัย ราชภัฎเชียงใหม่ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการประเมินในรายวิชาประกอบไปด้วยเครื่องมือเพื่อการเก็บข้อมูลทางด้านปริมาณ และคุณภาพ ข้อมูลทางด้านปริมาณเก็บรวบรวมจากแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการพูดสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ แบบสอบถามในแง่ของการมีส่วนร่วมในการปฏิบัติงานที่ได้รับมอบหมายของผู้เรียน แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการมี ส่วนร่วมในการปฏิบัติงานที่ได้รับมอบหมายของผู้เรียน ส่วนเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวม ข้อมูลทางด้าน คุณภาพประกอบด้วย บันทึกของผู้เรียน และการวิเคราะห์การใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในการแก้ไขปัญหาของผู้เรียน ข้อมูลทางด้านปริมาณถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงบรรยายและสถิติเพื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย Paired-Samples t-test โดยโปรแกรม SPSS ส่วนข้อมูลทางด้านคุณภาพถูกวิเคราะห์ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหาโดยโปรแกรม Hyper Research ผลการวิจัยปรากฏว่าองค์ประกอบที่ตรงประเด็นของรายวิชาที่พัฒนาประกอบไปด้วยเนื้อหาที่เป็นงานนำเที่ยว และจัดทำรูปแบบตารางการนำเที่ยว และเนื้อหาที่เป็นภาษา และทักษะการสื่อสารที่จำเป็นสำหรับมัคคุเทศก์ นอกจากนี้ทักษะการพูดและการฟัง ตลอดจนขบวนการเรียนแบบตามแนวคิดการเน้นการปฏิบัติงาน พร้อมด้วย อุปกรณ์ประกอบการเรียนเสมือนจริงถือเป็นส่วนสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่าความสามารถในการพูด ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารของผู้เรียนมีพัฒนาการสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p = 0.05 และมีขนาดของผลใหญ่ ในส่วนของการมีส่วนร่วมในการปฏิบัติงานที่ได้รับมอบหมายของผู้เรียนพบว่า ผู้เรียนแสดง การมีส่วนร่วมในการใน ปฏิบัติงานที่ได้รับมอบหมายของผู้เรียนสูงกว่าค่าเฉลี่ยมาก ในเชิงคุณภาพผู้เรียนได้แสดง การมีส่วนร่วมในปฏิบัติงาน ที่ได้รับมอบหมายอย่างกระตือรือร้นด้วยเจตคติที่ดีมากต่อรายวิชา และเล็งเห็นว่าราย วิชามีประโยชน์ต่อผู้เรียนเป็น อย่างสูง ดังนั้นรายวิชาที่พัฒนานี้สามารถสนองต่อความต้องการของนักศึกษา วิชาเอกการท่องเที่ยว มหาวิทยาลัย ราชภัฎเชียงใหม่และที่สถาบันการศึกษาอื่นที่มีบริบทคล้ายคลึงกันได้
Creative Commons License