Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular cloning, expression, and functional characterizations of novel snake venom metalloproteinases from green pit viper (Trimeresurus albolabris)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนยีน การผลิตโปรตีน และการศึกษาหน้าที่ของโปรตีนเมทัลโลโปรตีเนสชนิดใหม่จากพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลือง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surang Nuchprayoon
Second Advisor
Ponlapat Rojnuckarin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2316
Abstract
Molecular cloning and functional characterizations of P-III snake venom metalloproteinases (SVMPs) of the green pit viper (Trimeresurus albolabris) will give us deeper insights in the pathogenesis of viper bites particularly for venom-induced local tissue damages, the complication refractory to current antivenom. The aim of this study was to elucidate the in vitro activities of a new SVMP from the green pit viper (GPV) using recombinant DNA technology. Using the 5-RACE method, a new P-III SVMP cDNA encoding 614 amino acid residue protein, termed “albocollagenase" was obtained. The conceptually translated protein comprised a signal peptide, pro-domain, followed by a metalloproteinase domain containing a zinc-binding motif and 9 cysteine residues, and the disintegrin-like and cysteine-rich domains possessing 24 cysteines and a DCD-motif. The albocollagenase deduced amino acid sequence alignments shown approximately 70 % identity with other P-III SVMPs. Notably, the prodomain was highly conserved, while the metalloproteinase and disintegrin-like and cysteine-rich domains contained several differences. This is the first successful report of the active 62-kDa recombinant P-III SVMP without the signal peptide and prodomain expressed in yeast Pichia pastoris. The recombinant albocollagenase could digest human type IV collagen from human placenta basement membrane within 1 minute, but not human fibrinogen. It also inhibited collagen-induced (but not ADP-induced) platelet aggregation with 50% inhibitory concentration (IC50) of 70 nM. The results suggest the significant roles of P-III SVMP in local and systemic pathology of envenomated patients. Inhibitors of this SVMP may lead to a better treatment for viper bites in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การโคลนยีนและศึกษาหน้าที่ของเอนไซม์ snake venom metalloproteinase (SVMP) P-III ชนิดใหม่ในหลอดทดลอง โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีพันธุวิศวกรรมช่วยให้เข้าใจกลไกการทำลายเนื้อเยื่อเฉพาะที่ซึ่งไม่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยเซรุ่มต้านพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลือง (Trimeresurus albolabris) จากข้อมูลห้องสมุดยีนงูเขียวหางไหม้ท้องเหลือง ทำให้เราระบุและค้นหายีน SVMP P-III ชนิดใหม่โดยวิธี 5-RACE ได้สำเร็จ เอนไซม์นี้ประกอบด้วย กรดอะมิโน 614 ตัว เรียกว่า “อัลโบคอลลาจีเนส" หากนับจากส่วนเริ่มแปลรหัสโปรตีนนี้ประกอบด้วยหลายส่วน ได้แก่ signal peptide, prodomain, metalloproteinase domain ซึ่งมีส่วนที่จับสังกะสีและมี cysteine 9 ตัว, และส่วน disintegrin-like and cysteine-rich domains ซึ่งมี DCD-motif และมี cysteine 24 ตัว ลำดับกรดอะมิโนอัลโบคอลลาจีเนสมีความคล้ายกับ SVMP P-III ของงูชนิดอื่นๆประมาณร้อยละ 70 เป็นที่สังเกตว่าส่วน prodomain มีความอนุรักษ์มากกว่าส่วนอื่นๆ คณะผู้วิจัยได้แสดงออกอัลโบคอลลาจีเนสขนาด 62 กิโลดาลตัน ซึ่งปราศจากส่วน prodomain โดยใช้ยีสต์ Pichia pastoris ได้สำเร็จเป็นรายแรกของโลก พบว่าเอนไซม์ดังกล่าวสามารถย่อยคอลลาเจนได้ภายใน 1 นาที แต่ไม่สามารถย่อยไฟบริโนเจนของมนุษย์ได้ อีกทั้งสามารถยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกร็ดเลือดมนุษย์เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยคอลลาเจน (แต่ยับยั้งไม่ได้เมื่อกระตุ้นด้วย ADP) ด้วยค่าความเข้มข้นที่ยับยั้งได้ร้อยละ 50 (IC50) เท่ากับ 70 nM ผลการทดลองแนะว่าอัลโบคอลลาจีเนสมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการทำลายเนื้อเยื่อค้ำจุน และยับยั้งการเกาะกลุ่มของเกร็ดเลือดซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับพยาธิสภาพการทำลายเนื้อเยื่อเฉพาะที่และการเกิดเลือดออกใต้ผิวหนังของผู้ที่ถูกงูเขียวหางไหม้กัด ซึ่งอาจจะนำไปสู่การค้นหาตัวยับยั้งอัลโบคอลลาจีเนสที่เหมาะสมในอนาคต
Creative Commons License