Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาทางชีวกลศาสตร์ของ interspinous distractive device ชนิดใหม่ที่คิดค้นขึ้นโดยเป็นการศึกษาในอาจารย์ใหญ่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The biomechanical study of a new interspinous distractive device (cadaveric study)
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณพชาติ ลิมปพยอม
Second Advisor
พิบูลย์ อิทธิระวิวงศ์
Third Advisor
ไพรัช ตั้งพรประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2148
Abstract
ที่มา: การรักษากระดูกสันหลังเสื่อมด้วยการผ่าตัดใส่ interspinous distractive device ถือเป็นเทคนิคใหม่ซึ่งผลทางชีวกลศาสตร์ของอุปกรณ์ชนิดนี้ ควรจะควบคุมการเคลื่อนไหวที่ผิดปกติของกระดูกสันหลัง ในระดับที่ใส่อุปกรณ์โดยไม่มีผลเพิ่มการเคลื่อนไหวในระดับข้างเคียง การศึกษานี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายในการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางชีวกลศาสตร์ของ modified U-shape interspinous distractive device ตัวใหม่ จุดประสงค์: เพื่อทดสอบผลทางชีวกลศาสตร์ของ interspinous distractive device ตัวใหม่ที่คิดค้นขึ้นในแง่ของการก้ม เงยและเอียงของกระดูกสันหลังระดับเอว ในภาวะไม่มั่นคงของกระดูกสันหลัง รูปแบบการศึกษา: การศึกษาเชิงทดลอง ประชากรตัวอย่าง: กระดูกสันหลังระดับเอวของศพ (อาจารย์ใหญ่) จำนวน 6 ราย วิธีวิจัย: การศึกษาทางชีวกลศาสตร์ของกระดูกสันหลังระดับเอวระดับที่ 1-5 การทดลองจะมีการใส่ modified U-shape interspinous distractive device ที่ระหว่างกระดูกสันหลังระดับ L3-4 หลังจากนั้นจะวัดมุมการเคลื่อนไหวของกระดูกสันหลังในระดับที่ใส่อุปกรณ์ และในระดับข้างเคียงทดสอบกระดูกสันหลังระดับเอวในท่าก้ม เงย และเอียงข้าง โดยการใส่มุมกด 10 องศาในแต่ละแนว ศึกษาภายใต้สภาวะต่างๆ ต่อไปนี้ตามลำตับ 1) กระดูกสันหลังปกติ 2) กระดูกสันหลังที่ทำให้ไม่มั่นคงในระดับ L3-4 3) #2 ร่วมกับใส่ อุปกรณ์ 4) #2 ร่วมกับเชื่อมกระดูก วัดมุมการเคลื่อนไหวและการเลื่อนในระดับที่ศึกษาและระดับข้างเคียง นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างด้วย T-test ผลการศึกษา: ตัด facet joint และตัดหมอนรองกระดูกก่อให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของมุมรวมก้ม เงยและเอียง การใส่ modified U-shape Interspinous distractive device ชนิดใหม่ระดับ L3-4 สามารถลด หลังการทำการตัด facet joint และตัดหมอนรองกระดูกทั้งในแนว ก้ม เงยและเอียง ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยไม่มีผลทำให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของมุมการเคลื่อนไหวต่างๆ ในกระดูกสันหลังระดับข้างเคียง (L2-3, L4-5) สรุป: Interspinous distractive device ชนิดใหม่ มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มความมั่นคงให้กับกระดูกสันหลังที่มีภาวะไม่มั่นคง ทั้งในแนวก้ม เงยและเอียง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background context: Lumbar fusion has been associated with inconsistent clinical outcomes and adjacent segment degeneration. Interspinous distractive device have been developed to stabilize painful diseased lumbar motion segments while avoiding fusion. The new interspinous distractive device was developed and tested biomechanically. Purpose: We analyzed the effects of the new interspinous distractive device on the biomechanical response of the lumbar spine in flexion-extension, lateral bending, after facetectomy and discectomy; the clinical situations in which its use might be considered. Study design/setting: experimental study. Methods: A biomechanical experimental study was performed using whole lumbar spine specimens (L1-L5). Surgical interventions were simulated at the L3–L4 level, and motions were measured at the operated and adjacent segments.The lumbar spines were subjected to load in flexion-extension (10 degree), lateral bending (10 degree).The specimens were tested under the following conditions: 1) intact; 2) after unilateral facetectomy and discectomy at L3–L4; and 3) #2 with Interspinous device. 4) #2 with fusion L3-4. The angular motion values at the operated and adjacent segments were analyzed. Result: Unilateral facetectomy and discectomy increased L3-L4 angular motion (Flexion,extension and bending) . Insertion of the interspinous device in L3-4 unstable specimen restored the increase all angular motion (flexion 5.50 to 2.16 degree, Extesion 4.25 to 1.41 degree, Flexion-Extension range 9.75 to 3.58 degree, bending 3.75 to 2.66 degree) without the effect of increase motion of adjacent Level ( L2-3, L4-5). Conclusions: The interspinous device is effective in stabilizing the unstable segment, reducing the increased segmental flexion-extension and bending motions observed after Unilateral facetectomy and discectomy.
Creative Commons License