Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของหญ้าแฝกที่ปลูกด้วยเทคนิคแพลอยน้ำในการบำบัดน้ำชะมูลฝอย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency of vetiver grass cultivated with floating platform technique in landfill leachate treatment
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกพร บุญส่ง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2126
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของหญ้าแฝกที่ปลูกด้วยเทคนิคแพลอยน้ำในการบำบัดน้ำชะมูลฝอย รวมทั้งการเจริญเติบโต และปริมาณธาตุอาหาร (ไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดและฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมด)ในส่วนต้นและใบ และส่วนราก ของหญ้าแฝก โดยทำการศึกษาหญ้าแฝก 2 พันธุ์ คือพันธุ์สุราษฎร์ธานี และสงขลา3 น้ำชะมูลฝอย 3 ระดับความเข้มข้น คือ น้ำชะมูลฝอยดิบ น้ำชะมูลฝอยที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้ว และ น้ำคลอง ซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยซีโอดีเท่ากับ 940.67, 210.11 และ 60.44 mg/l ตามลำดับ ค่าเฉลี่ยทีเคเอ็นเท่ากับ 219.30, 183.80 และ 19.56 mg/l ตามลำดับ และค่าเฉลี่ยฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมดเท่ากับ 12.75, 4.48 และ 2.53 mg/l ตามลำดับ โดยปลูกหญ้าแฝกบนแพลอยน้ำในถังพลาสติกขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางด้านบน 55 เซนติเมตร สูง 30 เซนติเมตร และมีชุดไม่ปลูกพืชเป็นชุดควบคุม นาน 12 สัปดาห์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ประสิทธิภาพของหญ้าแฝกในการบำบัดน้ำชะมูลฝอยต่างระดับความเข้มข้นมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยหญ้าแฝกที่ปลูกในน้ำชะมูลฝอยที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้วมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดซีโอดี ฟอสฟอรัสทั้งหมด และคลอไรด์สูงสุด มีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 84.77-86.36, 86.46-89.58 และ 18.70-21.58 % ตามลำดับ ส่วนหญ้าแฝกที่ปลูกในน้ำชะมูลฝอยดิบมีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดของแข็งแขวนลอยสูงสุด มีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 97.04-98.19 % และหญ้าแฝกที่ปลูกในน้ำคลองมีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดทีเคเอ็นสูงสุด มีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 95.40-96.76 % แต่ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดน้ำชะมูลฝอยของหญ้าแฝกต่างพันธุ์ พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าชุดทดลองที่ปลูกหญ้าแฝกมีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสูงกว่าชุดควบคุม (ไม่ปลูกพืช) และมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับการเจริญเติบโตและปริมาณธาตุอาหารในหญ้าแฝก พบว่าหญ้าแฝกทั้ง 2 พันธุ์ สามารถเจริญเติบโตและสะสมธาตุอาหารได้ในน้ำชะมูลฝอยทุกระดับความเข้มข้น โดยมีแนวโน้มว่าหญ้าแฝกพันธุ์สุราษฎร์ธานีมีการเจริญเติบโตและสะสมธาตุอาหารสูงสุดเมื่อได้รับน้ำชะมูลฝอยดิบ ส่วนหญ้าแฝกพันธุ์สงขลา3 มีการเจริญเติบโตและสะสมธาตุอาหารสูงสุดเมื่อได้รับน้ำชะมูลฝอยที่ผ่านการบำบัดแล้ว และน้ำคลอง ดังนั้นผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า การปลูกหญ้าแฝกด้วยเทคนิคแพลอยน้ำเพื่อการบำบัดน้ำชะมูลฝอย สามารถใช้หญ้าแฝกพันธุ์สุราษฎร์ธานีในการบำบัดน้ำชะมูลฝอยที่มีของแข็งแขวนลอย ซีโอดี และธาตุอาหารสูง แต่หากน้ำชะมูลฝอยมีของแข็งแขวนลอย ซีโอดี และมีธาตุอาหารไม่สูงมากนัก สามารถใช้หญ้าแฝกพันธุ์สงขลา 3 ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to study the efficiency of vetiver grass in landfill leachate treatment; and growth and nutrient (nitrogen and phosphorus) in shoot and root of vetiver grass. Two vetiver grass ecotypes (Surat Thani and Songkhla3) and no plant as control; and 3 concentration levels of landfill leachate were used. The average COD of raw leachate (RL), treated leachate (TL) and canal water (CW) were 940.67, 210.67 and 60.44 mg/l, respectively. The average TKN were 219.30, 183.80 and 19.56 mg/l, respectively. The average TP were 12.75, 4.48 and 2.53 mg/l, respectively. Vetiver grasses were cultivated with floating platform technique in plastic containers with 55 centimeters in upper diameter and 30 centimeters in height for 12 weeks. The results showed that the efficiency of vetiver grass for treatment of different landfill leachate concentration were significantly different. The highest removal percentages of COD, TP and chloride were found in TL with average percentages of 84.77-86.36, 86.46-89.58 and 18.70-21.58 %, respectively. The highest removal percentage of suspended solid was found in RL with average percentage of 97.04-98.19 %. The highest removal percentage of TKN was found in CW with average percentage of 95.40-96.76 %. The removal percentages of different vetiver ecotypes were not significantly different. However, the study showed that the experimental sets with vetiver grass had significantly higher removal percentages than a control set (without plant). For growth and nutrient of vetiver grass, in RL, Surat Thani had highest growth and nutrient accumulation. In TL and CW, Songkhla3 had highest growth and nutrient accumulation. In conclusion, the overall results suggested that the optimal condition for vetiver grass cultivated with floating platform in landfill leachate treatment should be planted with Surat Thani if landfill leachate had high SS, COD and nutrients. However, if landfill leachate had low SS and COD and nutrients, Songkhla3 could be planted.
Creative Commons License