Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปนเปื้อนของเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus ในน้ำทะเลและหอยแมลงภู่ (Perna viridis) บริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนใน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Contamination of Staphylococcus aureus in seawater and green mussel (Perna viridis) from the inner Gulf of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวุฒิ จุฬาลักษณานุกูล
Second Advisor
กัลยา วัฒยากร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
บริหารธุรกิจดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1836
Abstract
ศึกษาการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus ในตัวอย่างน้ำทะเลบริเวณหาดท่องเที่ยว (บางแสน พัทยา ชะอำ และหัวหิน) และในหอยแมลงภู่ (Perna viridis) จากแหล่งเลี้ยงหอย (อ่าวชลบุรี อ่างศิลา ศรีราชา บางตะบูน คลองด่าน และปากแม่น้ำแม่กลอง) โดยเก็บตัวอย่าง 6 ครั้งในระหว่างเดือนมกราคมถึงเดือนพฤศจิกายน 2557 และตรวจวิเคราะห์เชื้อกลุ่ม Staphylococci (Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus hyicus, Staphylococcus intermedius) โดยวิธี Petrifilm พบว่าน้ำทะเลบริเวณหาดหัวหินมีการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus สูงที่สุด (เฉลี่ย 2.72x103 CFU/mL) รองลงมาได้แก่ หาดบางแสน หาดพัทยา และหาดชะอำตามลำดับ สำหรับบริเวณแหล่งเลี้ยงหอยแมลงภู่พบว่าปริมาณเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus ในหอยมีค่าสูงสุดที่แหล่งเลี้ยงหอยบางตะบูน (เฉลี่ย 2.01x103 CFU/g) รองลงมา ได้แก่ ศรีราชา อ่าวชลบุรี อ่างศิลา คลองด่านและปากแม่น้ำแม่กลองตามลำดับ โดยหอยแมลงภู่เกือบทุกตัวอย่างมีการปนเปื้อนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์คุณภาพทางจุลชีววิทยาของอาหารตามประกาศกรมวิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์ การศึกษาถึงยีนเอนเทอโรท็อกซินจากเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus ที่คัดแยกได้จากหอยแมลงภู่จากแหล่งเลี้ยง (อ่าวชลบุรี อ่างศิลาและศรีราชา) ทำการศึกษาลักษณะของเชื้อก่อโรค บนอาหารแข็ง Mannitol Salt Agar จากการศึกษาพบเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus ที่เป็นเชื้อก่อโรคคิดเป็นร้อยละ 40 ของตัวอย่างหอยแมลงภู่ทั้งสามแหล่ง คัดแยกเชื้อก่อโรคทั้งสิ้น 13 โคโลนีเพื่อหายีนเอนเทอโรท็อกซินของเชื้อด้วยวิธีปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส พบว่ามีเพียงโคโลนีเดียวของเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus ที่คัดแยกได้จากตัวอย่างหอยแมลงภู่อ่างศิลาในเดือนกันยายนที่มียีน SEA
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A study was carried out on the contamination of Staphylococcus aureus in beach water from four beaches (Bangsaen, Pattaya, Cha-am, Hua-Hin) and in green mussel (Perna viridis) from six mussel-culture farms (Cholburi, Angsila, Sriracha, Bangtaboon, Klongdan, Maeklong) during January to November 2014. Staphylococci (Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus hyicus, Staphylococcus intermedius) were analyzed by using the Petrifilm method. It was found that the beach water at Hua-Hin was the most contaminated by Staphylococcus aureus (average 2.72x103 CFU/mL), followed by Bangsaen, Pattaya and Cha-am, respectively. Mussels from Bangtaboon farming area were found to be the most contaminated by Staphylococcus aureus (average 2.01x103 CFU/g), followed by Sriracha Cholburi Angsila, Klongdan and Maeklong respectively. Most mussel samples were found to be contaminated at the levels above the permissible limits of microbiological criteria for human consumption of seafood. The study of gene enterotoxin from Staphylococcus aureus was isolated from mussel- culture farms (Cholburi, Angsila and Sriracha). The Characteristic of pathogens had been studied by using Mannitol Salt Agar. From this study, the result showed that 40 percent of the total sample at the place of three sources was Staphylococcus aureus. Moreover, 13 colonies of Staphylococcus aureus were selected to determine the type of enterotoxin by using Polymerase chain reaction, only one colony Staphylococcus aureus isolated from Angsila in September has gene SEA.
Creative Commons License