Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโรคไตเรื้อรังในหนูเมาซ์ต่อเอนไซม์ CYP3A ในตับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of chronic kidney disease on hepatic CYP3A in a mouse model
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาจรีย์ จริยวิลาศกุล
Second Advisor
ปิยนุช วงศ์อนันต์
Third Advisor
อัษฎาศ์ ลีฬหวนิชกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1868
Abstract
โรคไตเรื้อรังเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญของประเทศไทย พบว่าผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้มักประสบปัญหาด้านการใช้ยา อาจเพราะโรคไตเรื้อรังไปรบกวนการทำงานของเอนไซม์ไซโตโครมพี 450 โดยเฉพาะเอนไซม์ CYP3A ทำให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ที่สำคัญของยา การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโรคไตเรื้อรังในหนูเมาซ์ที่ได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดโรคไตเรื้อรังต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์ CYP3A และการแสดงออกของยีน CYP3A11 โดยแบ่งหนูเมาซ์ออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือกลุ่ม 2 สัปดาห์ และกลุ่ม 4 สัปดาห์ ทำการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดโรคไตเรื้อรังด้วยโมเดล ischemic reperfusion โดยเริ่มจากการผูกไตข้างซ้ายเป็นเวลา 50 นาที และ 7 วันต่อมาตัดไตข้างขวาออก หลังจากนั้นที่เวลา 2 และ 4 สัปดาห์จะทำการการุณยฆาตเพื่อเก็บเลือดมาตรวจวัดระดับ serum creatinine และเก็บเนื้อตับเพื่อดูการทำงานของเอนไซม์ CYP3A ด้วยเทคนิค HPLC โดยเลือกใช้ testosterone และ midazolam เป็นซับสเตรต และศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีน CYP3A11 ด้วยเทคนิค quantitative real time RT-RCR ผลที่ได้พบว่าระดับ serum creatinine ของหนูเมาซ์ที่ได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำเกิดไตเรื้อรังที่ 2 และ 4 สัปดาห์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (0.816 ± 0.10 mg/dL ต่อ 0.359 ± 0.05 mg/dL ที่ p < 0.01, 0.478 ± 0.03 ต่อ 0.295 ± 0.03 mg/dL ที่ p < 0.01 ตามลำดับ) และพบว่าเมื่อใช้ testosterone เป็นซับสเตรท การทำงานของเอนไซม์ CYP3A ในตับหนูเมาซ์ที่ได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดโรคไตเรื้อรังที่ 2 สัปดาห์ลดลง 50.60% และกลุ่ม 4 สัปดาห์ลดลง 54.96% (p < 0.05 และ p < 0.01 ตามลำดับเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม) และเมื่อใช้ midazolam เป็นซับสเตรต พบว่าการทำงานของเอนไซม์ CYP3A ในตับหนูเมาซ์ที่ได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดโรคไตเรื้อรังที่ 2 สัปดาห์ลดลง 66.48% และกลุ่ม 4 สัปดาห์ลดลง 46.51% เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (p < 0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าหนูกลุ่มที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดโรคไตเรื้อรังที่ 2 และ 4 สัปดาห์ มีการแสดงออกของยีน CYP3A11 ลดลง 97.53% และ 82.65% ตามลำดับเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (p < 0.05) สรุปได้ว่าภาวะโรคไตเรื้อรังในหนูเมาซ์ส่งผลให้การทำงานของเอนไซม์ CYP3A และการแสดงออกของยีน CYP3A11 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้ทราบความเป็นไปได้เบื้องต้นของกระบวนการเมแทบอลิซึมของยาที่เป็นซับสเตรตของเอนไซม์ CYP3A ในภาวะโรคไตเรื้อรัง และเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาทางด้านเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของยาที่เป็นซับสเตรตของเอนไซม์ CYP3A ในหนูเมาซ์โรคไตเรื้อรังต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is an important problem of public health in Thailand. Patients with CKD have been reported to be at risk of adverse drug reactions and drug-drug interaction since CKD may be associated with alteration of cytochrome P450 (CYP) enzyme in the liver. The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of CKD on the function of hepatic CYP3A and the expression of CYP3A11 gene in mice. ICR mice were randomized to the CKD 2 weeks group and CKD 4 weeks group. CKD was induced by ligating renal artery of left kidney for 50 minutes then right nephrectomy was performed 7 days afterwards. Fourteen days or twenty-eight days later, mice were sacrificed. Serum samples were collected to measure serum creatinine levels using QuantichromTM Creatinine assay kit. Liver tissue was harvested to measure CYP3A activity and CYP3A11 gene expression using high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) and quantitative real-time RT-PCR, respectively. Serum creatinine levels were significantly higher in the 2 and 4 weeks CKD groups compared with control groups (0.816 ± 0.21 compared to 0.359 ± 0.10 mg/dL, respectively, p < 0.01; 0.478 ± 0.03 compared to 0.295 ± 0.03 mg/dL, respectively, p < 0.01). Using testosterone as a CYP3A substrate, hepatic CYP3A activity of 2 and 4 weeks CKD groups were reduced by 50.60% and 54.96%, respectively, compared with controls (p < 0.05 and p < 0.01, respectively). Using midazolam as a CYP3A substrate, hepatic CYP3A activity of 2 and 4 weeks CKD groups were reduced by 66.48% and 46.51%, respectively, compared with controls (p < 0.05). Additionally, CPY3A11 gene expression of 2 and 4 weeks CKD groups were reduced by 97.53% and 82.65%, respectively, compared with controls (p < 0.05). These data demonstrated that a reduction of the activity of CYP3A enzyme and CPY3A11 gene expression in CKD-induced mice. These results suggested that further studies on the pharmacokinetics properties of drugs that are substrates of CYP3A are of interest in CKD-induced mice.
Creative Commons License