Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of guttiferone k, oblongifolin c and isojacareubin on expression of p-glycoprotein in caco-2 cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของ guttiferone K, oblongifolin C และ isojacareubin ต่อการแสดงออกของโปรตีนตัวขนส่งยาพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนในเซลล์คาโค-2
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suree Jianmongkol
Second Advisor
Rutt Suttisri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1939
Abstract
Two benzophenones, guttiferone K (GK) and oblongifolin C (OC), and a xanthone, isojacaruebin (ISO), were phytochemicals isolated from the wood of Garcinia schomburgkiana (Thai name: Ma-dan). These three compounds exhibited cytotoxic activity against several cancer cell lines. However, the capability of these compounds to increase chemo-resistance in cancer cells was not reported. The objective of this study was to investigate the effects of these compounds on the oxidative stress-mediated up-regulation of MDR1 mRNA in the Caco-2 cells, and the involvement of MAPK pathway. The cells treated with each of these compounds (50 µM) for 24 h had the amount of MDR1 mRNA increased significantly, as measured by qRT-PCR assay. The up-regulation of MDR1 in this study was related to oxidative stress generated from cellular exposure to these compounds. Addition of n-acetyl cysteine (NAC; a ROS scavenger) in the culture was able to abolish the inductive effect of GK, OC and ISO on MDR1 mRNA level. Moreover, MAPK inhibitors including U0126 (an inhibitor of ERK1/2/MAPK activity) and SB202190 (an inhibitor of p-38/MAPK activity) were able to suppress an increase of MDR1 mRNA levels in the cells treated with benzophenones and xanthone, respectively. These findings were in agreement with the increase of phosphorylated form of either ERK1/2 (p-ERK1/2) or p38 (p-p38) upon treatment of the cells with these three compounds. In addition, OC and ISO, but not GK, increased mRNA of c-JUN/AP-1 level. These results suggested that GK, OC and ISO were able to up-regulate MDR1 mRNA in Caco-2 cells via the activation of oxidative stress-mediated mitogen-activated kinase (MAPK) signaling pathway. Further determination of their inductive effect on P-gp protein level might be pursued.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Guttiferone K (GK) และ oblongifolin C (OC) ซึ่งเป็นสารกลุ่ม benzophenone และ isojacaruebin (ISO) ซึ่งเป็นสารกลุ่ม xanthone เป็นสารที่สามารถแยกได้จากเนื้อไม้ของต้นมะดัน โดยสารทั้ง 3 ชนิดมีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็ง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีรายงานการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสามารถของสารทั้งสามชนิดในการทำให้เกิดการดื้อยามะเร็ง ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารทั้งสามชนิดต่อการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ MDR1 mRNA จากภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันและความเกี่ยวข้องกับ MAPKs pathway โดยใช้แบบจำลองเซลล์คาโคทู ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อให้สารทั้ง 3 ชนิดที่ความเข้มข้น 50 µM เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงทำให้เซลล์มี ปริมาณ MDR1 mRNA ที่ตรวจวัดด้วยวิธี qRT-PCR assay เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ MDR1 mRNA ในการศึกษานี้เกี่ยวข้องกับสารทั้ง 3 ชนิดเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะความเครียดออกซิเดชันภายในเซลล์ซึ่งผลดังกล่าวถูกยับยั้งได้เมื่อให้ n-acetyl cysteine (NAC; สารต้านปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน) ร่วมด้วย นอกจากนี้ตัวยับยั้ง MAPK ได้แก่ U0126 (ตัวยับยั้งการทำงานของ ERK1/2/MAPK) และ SB202190 (ตัวยับยั้งการทำงานของ p38/MAPK) มีผลยับยั้งการเพิ่มปริมาณ MDR1 mRNA ในเซลล์เมื่อให้ร่วมกับสารกลุ่ม benzophenone หรือ xanthone ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับปริมาณของ ERK1/2 (p-ERK1/2) หรือ p38 (p-p38) ในรูปแบบที่ถูกเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตที่เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเซลล์ได้รับสารทั้งสามชนิด นอกจากนี้สาร OC และ ISO มีผลเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ c-JUN/AP-1 mRNA อีกด้วยในขณะที่สาร GK ไม่มีผลดังกล่าว ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสาร GK, OC และ ISO สามารถเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ MDR1 mRNA ในเซลล์คาโคทูโดยมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้น MAPK signaling pathway ด้วยการทำให้เกิดภาวะความเครียดออกซิเดชัน ทั้งนี้อาจศึกษาผลของสารทั้งสามชนิดต่อการแสดงออกของ P-gp ในระดับโปรตีนเป็นลำดับต่อไป
Creative Commons License