Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Conformations and permeation mechanism into lipid bilayer of cyclodextrins
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คอนฟอร์เมชันและกลไกการนำเข้าสู่ลิพิดแบบแผ่นสองชั้นของไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supot Hannongbua
Second Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Third Advisor
Jirasak Wong-ekkabut
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2024
Abstract
Cyclodextrins (CDs) are potent host molecules, which can improve physical and chemical properties of guest compounds through their inclusion complexes. The binding and unbinding between guest ligand and CDs as well as the releasing into cell membrane are key factors that control the CD complex functions. Here, we aim to understand the pre-steps of that CD-ligand formation. Firstly, the conformational diversity of CD6-CD10 and CD14 was studied by the replica exchange molecular dynamics (REMD) simulations. Free CD molecules in solution were performed under the assumption that the CDs structural changes may influence the ligand binding affinity. The large ring CD (LR-CD) systems were tested for the first time with REMD simulations using various carbohydrate force fields. The structural properties and the dynamic behavior of LR-CDs corresponding to temperature changes were newly investigated. Our results indicate that: i) REMD simulation can describe the CDs conformational changes, ii) the glycam06 force field is reliable for describing the flip of glucose subunits, iii) the most probable conformations of CD10 and CD14 are bent-shape like their crystals, however, CD14 is slightly opened in comparison to the X-ray structure, iv) additionally, the various conformations of CDs could be also observed at high temperatures due to their high ring flexibility. Secondly, the pre-step of ligand transportation based on CD inclusion complexes into the membrane was studied. The micro-scale molecular dynamics (MD) simulations were used to investigated the permeation behavior of single beta-cyclodextrin (βCD) into lipid bilayer. Our results show that βCD passively diffuses into the lipid bilayer by pointing its wider rim toward the lipid polar groups and then remains at the phosphate and glycerol-ester groups with hydrogen bond formation. Moreover, the βCD derivatives (methylated- and hydroxypropyl-βCD) showed a somewhat deeper permeation that might be able to explain why these two derivatives offer a faster release of hydrophobic ligands. Our findings in this study might be helpful for the selection of proper CDs for drug transport as well as for further design of higher potent drug carriers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินคือโมเลกุลโฮสต์ที่มีศักยภาพในการปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมีของสารประกอบเกสต์ โดยผ่านการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของสารเหล่านั้น การยึดจับและการไม่ยึดจับของลิแกนด์เกสต์กับไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน รวมทั้งการปลดปล่อยลิแกนด์เข้าไปในเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ควบคุมฟังก์ชันของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ในงานวิจัยเรามีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเข้าใจขั้นตอนก่อนการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ในงานส่วนแรก เราได้ศึกษาความหลากหลายเชิงโครงสร้างของ CD6-CD10 และ CD14 โดยใช้วิธีการจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุลแบบ replica exchange (REMD) ของโมเลกุลไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินอิสระในสารละลาย ภายใต้สมมุติฐานที่ว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงโครงสร้างไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการยึดจับของลิแกนด์ เราได้ใช้การจำลองแบบ REMD กับไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินวงใหญ่เป็นครั้งแรก โดยใช้ข้อมูลฟอสฟิลด์ของคาร์โบไฮเดรตต่างชนิดกัน และได้ศึกษาสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและสมบัติเชิงพลวัติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า i) เทคนิค REMD สามารถใช้ในการอธิบายการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ii) ข้อมูลฟอสฟิลด์ glycam06 ให้ผลการจำลองที่น่าเชื่อถือโดยสามารถอธิบายการบิดของหน่วยย่อยของกลูโคสได้ iii) โครงสร้างที่พบมากที่สุดของ CD10 และ CD14 เป็นรูปทรงโค้งงอ เช่นเดียวกับโครงสร้างผลึกของสารเหล่านั้น อย่างไรก็ตาม CD14 มีลักษณะที่เปิดออกเล็กน้อยเมื่อเทียบกับโครงสร้างเอ็กซ์เรย์ iv) นอกจากนี้โครงสร้างที่หลากหลายของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินถูกค้นพบที่อุณหภูมิสูง เนื่องจากวงมีความยืดหยุ่นมากกว่า ในงานส่วนที่สอง เราได้ศึกษาและอธิบายขั้นตอนก่อนการนำส่งลิแกนด์เข้าสู่เมมเบรน โดยการนำส่งในลักษณะการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ด้วยการจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุลในระดับไมโครสเกลของระบบการจำลองพฤติกรรมการแทรกผ่านของบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินอิสระเข้าสู่ลิพิดแบบแผ่นสองชั้น จากผลการทดลองพบว่าบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินแพร่ผ่านเข้าสู่ลิพิดแบบแผ่นสองชั้น โดยหันด้านขอบกว้างเข้าหาหมู่ที่มีขั้วของลิพิด และคงอยู่ระหว่างหมู่ฟอสเฟตกับหมู่กลีเซอรอล-เอสเทอร์ โดยการเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจน นอกจากนี้อนุพันธ์ของบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (เมทิลเลต- และ 2-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล เบต้าไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน) แสดงการแทรกผ่านที่ลึกกว่า ซึ่งอาจสามารถอธิบายถึงสาเหตุที่อนุพันธ์ของบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินทั้งสองชนิด ทำให้เกิดการปลดปล่อยลิแกนด์ที่ไม่ชอบน้ำได้เร็วกว่า จากการค้นพบในงานวิจยนี้อาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการเลือกไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินที่เหมาะสมในการนำส่งยาและการออกแบบตัวนำส่งยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงต่อไป
Creative Commons License