Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fabrication of cobalt-iron thin film for magnetic recording head core by electrodeposition and heat treatment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแผ่นฟิล์มบางโคบอลท์-เหล็ก สำหรับแกนหัวบันทึกแม่เหล็ก โดยการชุบเคลือบด้วยไฟฟ้าและการอบชุบความร้อน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yuttanant Boonyongmaneerat
Second Advisor
Tachai Luangvaranunt
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2023
Abstract
According to the dominant soft magnetic properties of CoFe alloy, it has a high potential as soft magnetic films for applications in electrical and electronics industries, especially the writing head core of hard disk drive. However, the knowledge and systematic study to improve the soft magnetic properties of such materials is limited. This research investigates the factors associated with soft magnetic properties of the material produced by electrodeposition and post annealing techniques. The factors of the fabrication include chemical composition, thickness, annealing temperature. These factors are considered with the film's structural elements, namely grain size, roughness, crystallographic orientation, magnetic domain, stress and the applied magnetic field both at room and low temperature. The research is divided into three parts. In Part I, the effects of the chemical composition on the thickness of the electrodeposited CoFe films were studied. It was found that high thickness improves the homogeneity and suppresses defects in the films providing good soft magnetic properties. When the Fe content is low, the texture coefficient at plane (110) and the saturation magnetization is high. Moreover, the grain size is the factor controlling the coercivity of the film. The film with low coercivity contains 'bubble-liked' domain pattern. In Part II, the effect of the stress on the annealed CoFe films were considered. It is found that annealing reduces stress but does not decrease the coercivity due to the increase in uniaxial anisotropy constant. The saturation magnetization varies directly with the texture coefficient of (110) plane. In Part III, the effects of applied magnetic field both at room and low temperature were observed. The in-plane direction of the uniaxial anisotropy reduces the coercivity and varies directly with the grain size while the saturation magnetization depends on the uniaxial anisotropy. Furthermore, the low temperature increases the uniaxial anisotropy constant and the magnetic induction saturation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องด้วยคุณสมบัติที่โดดเด่นด้านความเป็นแม่เหล็ก ทำให้โลหะผสมโคบอลท์เหล็กเป็นวัสดุที่มีศักยภาพสูงในการใช้สร้างเป็นฟิล์มแม่เหล็กอ่อนสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้งานด้านชิ้นส่วนอุปกรณ์ไฟฟ้าและอิเลคทรอนิคส์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งหัวเขียนข้อมูลของฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟ อย่างไรก็ตาม ความรู้และการศึกษาอย่างเป็นระบบสำหรับการพัฒนาคุณสมบัติแม่เหล็กอ่อนของวัสดุดังกล่าวยังจำกัด ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคุณสมบัติความเป็นแม่เหล็กอ่อนของวัสดุนี้อย่างเป็นระบบ โดยใช้วิธีการผลิตด้วยการชุบเคลือบด้วยไฟฟ้าร่วมกับการอบชุบความร้อน ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยด้านการผลิต ได้แก่ ส่วนประกอบทางเคมี ความหนา อุณหภูมิการอบชุบความร้อน รวมถึงอิทธิพลของสนามแม่เหล็กที่เหนี่ยวนำขนานกับพื้นผิวชิ้นงานขณะทำการชุบเคลือบด้วยไฟฟ้าที่อุณหภูมิห้องและที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ซึ่งพิจารณาร่วมกับองค์ประกอบต่างๆของโครงสร้างฟิล์มดังกล่าว ได้แก่ ขนาดของเกรน ความหยาบผิว สัณฐานผลึก โดเมนแม่เหล็ก ความเค้น โดยการวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็นสามส่วน ส่วนแรกทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของส่วนผสมทางเคมีกับความหนาที่แตกต่างกันของฟิล์มโลหะผสมโคบอลท์เหล็ก พบว่าความหนาช่วยกำจัดความบกพร่องในฟิล์มได้ ส่งผลให้ค่าความเป็นแม่เหล็กอ่อนดีขึ้น อีกทั้งปริมาณส่วนผสมของเหล็กน้อยจะมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์พื้นผิว (Texture coefficient) ของระนาบ (110) สูง ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อค่าการเหนี่ยวนำแม่เหล็กอิ่มตัว (Saturation magnetization) สูงขึ้นตามไปด้วย นอกจากนี้ขนาดของเกรนเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อสภาพบังคับ (Coercivity) ของฟิล์ม โดยฟิล์มที่มีสภาพบังคับต่ำจะมีโครงสร้างโดเมนเป็นแบบวงกลม (Bubble-liked pattern) ส่วนที่สองศึกษาฟิล์มโลหะผสมโคบอลท์เหล็กที่ผ่านการอบด้วยความร้อนเพื่อพิจารณาผลกระทบของความเค้น พบว่าความเค้นมีแนวโน้มลดลงแต่ไม่ได้ทำให้ค่าสภาพบังคับของฟิล์มลดลง เนื่องจากค่าความแข็งแรงของโดเมนในทิศทางเดียว (Uniaxial anisotropy constant) ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการอบดังกล่าว แต่การอบด้วยความร้อนไม่มีผลอย่างชัดเจนต่อค่าการเหนี่ยวนาแม่เหล็กอิ่มตัว (Saturation magnetization) ที่ยังคงแปรผันตามกับค่าสัมประสิทธิ์พื้นผิว (Texture coefficient) ของระนาบ (110) ส่วนที่สามศึกษาผลกระทบจากสนามแม่เหล็กที่เหนี่ยวนำขณะทำการชุบเคลือบด้วยไฟฟ้าที่อุณหภูมิห้องและอุณหภูมิต่ำ พบว่าทิศทางบนระนาบฟิล์ม (In-plane direction) ของค่าความแข็งแรงของโดเมนในทิศทางเดียวที่เกิดจากการเหนี่ยวนำของสนามแม่เหล็กทำให้ค่าสภาพบังคับลดต่ำลงและยังคงผันแปรตามขนาดของเกรน ในขณะที่ค่าการเหนี่ยวนำแม่เหล็กอิ่มตัวแปรผันตามค่าความแข็งแรงของโดเมนในทิศทางเดียว ทั้งนี้อุณหภูมิต่ำยังส่งผลให้ค่าความแข็งแรงของโดเมนดังกล่าวและค่าการเหนี่ยวนำแม่เหล็กอิ่มตัวเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย
Creative Commons License