Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Liner Shipping Connectivity and International Trade in Southeast Asia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทะเลการจัดส่งสินค้าการเชื่อมต่อและการค้าระหว่างประเทศในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamonchanok Suthiwartnarueput
Second Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1916
Abstract
Liner connectivity plays an important role as a determinant in how a country is able to gain access to world markets. Liner shipping as the medium of seaborne transport for import and export of manufactured and semi-manufactured goods, plays a significant part in international trade. Liner Shipping Connectivity Index (LSCI) is one of the most common benchmark to see how well connected a country in global trade. It consists of five components, namely the number of ships, carrying capacity, ship size, services provided, and the number of companies that deploy container ships calling a country’s ports. This paper aims to tally from the most to the least which LSCI component contributes in improving the shipping connectivity with the most impact, in six Maritime South-East Asian countries, i.e., Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam. By descriptive statistics, correlation analysis, and panel data, this paper finds that the country port’s capacity to accept larger ship size provides the most significant impact towards the improvement of the connectivity in the region. To attract companies to deploy largest ship, the improvement needs to be complemented with the capacity that can meet the expected volume, offering a variety of service, and good turnaround speed at the country’s port.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเชื่อมโยงการขนส่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการตรวจสอบว่าประเทศจะสามารถที่จะเข้าสู่ตลาดโลก สายการจัดส่งสินค้าซึ่งเป็นตัวกลางของการขนส่งทางเรือในการนำเข้า และส่งออกทั้งสินค้า และผลิตภั ณ ฑ์กึ่งสำเร็จเป็นส่วนสำคัญของการทำการค้าระหว่างประเทศ ดัชนีการเชื่อมต่อการเชื่อมโยงเป็นหนึ่งในตัวชี้วัดพื้นฐานที่นิยมใช้เทียบเคียง เพื่อดูว่าประเทศมีการเชื่อมต่อกับการค้าในระดับสากล ใน LSCI นี้ประกอบไปด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบได้แก่ จำนวนเรือ, ความจุสินค้า, ขนาดเรือ, จำนวนของการบริการการจัดส่งสินค้า, และบริษัทที่ปรับใช้ท่าเรือคอนเทนเนอร์ของประเทศ การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของปัจจัยของการเชื่อมโยงการขนส่ง และทางเดียวที่จะทำให้เกิดการปรับปรุงการเชื่อมโยงการขนส่งโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในหกประเทศในแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ได้แก่, อินโดนีเซีย, มาเลเซีย, ฟิลิปปินส์, สิงคโปร์, ไทย และเวียดนาม สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ และข้อมูลแผง (PanelData)ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พบว่า กำลังการผลิตของพอร์ตที่จะรับเรือที่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญขนาดใหญ่ที่สุด ในการปรับปรุงการเชื่อมต่อในภูมิภาค ที่จะดึงดูดบริษัทที่จะปรับใช้เรือที่ใหญ่ที่สุด ที่จะได้รับการเสริมโดยการปรับปรุงในกำลังการผลิตที่สามารถตอบสนองปริมา ณ ที่คาดว่าจะ, มีความหลากหลายของการบริการ, และการประมวลผลความเร็วตอบสนองที่ดีของพอร์ต
Creative Commons License