Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship among angular velocities of pelvic and upper trunk rotations, club head speed and hitting distance in golf
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชัยพัฒน์ หล่อศิริรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1241
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะทางเชิงมุมและความเร็วเชิงมุมของการหมุนสะโพก กับความเร็วหัวไม้ และระยะทางในการตีกอล์ฟ
วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย นักกีฬาสมัครเล่นระดับมหาวิทยาลัย เพศชาย จำนวน 19 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับการทดสอบโดยการตีกอล์ฟจำนวน 3 ครั้ง ด้วยแรงที่มากที่สุด (maximum efforts) และมีเวลาพักระหว่างการตีครั้งละ 1 นาที โดยผู้วิจัยติดมาร์กเกอร์จำนวน 7 จุดเพื่อนำมาข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์โดยเลือกจากลูกกอล์ฟที่ตีได้ไกลที่สุดมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้โปรแกรมVicon and bodybuilder program เพื่อวิเคราะห์การเคลื่อนไหว 3 มิติ ผู้วิจัยคำนวณระยะทางเชิงมุมและความเร็วเชิงมุมการหมุนสะโพกด้วยวิธีการทางเวกเตอร์ และใช้โปรแกรม P3 Pro Swing Golf Simulator เพื่อบันทึกและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของระยะทางในการตีกอล์ฟ และความเร็วหัวไม้
ผลการวิจัย ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเร็วเชิงมุมของการหมุนสะโพกกับลำตัวส่วนบนอยู่ในระดับสูง (r = 0.83, p < 0.01), ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเร็วหัวไม้ และระยะทางในการตีกอล์ฟอยู่ในระดับสูง (r = 0.99, p < 0.01), ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเร็วเชิงมุมของการหมุนสะโพกกับความเร็วหัวไม้อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (r = 0.55, p < 0.05) และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเร็วเชิงมุมของการหมุนสะโพกและระยะทางในการตีกอล์ฟอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (r = 0.53, p < 0.05)
สรุปผลการวิจัย ความเร็วเชิงมุมการหมุนสะโพกสัมพันธ์กับความเร็วหัวไม้และระยะทางในการตีกอล์ฟ ดังนั้นการเพิ่มความเร็วเชิงมุมของสะโพกจะทำให้ความเร็วหัวไม้และระยะทางเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose: To study the relationships among angular distance, angular velocities of pelvic rotations, club head speed, and hitting distance in university golfers.
Methods: Nineteen amateur university male golfers participated in the study. The participants were asked to hit 3 balls with his maximum effort with a minute rest between hitting. Seven markers were placed over the body of the participants. The hit with longest distance of each participants was selected to be analyzed using Vicon and bodybuilder program. Pelvic angular displacement and angular velocity were calculated using vector manipulation, and the hitting distance and club velocity were analyzed using P3 Pro Swing Golf Simulator.
Results: The relationship between angular velocity of pelvic and angular velocity of upper trunk rotation was at high level (r=0.83, p<0.01). The relationship between club head speed and hitting distance was at high level (r=0.99, p<0.01). The relationship between angular velocity of pelvic and club speed and the relationship between pelvic rotation and hitting distance were both at moderate level where (r=0.55, p<0.05) and (r=0.53, p<0.05), respectively.
Conclusion: Pelvic rotation and angular velocity of pelvic correlates with club speed and hitting distance. In order to increase club speed and, hitting distance, golfers need to increase angular velocity of pelvic as well.
Creative Commons License