Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorption mechanism of bone chars for defluoridation of groundwater
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกการดูดซับฟลูออไรด์โดยถ่านกระดูกออกจากน้ำใต้ดิน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aunnop Wongrueng
Second Advisor
Eakalak Khan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2038
Abstract
The purpose of the research was to examine the adsorption fluoride onto pig bone char (PBC), chicken bone char (CKBC), and cow bone char (CBC) adsorbents. Bone char (BC) adsorbents were generated by charring process. The BC synthesis was characterized the physicochemical properties by X-ray diffraction (XRD) and N2 adsorption-desorption isotherm. According to the XRD result, PBC could produce higher percentage of hydroxyapatite (HAP) than those of CKBC and CBC adsorbents. Furthermore, the electrostatic interaction between BC surface and fluoride ion was dominant mechanism. The adsorption kinetics and adsorption isotherms were examined under batch condition. Along with the kinetic study, the adsorption fluoride on all of adsorbents reached to the equilibrium after 3 hours of contact time. The pseudo-second order model was found to fit well with the fluoride adsorption kinetic of all adsorbents. According to the adsorption isotherm result, all adsorbents showed adsorption isotherm, which best fitted with Langmuir isotherm model. The result reveled that the adsorption of fluoride on BC synthesized adsorbents affected by pH solution and anions. In addition, Low fluoride removal efficiency was observed when synthetic water of fluoride was used.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลไกการดูดซับฟลูออไรด์โดยใช้ ถ่านกระดูกหมู ถ่านกระดูกไก่และถ่านกระดูกวัว ซึ่งถ่านกระดูกทั้ง 3 ชนิด จะถูกสังเคราะห์ได้โดยการบวนการผ่านความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิสูง และสารไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ส่วนประกอบหลักของถ่านกระดูก งานวิจัยนี้ได้ดำเนินการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพด้วยเทคนิค XRD และ BET ผลจากการทดลองของ XRD ถ่านกระดูกหมูเป็นตัวดูดซับที่สามารถผลิตสารไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ได้มากที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับตัวดูดซับที่เหลือ สำหรับผลการทดลองของ BET ทำให้ทราบว่าถ่านกระดูกวัวมีพื้นที่ผิวมากที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับถ่านกระดูกตัวอื่น อีกทั้ง แรงดึดดูดไฟฟ้าสถิตเป็นกลไกหลักในการดูดติดระหว่างผิวของถ่านกระดูกและฟลูออไรด์ จากนั้นทำการศึกษากลไกการดูดซับแบบจลนพลศาสตร์และไอโซเทอม การดูดซับฟลูออไรด์โดยใช้ถ่านกระดูกทั้ง 3 ตัวจะเข้าสู่สภาวะสมดุลเมื่อเวลาสัมผัสมากกว่า 3 ชั่วโมง อีกทั้ง ผลการทดลองนี้ยังสามารถสรุปได้ว่าถ่านกระดูกทั้ง 3 ชนิด สอดคลองกับ สมการปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเทียมและไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับสอดคล้องกับสมการแลงเมียร์ นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ของน้ำ และประจุลบอื่นที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับของฟลูออไรด์โดยใช้ถ่านกระดูก จากผลการทดลอง ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ส่งผลกระทบต่อการลดลงของการดูดซับฟลูออไรด์โดยถ่านกระดูกมากที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับสภาวะแวดล้อมอื่น นอกจากนี้ ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดฟลูออไรด์โดยใช้ถ่านกระดูกจะลดลงเมื่อนำกระดูกไปใช้กับน้ำสังเคราะห์ที่ถูกปนเปื้อนด้วยฟลูออไรด์
Creative Commons License