Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Increasing the retirement age : can the Dutch experience be applied to Thai socio-economic and cultural context?
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับเพิ่มอายุการเกษียณ: ประสบการณ์ประเทศเนเธอร์แลนด์สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในบริบททางเศรษฐกิจสังคมและวัฒนธรรมไทยได้หรือไม่
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantal Herberholz
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
European Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2028
Abstract
This qualitative research aims at investigating the issue of increasing retirement age in Thailand by using the Netherlands’ experience with retirement age reforms to apply it to the Thai context, focusing on cultural and socio-economic factors. The results from 17 Thai and one Dutch interviewees, together with those from the literature review, show that the issue is perceived differently in Thailand and Thai contextual factors directly have effects on people’s thinking on increasing retirement age in many aspects; 1) Education that supports planning and savings is quite limited, therefore, people focus on accumulating wealth for their future retirement, 2) Supports from the government are not adequate which leads to self-reliance and “make-money as much as you can when you can" and 3) Family is a major influence having direct effects on continuing working after 60. For the majority of workers in agricultural and non-public sector, family is considered the last source of welfare. Nevertheless, the lessons learned from the Dutch experience, most notably the importance of close cooperation with the private sector, provide valuable insights.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพฉบับนี้เล็งผลถึงการศึกษาเรื่องการเพิ่มการเกษียณอายุในประเทศไทยและใช้ประสบการณ์ประเทศเนเธอร์แลนด์จากการปฏิรูปการเกษียณอายุมาปรับใช้ในบริบทของไทยโดยมุ่งเน้นในปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจสังคมและวัฒนธรรม ผลการศึกษาจากการสัมภาษณ์คนไทย 17 คนและคนเนเธอร์แลนด์ 1 คน พร้อมกับการทบทวนวรรณกรรมพบว่าความแตกต่างของประเทศไทยและบริบทปัจจัยของไทยเองมีผลต่อความคิดของคนในการเพิ่มการเกษียณอายุในหลายๆ แง่มุมดังนี้ 1) การศึกษามีผลต่อการวางแผนและการออมค่อนข้างน้อย คนทั่วไปมุ่งเน้นการหาทรัพย์สินเป็นหลักไว้สำหรับการเกษียณอายุในอนาคต 2) ความช่วยเหลือจากภาครัฐไม่เพียงพอจึงทำให้คนเราพึ่งพาตัวเองและ“ทำงานหารายได้ให้มากเท่าที่คนเราสามารถทำได้" 3) ครอบครัวเป็นตัวกำหนดหลักโดยตรงที่ส่งผลต่อการทำงานต่อหลังอายุ 60 ปี สำหรับแรงงานส่วนใหญ่ในภาคการเกษตรที่ไม่ใช่ภาครัฐ ครอบครัวถูกมองว่าเป็นแหล่งรายได้สุดท้ายของสวัสดิการ ซึ่งการเรียนรู้จากประสบการณ์ประเทศเนเธอร์แลนด์ประเด็นสำคัญส่วนใหญ่ของการร่วมมือกับภาคเอกชนเป็นข้อมูลที่มีคุณค่าในเชิงลึก
Creative Commons License