Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PREPARATION OF SILK FIBROIN/ GELATIN/ CHITOSAN BLENDED NANOFIBROUS MEMBRANES TO BE USED AS BARRIER MEMBRANES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมแผ่นเส้นใยนาโนจากการผสมไหมไฟโบรอิน/ เจลลาติน/ ไคโตซาน เพื่อใช้เป็นแผ่นเยื่อขวางกั้น
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Niyom Thamrongananskul
Second Advisor
Somporn Swasdison
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Dental Biomaterials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2006
Abstract
In this study, various compositions of silk fibroin (SF)/ gelatin (G)/ chitosan (C) in formic acid solutions were electrospun into nanofiber mats. The blending ratios ranged of 10:20:0, 10:20:0.5, 10:20; 1, 10:20:1.5, 10:20:2, and 20:10:1(wt%: wt%: wt%). When the chitosan content in blended solution increased, the average diameter decreased from 280 to 100 nm and fiber sizes distribution was narrow. The formic acid as solvent did not affect the electrospinnability and morphology of SF: G: C blended nanofiber. The appropriate condition of electrospinning process of SF: G: C of 10:20:1 and 20:10:1 blended solution at 20 kV could generate the uniform nanofibers without beads. Tensile strength of SF: G: C (10:20:1) blended nanofiber was decreased with increasing of silk fibroin content, SF: G: C (20:10:1). The nanofiber mats were crosslinked with the vapor of ethanol, 1-ethyl-3-(3-dimethylaminopropyl) carbodiimide hydrochloride (EDC) /N-hydroxysuccinmide (NHS) (EDC/NHS), and glutaraldehyde (GA) for 72 hours, rinsed in distilled water for 30 minutes and then drying in a desiccator at room temperature. It was found that EDC/NHS was able to maintain the original nanofiber morphology after water exposure. It was observed that the SF: G: C at 20:10:1 swelled lower than SF: G: C at 10:20:1. The gelatin effected to swelling of nanofiber mats. The results showed that the EDC/NHS- crosslinked SF: G C (20:10:1) nanofiber mats was selected for the biological testing. In vitro testing of gingival tissues showed good cell adhesion and proliferation. The results indicated that SF: G: C electrospun nanofiber mats could be prepared and have a potential to be applied in barrier membrane application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทำการศึกษา อัตราส่วนต่างๆ ของ ไหมไฟโปรอิน เจลลาติน ไคโตซาน ใน สารละลายกรดฟอร์มิก ถูกปั่นเป็นเส้นใยขนาดนาโนมิเตอร์ด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต อัตราส่วนของการผสมของ ไหมไฟโปรอิน เจลลาติน ไคโตซาน ที่ 10:20:0, 10:20:0.5, 10:20: 1, 10:20:1.5, 10:20:2 และ 20:10:1 โดย เปอร์เซ็นน้ำหนัก จะพบว่า เมื่อปริมาณไคโตซานในสารละลายผสม เพิ่มขึ้น ขนาดเส้นใยโดยเฉลี่ยลดลง 280 ถึง 100 นาโนเมตร และมีการกระจายตัวของขนาดเส้นใยอยู่ในช่วงแคบ กรดฟอร์มิก ที่ใช้เป็นตัวทำละลาย ไม่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต และลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของเส้นใยนาโนผสมของ ไหมไฟโปรอิน เจลลาติน ไคโตซาน จะพบว่าเมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายไหมไฟโปรอิน เจลลาติน ไคโตซานที่ 10:20:1 และ 20:10:1 และค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ 20 กิโลโวลต์ สามารถผลิตเส้นใยผสมของไหมไฟโปรอิน เจลลาติน ไคโตซาน จะพบว่าขนาดนาโนเมตรที่ได้มีความสม่ำเสมอโดยไม่มีปุ่มปมเกิดขึ้น ค่าความแข็งแรง ของแผ่นเส้นใยนาโนผสมของไหมไฟโปรอิน เจลลาติน ไคโตซาน จะมีค่าความแข็งแรงลดลงเมื่อปริมาณของไหมไฟโปรอินมีปริมาณมากขึ้น แผ่นเส้นใยไหมไฟโปรอิน เจลลาติน ไคโตซานถูกเชื่อมขวางด้วย แอลกอฮอล์ เอทิล ไดเมทิลอะมิโนโพรฟิว คาร์โบไดไอมายด์ ไฮโดรคลอไรด์/ เอ็น ไฮดรอกซีซัคซานามายด์ เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง ล้างด้วยน้ำกลั่นเป็นเวลา30 นาที และทำให้แห้งในโถดูดความชื้นที่อุณหภูมิห้อง จะพบว่า แผ่นเส้นใยไหมไฟโปรอิน เจลลาติน ไคโตซานถูกเชื่อมขวางด้วย เอทิล ไดเมทิลอะมิโนโพรฟิว คาร์โบไดไอมายด์ ไฮโดรคลอไรด์/ เอ็น ไฮดรอกซีซัคซานามายด์ สามารถคงรูปของเส้นใยได้หลังจากการจุ่มลงสารเชื่อมขวาง และผลที่ได้ยังพบว่า แผ่นเส้นใยไหมไฟโปรอิน เจลลาติน ไคโตซาน 20:10:1 จะบวมตัวต่ำกว่า 10:20:1 ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากปริมาณเจลลาตินมีผลต่อการบวมตัว แผ่นเส้นใยไหมไฟโปรอิน เจลลาติน ไคโตซาน20:10:1ถูกเชื่อมขวางด้วย เอทิล ไดเมทิลอะมิโนโพรฟิว คาร์โบไดไอมายด์ ไฮโดรคลอไรด์/ เอ็น ไฮดรอกซีซัคซานามายด์ ได้ถูกเลือกเพื่อการทดสอบสมบัติทางชีวภาพ โดยผลการทดสอบในห้องปฎิบัติการด้วยเซลล์เหงือก จะพบว่า เซลล์มีการยึดเกาะได้ดี และ มีการแผ่กระจายตัวได้ดีบนแผ่นเส้นใยไหมไฟโปรอิน เจลลาติน ไคโตซาน จากผลการทดลองที่ได้นี้ ได้บ่งชี้ ให้เห็น สามารถผลิตแผ่นเส้นใยนาโนจากไหมไฟโปรอิน เจลลาติน ไคโตซานด้วยการปั่นขึ้นรูปด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต และสามารถนำไปพัฒนาใช้เป็นแผ่นเยื่อขวางกั้นได้
Creative Commons License