Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of cytoprotective effect of glutaraldehyde erythropoietin on HEK293 kidney cell after silver nanoparticle exposure
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของกลูตารอลดีไฮด์อิริโทรพอยอิตินต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ไต HEK293 ที่ได้รับอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตร
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornpun Sereemaspun
Second Advisor
Krissanapong Manotham
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1905
Abstract
The toxic effects from exposure to silver nanoparticles (AgNPs), which are broadly present in many consumer products, have long raised concerns. Many studies have focused on the mechanisms of nanosilver, which cause toxicity in human cells, but little is known about prevention of this type of injury. This study investigated the in vitro effects of glutaraldehyde erythropoietin (GEPO), a cytoprotective compound derived from erythropoietin, in terms of cell protection against AgNP-induced-injury. HEK293 cells were pre-treated with or without GEPO before administration of AgNPs. The protective effects of GEPO in this cell line were assessed by the percentage of viable cells, alterations of cell morphology, and the proliferative capability of the cells. In addition, we assessed the role of GEPO in lowering cellular oxidative stress and regulating expression of the anti-apoptotic protein Bcl2. The results showed rescue effects on the percentage of viable and proliferative cell cells among GEPO pre-treated cells. Pre-treatment with GEPO maintained the normal cell shape and ultrastructural morphology. Moreover, GEPO reduced the generation of reactive oxygen species in cells and activated expression of Bcl2, which are the major mechanisms in protection against cellular toxicity induced by AgNPs. In conclusion, our study showed that the cytotoxic effects from exposure to AgNPs can be prevented by GEPO.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเพิ่มขึ้นของความกังวลเกี่ยวกับความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์อันเกิดจากการสัมผัสกับอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรที่พบเป็นองค์ประกอบในสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคจำนวนมาก ทำให้มีการศึกษาหลายงานได้มุ่งเน้นเกี่ยวกับกลไกการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดความเป็นพิษในเซลล์มนุษย์ของอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตร แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการป้องกันความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นนี้ยังไม่เป็นที่สนใจ ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองถึงฤทธิ์ในการปกป้องเซลล์ของกลูตารอลดีไฮด์อิริโทรพอยอิตินในเซลล์ที่ได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดความเป็นพิษด้วยอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตร โดยทำการวัดอัตราการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของเซลล์ และศึกษาความสามารถในการแบ่งเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระที่เกิดขึ้นภายในเซลล์และการแสดงออกของโปรตีนต่อต้านการตายของเซลล์ บีซีแอล ทู จากผลการทดลองพบว่ากลูตารอลดีไฮด์อิริโทรพอยอิตินมีฤทธิ์ทำให้อัตราการอยู่รอดของเซลล์และการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์เพิ่มสูงขึ้น สามารถคงรูปร่างลักษณะของเซลล์ปกติไว้ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากลูตารอลดีไฮด์อิริโทรพอยอิตินมีผลช่วยลดการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์และการควบคุมการแสดงออกของโปรตีนต่อต้านการตายของเซลล์ บีซีแอล ทู ซึ่งเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการป้องกันความเป็นพิษที่เกิดจากอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตร ดังนั้นจากศึกษานี้สามารถแสดงให้เห็นว่าความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ที่เกิดจากการสัมผัสกับอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตรสามารถป้องกันได้โดยกลูตารอลดีไฮด์อิริโทรพอยอิติน
Share
COinS