Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นวัตกรรมตะเกียบที่ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovative biodegradable chopsticks
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงหทัย เพ็ญตระกูล
Second Advisor
อัจฉรา จันทร์ฉาย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1841
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนานวัตกรรมตะเกียบที่ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพจากวัสดุเชิงประกอบระหว่างพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตและผงไม้ยางพารา โดยการดำเนินงานแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ส่วน ได้แก่ การทดสอบแนวคิดงานวิจัย การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบ การทดสอบการยอมรับนวัตกรรม และการศึกษาแนวทางนำนวัตกรรมไปใช้ประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์ ขั้นตอนการทดสอบแนวคิดงานวิจัย ได้ดำเนินการสำรวจความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนานวัตกรรมตะเกียบที่ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพด้วยแบบสอบถาม พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างร้อยละ 95 เห็นด้วยกับแนวทางการพัฒนานวัตกรรม ในขั้นตอนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบได้ทำการปรับปรุงสูตรการผลิตซึ่งคำนึงถึงปัจจัยด้านการใช้งานและความสามารถในการลดต้นทุนเป็นหลัก ทำให้ได้สูตรคอมพาวนด์เม็ดพลาสติกที่มีสมบัติเหมาะสมกับลักษณะการใช้งานของผลิตภัณฑ์ตะเกียบรวมถึงยังสามารถลดปริมาณการใช้เม็ดพลาสติกในการผลิตได้ถึงร้อยละ 27.7 เมื่อนำสูตรการผลิตดังกล่าวมาขึ้นรูปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบด้วยวิธีฉีดแบบและนำผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบไปทดสอบสมบัติต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้งาน ได้แก่ ความทนทานต่อความร้อน ความทนทานต่อสภาวะกรด-ด่าง และความทนทานต่อไขมันในอาหารโดยดำเนินการทดสอบเชิงเปรียบเทียบกับผลิตภัณฑ์ตะเกียบพลาสติกและตะเกียบไม้ชนิดใช้แล้วทิ้งซึ่งเป็นตะเกียบทั่วไปที่ใช้งานในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งผลการทดสอบพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบสามารถใช้งานได้เทียบเคียงกับผลิตภัณฑ์ตะเกียบทั่วไปได้ จากนั้นได้ทำการทดสอบการยอมรับนวัตกรรมด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ประกอบการร้านอาหารและผู้ผลิตตะเกียบ พบว่าโดยส่วนมากผู้ประกอบการมีความสนใจในการพัฒนานวัตกรรมและมีแนวโน้มที่จะนำไปปรับใช้กับธุรกิจ ด้านการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำนวัตกรรมไปใช้ประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์ พบว่า ในกรณีที่กำหนดอัตราการเติบโตของธุรกิจต่อปีที่ร้อยละ 10 ด้วยเงินลงทุนเริ่มต้นที่ 10.15 ล้านบาท ธุรกิจจะมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนประมาณ 3 ปี 5 เดือน โดยมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิที่ได้จากการลงทุนเท่ากับ 8,177,996 บาท และมีอัตราผลตอบแทนที่แท้จริงที่ร้อยละ 28.20
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to develop innovative biodegradable chopsticks from a composite, which is a combination of Polybutylene succinate (PBS) and wood powder. The research has four steps; conceptual testing, prototype development, innovation acceptance and commercialization. In the conceptual testing process, a survey was conducted using questionnaire to investigate consumersâ perception regarding the development of innovative biodegradable chopsticks. The result shows that 95% of the respondents agree with the development of the innovation. In the prototype development step, the compound formula was modified by given priority to properties and cost reduction. Resulting in compound resins, that have properties meet with chopsticks usage and reduce 27.7% of production cost. The compound resins were processed with injection moulding machine to produce prototypes. The prototypes were conducted the application testing which included resistance to heat, alkaline-acidic, and fat. The application test was performed, by comparing the prototypes with commercial chopsticks such as plastic chopsticks and disposable wooden chopsticks. The result shows that the prototypes have equal usability with other chopsticks. According to the in-depth interview with restaurant owners and chopsticks producers to test for innovation acceptance, most of them are interested in the innovation and show the interest in applying them in their businesses. The feasibility study of commercialization shows that given the business growth rate of 10% per year and start-up capital investment of 10.15 million baht, the business has 3 years 5 months of Payback Period, 8,177,996 Baht of Net Present Value and 28.20% of Investment Rate of Return.
Creative Commons License