Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการตัดสินใจปรับปรุงการจัดการเรือสินค้าเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและลดมลภาวะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DECISION MAKING GUIDE LINE OF CARGO VESSEL MANAGEMENT FOR EFFICIENCY IMPROVEMENT AND POLLUTION REDUCTION
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1839
Abstract
บทคัดย่อ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา การตัดสินใจของบริษัทบริหารจัดการเรือสินค้า (Ship Management) ให้กับผู้ประกอบการเจ้าของเรือที่มีเรือสินค้าเป็นของตนเอง หรือ บริหารเรือให้กับผู้ประกอบการเจ้าของเรือสินค้าอื่นๆ ที่ดำเนินธุรกิจในประเทศไทย เลือกวิธีการปรับปรุง การจัดการเรือสินค้าเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและลดมลภาวะ ในแนวทางที่เหมาะสมที่สุด กับเรือสินค้าที่ให้บริการอยู่ในตลาดการขนส่งทางทะเล ในการปรับปรุงตัวเรือ เครื่องจักร ระบบขับเคลื่อน รวมทั้งวิธีการบริหารจัดการการบนเรือสินค้า โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะลดต้นทุนการปฏิบัติการ ควบคุมการใช้เชื้อเพลิง เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเรือ และ ลดความเสี่ยงการสร้างผลกระทบต่อธรรมชาติ รวมไปถึงการพัฒนาบุคลากรและ คนประจำเรือ เพื่อประเมินเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพและการจัดการเรือสินค้าประเภทต่างๆ เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางที่มีความเป็นไปได้มากที่สุด โดยอ้างถึงข้อจำกัดของเรือแต่ละประเภทและปัจจัยที่ไม่เหมือนกัน เช่น งบประมาณ อายุเรือ สภาพเรือ ลักษณะสินค้า เป็นต้น ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการวิจัย โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากจากกลุ่มเป้าหมาย คือ บริษัทบริหารจัดการเรือสินค้า 5 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1.เรือชายฝั่ง 2.เรือคอนเทนเนอร์ 3.เรือบรรทุกสินค้าเทกองหรือทั่วไป 4.เรือบรรทุกน้ำมันหรือก๊าซธรรมชาติ 5.เรือให้บริการนอกชายฝั่ง ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับ 3 มาตรการหลัก คือ มาตรการทางวิศวกรรม มาตรการทางปฏิบัติการ และ มาตรการทางคนประจำเรือ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าบริษัทบริหารจัดการเรือทั้ง 5 ประเภท ให้ความสำคัญในแนวทางการปรับปรุงการจัดการเรือสินค้าเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและลดมลภาวะ ด้านการปฏิบัติการ มากที่สุด ประกอบกับ 4 แนวทางย่อย ได้แก่ แนวคิดและทฤษฏีเกี่ยวกับการบำรุงรักษา การใช้เส้นทางการเดินเรือที่ถูกต้องและปลอดภัย การอบรมให้บุคลากรตระหนักการใช้พลังงานอย่างคุ้มค่า การดูแลและบำรุงเครื่องยนต์หลัก/ช่วยลดการใช้เชื้อเพลิงและลดการรั่วไหล ผลการวิจัยที่ได้เป็นวิธีที่ปฏิบัติบนเรือสินค้าอยู่แล้ว ผู้วิจัยเสนอว่าควรจะต้องเพิ่มความเคร่งครัด กับมาตรการปฏิบัติการ ร่วมกับ มาตรการคนประจำเรือ จะสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเรือและลดการสร้างมลภาวะจากเรือได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study design making processes of the companies that manage cargo ships which belong to other entrepreneurs’ relating to pollution reduction, operational effectiveness and solutions that are suitable to cargo ships which are currently in the water transportation industry. Currently, ship operators have been presented with multiple challenges. The following are some of them 1.Global economic condition 2.Regulations 3.Cost of fuel. Ship managing companies, which are directly responsible for all ships under their supervisions, need to find ways and solutions to deal with rising costs, conduct researches for ways to improve effectiveness and personals and evaluate all the relevant information with comprehensive evaluations and reports to the owners can set proper business policies accordingly. Considering the ship's limitation, the researcher, in this study, collected primary information from relating personnel whereas all currently working on studying companies which consist of coastal vessels, container vessels, bulker or general cargo, tanker or natural gas and off shore vessel. Besides above mentioned, the study is divided into 4 parts as follows the direction on how to 1.Hull and propeller 2.Improve engine and system 3.Improve ship’s capacity enhancement 4.Improve Operational The study finds that operational directions can help increase effectiveness and reduce pollution effects together with 4 supplemental as follow 1.Maintenance theory and ideas 2.Safe routing 3.Educating their employee on effective usage of fuel 4.Emphasis on cost saving by regularly keeping the engines in good maintenance.
Share
COinS