Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A STUDY OF THAILAND’S POLICY ON DEVELOPMENT COOPERATION WITH LAO PEOPLE’S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC DURING 1991 – 2006
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษานโยบายการให้ความร่วมมือเพื่อการพัฒนาของไทยแก่สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวระหว่าง ค.ศ. 1991 - 2006
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2030
Abstract
The research aims to explore Thailand's policy on development cooperation with Lao PDR with special emphasis on rationales for the development of this policy during 1991 - 2006. It also aims to assess the impact of the development cooperation between Thailand and Lao PDR especially in terms of the building of trust and confidence, as well as Thai - Lao economic partnership. The research adopted a qualitative method. Information was gathered from documentary research of both primary and secondary data sources, and from conducting in-depth interviews with key informants. The findings indicated that both external and internal environment have influence on forming Thailand’s policy on development cooperation with Lao PDR. External factors that influence the shift of Thailand foreign policy direction include the end of the Cold War, the settlement of Cambodia conflict, and the force of globalization. The end of the Cold War and the end of regional conflict shift the focus of Thailand from political security to economic security, and move toward restoration with Lao PDR. Globalization heightens interdependent relations and integrated world economy. The research found that internal environment comprising of leaders' interest, great economic outlook, and capability to share expertise with support from Japan are essential factors influence the formation of Thailand's policy on development cooperation with Lao PDR. The research found that Thailand's policy on development cooperation with Lao PDR is a tool of Thailand foreign policy in response to a new focus of national interest after the end of the Cold War. In terms of impact, the research found that with the demand-driven approach, the policy responses to the need of the Laotian government for the country development: whilst technical cooperation addressed human resource development, financial cooperation contributed to infrastructure and transportation development which entailed economic development to both countries
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สองประการ คือมุ่งศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการนำนโยบายการให้ความร่วมมือเพื่อการพัฒนาระหว่างประเทศไทยกับสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวมาใช้ในระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2534 - 2549 และศึกษาผลกระทบจากการดำเนินนโยบายในด้านการสร้างความไว้เนื้อเชื่อใจ และผลต่อความเป็นหุ้นส่วนทางเศรษฐกิจ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแหล่งข้อมูลปฐมภูมิ ทุติยภูมิ และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการนำนโยบายการให้ความร่วมมือเพื่อการพัฒนาระหว่างประเทศไทยกับสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวมาใช้มีทั้งปัจจัยภายนอก และปัจจัยภายใน โดยปัจจัยภายนอกเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนทิศทางนโยบายการต่างประเทศของไทย ปัจจัยดังกล่าวประกอบด้วยการสิ้นสุดของสงครามเย็น การคลี่คลายความขัดแย้งในกัมพูชา และกระบวนการโลกาภิวัตน์ กล่าวคือ การสิ้นสุดของสงครามเย็นและความขัดแย้งในกัมพูชาที่คลี่คลายส่งผลให้ประเทศไทยปรับความสนใจไปที่ความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจมากกว่าความมั่นคงทางการเมือง อันนำไปสู่การฟื้นฟูความสัมพันธ์กับสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว ขณะเดียวกันกระบวนการโลกาภิวัตน์ส่งผลให้เศรษฐกิจมีการบูรณาการมากขึ้น และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศที่ต้องพึ่งพากันมากขึ้น สำหรับปัจจัยภายในประกอบด้วยความสนใจของผู้นำ ความเจริญทางเศรษฐกิจ และความสามารถในการถ่ายทอดความรู้และเทคโนโลยีของไทยด้วยความร่วมมือจากญี่ปุ่นเป็นปัจจัยภายในสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการนำนโยบายการให้ความร่วมมือเพื่อการพัฒนามาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือดำเนินนโยบายการต่างประเทศระหว่างไทยกับสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว และการศึกษาผลกระทบพบว่านโยบายการให้ความร่วมมือเพื่อการพัฒนาระหว่างประเทศไทยกับสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวเป็นเครื่องมือการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศของไทยที่นำมาใช้ให้สอดคล้องกับเป้าหมายการต่างประเทศของไทยหลังสิ้นสุดสงครามเย็น การดำเนินนโยบายความร่วมมือเพื่อการพัฒนาด้วยหลักการ demand - driven นั้นส่งผลให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของรัฐบาลลาวในการพัฒนาประเทศ กล่าวคือความร่วมมือทางวิชาการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์ และความร่วมมือทางการเงินสนับสนุนการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและคมนาคมอันนำมาซึ่งการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจของไทยและสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว
Creative Commons License