Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Environmental impact assessment of cow manure management
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของกระบวนการจัดการมูลวัว
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Kim, Dong-shik
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1918
Abstract
Run-off water of agricultural animal wastes from lagoons and direct field applications is a cause of serious contamination in drinking water resources. In this research, highly energy-efficient superheated steam drying (SSD) technology was used to improve the existing manure management methods, such as an open-pond, and anaerobic digestion, that require storages or lagoons due to the long processing time for treatment. The SSD process was incorporated with fly ash, mixing it with cow manure during drying to produce bio solids that can be burned to generate energy. Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) was used in order to quantify the environmental impacts of the SSD process. Environmental impacts of other manure management methods were also analysed using LCA. The assessment results for the existing manure management technologies were compared with the proposed SSD process. The functional unit was defined as the management of cow manure waste of 347 cattle for one year. Each scenario was simulated using Gabi 5 software program. The system boundary covered two stages of manure collecting and three stages of manure treating processes. The global warming potential (GWP) of scenario 3B had the lowest GWP (322,079.19 kg CO2-Equiv). For acidification potentials (AP) of the scenarios, scenario 3B showed the lowest AP (9,397.58 kg SO2-Equiv). The result demonstrated that the proposed process design can reduce GWP and AP compared to the other processes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การรั่วไหลของของเสียจากภาคการเกษตร และภาคปศุสัตว์ จาก บ่อพัก และลานตาก ของการกำจัดของเสีย เป็นสาเหตุของการปนเปื้อนที่ร้ายแรงในแหล่งน้ำดื่ม ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้นำเอาเทคโนโลยีการประหยัดพลังงานของการอบแห้งด้วยไอน้ำร้อนยิ่งยวด (SSD ) มาประยุกต์ใช้ ซึ่ง จะเป็นการปรับปรุงวิธีการจัดการของเสียจากมูลสัตว์แบบเดิมที่มีอยู่ เช่น บ่อพัก และการย่อยอาหารของแบคทีเรีย แบบไม่ใช้ออกซิเจน ซึ่งจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีบ่อพักขนาดใหญ่ และใช้เวลาในการกำจัดที่ยาวนาน เทคโนโลยีการอบแห้งด้วยไอน้ำร้อนยิ่งยวดได้ถูกนำมาใช้ โดยการรวมกันของ เถ้าลอย และ มูลวัว เพื่อที่จะผลิต มูลวัวอบแห้ง (bio solids) ซึ่งสามารถนำไปเผาไหม้ เพื่อผลิตเป็นพลังงานและนำไปใช้ต่อไป การประเมิน วัฏจักรชีวิต (LCA) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อที่จะประเมินผลกระทบของกระบวนการจัดการของเสียจากมูลวัวที่มีต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยจะนำผลของ การวิเคราะห์ของกระบวนการอบแห้ง ด้วยไอน้ำร้อนยิ่งยวด มาเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการกำจัดของเสีย ที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน โดยหน่วยการทำงานของการประเมิน (functional unit) ได้ถูกกำหนดเป็นการกำจัดของเสียจากมูลวัว 347 ตัวเป็นเวลา 1 ปี โดยในแต่ละโครงการจะได้รับการออกแบบจำลอง ด้วยซอฟแวร์ (Gabi 5) ขอบเขตระบบของการครอบคลุมจะรวมถึง การจัดเก็บมูลวัว 2 วิธี และ ขั้นตอนการจัดการของเสีย 3 วิธี โดยโครงการ 3B ให้ผลประเมินออกมาต่ำที่สุด ในแง่ของภาวะโลกร้อน (GWP) และ ภาวะในการก่อให้เกิดภาวะฝนกรด (AP) โดยผลประเมินมีดังต่อไปนี้ ค่าศักยภาพในการก่อให้เกิดภาวะโลกร้อน ประมาณ 322,079.19 kg CO2-equivalent และ ค่าศักยภาพในการก่อให้เกิดภาวะฝนกรด ประมาณ 9,397.58 kg SO2-equivalent ดังนั้นผลลัพธ์ที่ ได้จากการประเมิน แสดงให้เห็นว่าการออกแบบกระบวนการที่นำเสนอสามารถลดค่าศักยภาพในการก่อให้เกิดภาวะโลกร้อน และค่าศักยภาพในการก่อให้เกิดภาวะฝนกรด เมื่อเทียบกับกระบวนการอื่น ๆ
Share
COinS